Back to home page

2016 Race Results


See also the main race calendar for the this year which has numerous other links to results (some of which may no longer be active!)
January/February/March/April/May/June/July/August/September/October/November/December
Please also visit the 2016 Calendar Page for links to other results on other sites.

01 JanuaryBilly Knox New Year's Day Awakener 5k MT, Whitworth, Lancashire
01 JanuaryMorpeth 11k, Northumberland
01 JanuaryNine Standards Fell Race, Kirkby Stephen, Cumbria
02 JanuaryPodium 5k, Barrowford, Lancashire
02 JanuaryNo Walk in the Park 5k, Chesterfield, Derbyshire
02 JanuarySheffield Open Cross Country, South Yorkshire (pdf only)
02 JanuaryCumbria XC League (4/5), Cockermouth, Cumbria
03 JanuaryHit the Trail 5, Reddish, Stockport, Cheshire
03 JanuaryYork Cross Country Relays, North Yorkshire
16 JanuaryRivington Night Runner, nr. Bolton, Lancashire
20 JanuaryTowneley Torchlight 5k, Burnley, Lancashire
23 JanuaryAshurst Beacon Race, Lancashire
24 JanuaryJolly Holly Jog, Ripon, North Yorkshire
30 JanuaryNo Ego Challenge - Dalby Forest Torchlight 5 Mile, nr. Pickering, North Yorkshire
31 JanuaryMeltham 10k, nr. Huddersfield, West Yorkshire
31 JanuaryX-Border (reverse), Carlisle, Cumbria to Gretna, Scotland
31 JanuaryLancashire Flood Relief Half Marathon, Lancaster, Lancashire
31 JanuaryLancashire Flood Relief 10k, Lancaster, Lancashire
Top of page Go to top of page
06 FebuaryNo Walk in the Park 5k, Chesterfield, Derbyshire
06 FebuaryMacclesfield Off-Road Duathlon, Cheshire
07 FebruaryWinter Warmer 10k, Blackburn, Lancashire
07 FebruaryWinter Warmer Junior 2k, Blackburn, Lancashire
07 FebruaryMad Dog 10k, Southport, Merseyside
07 FebruarySt. Wilfrids Muddy Boots 10k & Fun Run, Ripon, N. Yorkshire
13 FebruaryParbold Hill Race, Lancashire
13 FebruaryValentine's Duet 10k (Day 1), Lancaster, Lancashire
14 FebruaryCumbria XC League (5/5), Carlisle, Cumbria
14 FebruaryValentine's Duet 10k (Day 2), Lancaster, Lancashire
14 FebruaryLiversedge Half Marathon, West Yorkshire
14 FebruaryVillage Bakery Half Marathon, Wrexham
20 FebruaryStandish Hall Trail Race, nr. Wigan, Lancashire
21 FebruaryCentral Lancashire 5k, Bolton, Lancashire
28 FebruaryHuddersfield 10k, West Yorkshire
28 FebruaryTerry Nortley Radcliffe 10 Mile Trail Race, Manchester
28 FebruaryMalcolm MacDougall Memorial Netherhall 10, Maryport, Cumbria
28 FebruaryStockport Trail Half Marathon, Cheshire
Top of page Go to top of page
05 MarchFlaminGo! 10k, Flamingo Land, North Yorkshire
05 MarchStan Bradshaw Pendle Round, Barley, Lancashire
05 MarchPodium 5k 'A' Race, Barrowford, Lancashire
05 MarchPodium 5k 'B' Race, Barrowford, Lancashire
05 MarchNITro North 10k, N. Wales
05 MarchNo Walk in the Park 5k, Chesterfield, Derbyshire
06 MarchHaweswater Half Marathon, Bampton, Cumbria
06 MarchHaweswater Junior Run, Bampton, Cumbria
06 MarchCheadle Spring 5, Staffordshire
06 MarchMother's Day 10k, Lancaster, Lancashire
06 MarchNorton 9, nr. Doncaster, South Yorkshire
12 MarchLorton School 10k, High Lorton, Cumbria
13 MarchRetford Half Marathon, Nottinghamshire
13 MarchRoddlesworth Roller, Abbey Village, Lancashire
13 MarchDaffodil Doddle, Abbey Village, Lancashire
13 MarchSweatshop 10, Bispham, Blackpool, Lancashire
13 MarchSpen 20, Cleckheaton, West Yorkshire
13 MarchNewton's Fraction Half Marathon, Grantham, Lincolnshire
13 MarchLocke Park 20, Redcar, Cleveland
20 MarchThirsk 10, North Yorkshire
20 MarchGarstang Gallop, nr. Preston, Lancashire
20 MarchTrimpell 20 Mile Road Race, Lancaster, Lancashire
20 MarchPoynton 10k Run, Cheshire
20 MarchEast Hull 20, East Yorkshire
25 MarchSalford 10k, Manchester
25 MarchMermaid 10k Road Race, Marske-by-the-Sea, Cleveland
26 MarchViking Gauntlet, Ripley Castle, nr. Harrogate, North Yorkshire
27 MarchHale Village 5, Merseyside
27 MarchGuiseley Gallop Multi Terrain, nr. Leeds, West Yorkshire
27 MarchAir Products 10k, Crewe, Cheshire
27 MarchAir Products Easter Fun Run, Crewe, Cheshire
30 MarchColin & Brenda Robinson Cowm 5k, Whitworth, Lancashire
Top of page Go to top of page
02 AprilPendle Fell Races, Barley, Lancashire
02 AprilNo Walk in the Park 5k, Chesterfield, Derbyshire
03 AprilDarwen Heritage Half Marathon, Lancashire
03 AprilHartlepool Marina 5, Co. Durham
03 AprilBaildon Boundary Way, West Yorkshire
03 AprilPadiham Aquathlon, nr. Burnley, Lancashire
06 AprilJoe Salt Memorial Cowm 5k, Whitworth, Lancashire
13 AprilMike McGee Memorial Cowm 5k, Whitworth, Lancashire
13 AprilTrajan Chester Spring 5, Cheshire
16 AprilGreat Langdale Xmas Pud 10k Take 2, nr. Ambleside, Cumbria
17 AprilRadcliffe AC 10k MT, Manchester
19 AprilRay Shaw and June Allingan Trail 5k, Rochdale, Lancashire
24 AprilJacob's Leg-It 10k, Edge Hill, nr. Ormskirk, Lancashire
24 AprilBolton 10k, Lancashire
27 AprilRochdale Heroes 5k, Whitworth, Lancashire
27 AprilSpring Coast Road 5k, Marske, Cleveland
27 AprilStride Through the Woods 5k, Hyde, Cheshire
28 AprilMid-Cheshire 5k, nr. Frodsham, Cheshire
30 AprilIt's a Piece of Cake 10k, Boggart Hole Clough, Manchester
30 AprilNorth Wales 10, Wrexham
Top of page Go to top of page
01 MayGreat Hameldon Hill Race, Accrington, Lancashire
02 MayTerry Nortley Relay, Radcliffe, Manchester
03 MayGeoff Doggett Memorial 5k, Whitworth, Lancashire
03 MayWombwell 10k, nr. Barnsley, South Yorkshire
04 MayTroon 10k, Ayrshire, Scotland
04 MayKendal 10k, Cumbria
07 MayNo Walk in the Park 5k, Chesterfield, Derbyshire
08 MayMarket Drayton 10k, Shropshire
08 MayComberbach Fete 5k, nr. Northwich, Cheshire
08 MayLong Marton Helm Winds Three Villages 10k, nr. Appleby, Cumbria
10 MayMoorclose 10k Road Race, Workington, Cumbria
11 MayWholan Nook Trail Race, Burnley, Lancashire
11 MayMad Hatter's Trail Race, Reddish Vale, Stockport
11 MayLocke Park Pie and Peas 5, Redcar, Cleveland
12 MayIan Casey Memorial Cowm Reservoir Race, Whitworth, Lancashire
15 MayRipon 10 (approx), North Yorkshire
15 MayRaby Castle 10k, Staindrop, Co. Durham
15 MayRaby Castle 5k, Staindrop, Co. Durham
18 MayRuth Walczak's Olympic Appeal 5k Trail Race, Rochdale, Lancashire
18 MayAskern 10k, Doncaster, South Yorkshire
21 MaySowerby Scorcher, Sowerby Bridge, West Yorkshire
21 MayLancaster 5k Race Series (1/5), Lancashire
22 MayCrazy Cow 10k, Preston, Lancashire
22 MayDronfield Town FC 10k Run, Derbyshire
25 MayHarrock Hill Race (1/4), Bispham, nr. Parbold, Lancashire
26 MayDunham Massey Park 5k Race 1, Altrincham, Cheshire
26 MayKirkby Stephen 10k, Cumbria
26 MayLevens 10k, Cumbria
27 MayBurnley Lions 10k, Colne, Lancashire
28 MayIan Hesketh Memorial Duathlon, Rivington, Lancashire
29 MayRossendale Triathlon, Rawtenstall, Lancashire
30 MayBowley Hill Trail Race, Great Harwood, Lancashire
30 MayIlkley Trail Race, nr. Leeds, West Yorkshire
Top of page Go to top of page
02 JuneCuerden Valley Badger 10k Trail Race, Bamber Bridge, Lancashire
02 JuneApperley Bridge Canter, nr. Bradford, West Yorkshire
03 JuneBirchwood Brook 5k, nr. Warrington, Cheshire
04 JuneThe School Run Trail Race, Holme, West Yorkshire
04 JuneNo Walk in the Park 5k, Chesterfield, Derbyshire
05 JuneNHS Fun Triathlon (Solo), Horwich, Lancashire
05 JuneNHS Fun Triathlon (Relay Team), Horwich, Lancashire
05 JuneMulgrave Castle 10k, Lythe, North Yorkshire
05 JuneSuperbowl Morecambe 10k, Lancashire
08 JuneHolcombe 2 Towers Fell Race, Lancashire
08 JuneOtley 10 Mile Road Race, West Yorkshire
09 JuneTwo Lads Fell Race, Horwich, Lancashire
09 JuneBowdon 5k, Altrincham, Cheshire
10 JuneNorden 6 Mile Road Race, Rochdale, Lancashire (Rochdale 3 Day Event day 1)
11 JuneNaden Valley MT, Rochdale, Lancashire (Rochdale 3 Day Event day 2)
12 JuneKnowl Hill Fell Race, Rochdale, Lancashire (Rochdale 3 Day Event day 3)
12 JuneEveryone Active 10k, Marske, Cleveland
15 JuneHorwich Jubilee Road Race, Rivington, Lancashire
15 JuneHorwich Junior Street Mile, Rivington, Lancashire
15 JuneGosforth 10 & Fun Run, Cumbria
15 JuneHawkshead 10k, nr. Ambleside, Cumbria
16 JuneDunham Massey Park 5k Race 2, Altrincham, Cheshire
17 JuneBarrowford Grand Prix 5k Road Race, Lancashire
17 JuneBarrowford Junior Road Races, Lancashire
17 JuneNotts 10 Mile and Fun Run, Nottinghamshire
19 JuneFreckleton Half Marathon, nr. Preston, Lancashire
19 JuneStone St. Michael's 10k, Staffordshire
19 JuneFather's Day 10k, Lancaster, Lancashire
22 JuneSabden 6 Fell Race, nr. Burnley, Lancashire
22 JuneHarrock Hill Race (2/4), Bispham, nr. Parbold, Lancashire
25 JuneNo Walk in the Park 5k, Chesterfield, Derbyshire
25 JuneSafaricom Lewa Marathon, Kenya
25 JuneSafaricom Lewa Half Marathon, Kenya
25 JuneSafaricom Lewa Children's 5k Fun Run, Kenya
25 JuneJWK Morecambe Half Marathon, Lancashire
26 JuneUTC Sprint Tri, Ulverston, Cumbria
26 JuneWythall & Hollywood 10k, Birmingham
26 JuneWythall & Hollywood 5k, Birmingham
26 JuneColshaw Hall 10k, Knutsford, Cheshire
28 JuneGlendue Fell Race, nr. Alston, Cumbria
28 JuneQueens Park 5k Series (1/3), Crewe, Cheshire
28 JunePenistone 10k Road Race, South Yorkshire
28 JuneOfferton 10k, Stockport, Cheshire
29 JuneEddie's Revenge Fell Race, Shaw, Oldham, Lancashire
30 JuneWitton Park 3-Stage Trail Relay, Blackburn, Lancashire
Top of page Go to top of page
03 JulyLymm Festival 5k Trail Race, Lymm, Cheshire
03 JulyLymm Festival 10k Trail Race, Lymm, Cheshire
03 JulyThe Joan Rhodes & Fred Norris Memorial 5k, Radcliffe, Manchester
03 JulyTrawden 7, Lancashire
05 JulyRochdale 10k Road Race, Manchester
05 July20 Barriers Race, Carnforth, Lancashire
06 JulyEndmoor 10k, nr. Kendal, Cumbria
06 JulyHelen Windsor 10k, Halifax, W. Yorkshire
07 JulyCuerden Valley Badger 10k Trail Race, Bamber Bridge, Lancashire
10 JulyHendon Brook 13.5 Mile Race, Nelson, Lancashire
10 JulyWigan 10k Trail Run, Lancashire
10 JulySt. Annes Carnival 5k, Lancashire
10 JulySt. Annes Carnival Fun Run, Lancashire
10 JulyCheadle 4, Staffordshire
10 JulyKilburn Feast 7, nr. Thirsk, N. Yorkshire
13 JulyIan Terry Memorial 5k, Littleborough, Lancashire
13 JulyHappy Valley Foodbank 5k (1/3), Bramhall, Stockport, Cheshire
14 JulyBull Hill Fell Race, Hawkshaw, Bury, Lancashire
16 JulyPendle Running Festival 10k, Barley, Lancashire
16 JulyPendle Running Festival Half Marathon, Barley, Lancashire
17 JulyCastle Howard 6k Trail Race, North Yorkshire
17 JulyCastle Howard 10k Trail Race, North Yorkshire
17 JulyThe Bramham Run 10k, nr. Leeds, West Yorkshire
17 JulyPendle Running Festival Trail Race, Barley, Lancashire
17 JulyBurton Leonard 10k, nr. Harrogate, North Yorkshire
20 JulySummer Coast Road 5k, Marske, Cleveland
20 JulyNotts 5 Mile and Fun Run, Nottinghamshire
21 JulyHarrock Hill Race (3/4), Bispham, nr. Parbold, Lancashire
22 JulyFire Service Relay for Teams of 3, Blackpool, Lancashire
23 JulyBingley Show Trail Race, Bingley, West Yorkshire
24 JulyTowneley Park 10k, Burnley, Lancashire
24 JulyTowneley Park Junior Races, Burnley, Lancashire
26 JulyQueens Park 5k Series (2/3), Crewe, Cheshire
27 JulyPadiham Greenway 5k, nr. Burnley, Lancashire
27 JulyPadiham Greenway Junior Races, nr. Burnley, Lancashire
27 JulyStaveley 10k, Cumbria
29 JulyPodium 5k Races, Barrowford, Lancashire
31 JulyHelena Tipping Memorial 10k, Wrexham
31 JulyRougemont Chase, Weeton, nr Harrogate, N. Yorkshire
Top of page Go to top of page
02 AugustMorpeth 10k, Northumberland
04 AugustCuerden Valley Badger 10k Trail Race, Bamber Bridge, Lancashire
06 AugustNo Walk in the Park 5k, Chesterfield, Derbyshire
07 AugustSherwoods Darlington 10k Road Race, Darlington, County Durham
07 AugustSherwoods Darlington Junior 3k Road Race, Darlington, County Durham
07 AugustBlackpool Airshow 10k, Lancashire
07 AugustWorsthorne Moor Trail Race, Burnley, Lancashire
07 AugustWorsthorne Moor Junior Races, Burnley, Lancashire
07 AugustRiverside 10 Mile, Lancaster, Lancashire
10 AugustCinnamon Lodge Chase, Meltham, Huddersfield, W. Yorks
10 AugustHappy Valley Foodbank 5k (2/3), Bramhall, Stockport, Cheshire
10 AugustYork Millennium Bridge Races, North Yorkshire
13 AugustLittondale Fete '4', Arncliffe, N. Yorkshire
14 AugustAskern 10 Mile, nr. Doncaster, South Yorkshire
14 AugustBoulsworth Fell Race, nr. Colne, Lancashire
14 AugustUlverston Tri Club Lakeland Ladies Tri, Ulverston, Cumbria
18 AugustStan Curran Birthday Reservoir Race, Whitworth, Lancashire
20 AugustDarwen Gala Catherine Dowdall Memorial Fell Race, Lancashire
21 AugustEscrick 10k, North Yorkshire
23 AugustLittleborough Lions 5k Fun Run, Littleborough, nr. Rochdale, Lancashire
24 AugustHarrock Hill Race (4/4) & Series results, Bispham, nr. Parbold, Lancashire
24 AugustSessay Swift 6k, nr. Thirsk, North Yorkshire
25 AugustMid-Cheshire 5k, nr. Frodsham, Cheshire
28 AugustBollington 10k Run, nr. Macclesfield, Cheshire
28 AugustPennington Flash 5 Mile Trail Race, Leigh, Lancashire
30 AugustQueens Park 5k Series (3/3), Crewe, Cheshire
Top of page Go to top of page
01 SeptemberHades Hill 5 Mile Race, Whitworth, Lancashire
03 SeptemberNo Walk in the Park 5k, Chesterfield, Derbyshire
04 SeptemberWetherby Run 10k, Wetherby, West Yorkshire
04 SeptemberYorkshire Gold 5k, Wetherby, West Yorkshire
04 SeptemberMini-Marathon, Wetherby, West Yorkshire
04 SeptemberSherwood Pines 10k, Notts
04 SeptemberMalton & Norton Rotary 12k, North Yorkshire
04 SeptemberJackRoy Middleton 10k, Manchester
04 SeptemberTholthorpe 10k, York, North Yorkshire
04 SeptemberGarstang Half Marathon, nr. Preston, Lancashire
04 SeptemberSaxilby 5k, Lincolnshire
04 SeptemberSouth Cheshire 20, Crewe, Cheshire
04 SeptemberBurton-in-Kendal 10k, Cumbria
04 SeptemberHatters Half Marathon, Stockport, Cheshire
06 SeptemberGosforth 10k, Cumbria
07 SeptemberPeter Gilligan 5k Trail Race, Rochdale, Lancashire
07 SeptemberAutumn Coast Road 5k, Marske, Cleveland
07 SeptemberHappy Valley Foodbank 5k (3/3), Bramhall, Stockport, Cheshire
10 SeptemberPodium 1k, 3k and 5k Races, Barrowford, Lancashire
10 SeptemberGreat Westmorland Trail Race, Cumbria
11 SeptemberLake Vyrnwy Half Marathon, Wales
11 SeptemberSpen Greenway 10k, Cleckheaton, West Yorkshire
11 SeptemberYMCA Harriers Blackleach 5 Mile MT, Walkden, Manchester
11 SeptemberMontane Delamere Trail 10k, Delamere Forest, Cheshire
11 SeptemberMontane Delamere Trail 13, Delamere Forest, Cheshire
11 SeptemberBawtry Forest Trail Race, South Yorkshire
13 SeptemberJim Smith Brownhouse Reservoir 5k Trail Race, Rochdale, Lancashire
18 SeptemberHolcombe Mountain Trial Duathlon, nr. Bury, Lancashire
18 SeptemberComberbach Canter 10k & 5k, nr. Northwich, Cheshire
18 SeptemberBurnley Leisure 10k, Burnley, Lancashire
18 SeptemberHarrogate Haverah Trail Race, North Yorkshire
18 SeptemberStockport Big 10k, Cheshire
18 SeptemberPenistone Hill Race, South Yorkshire
24 SeptemberOrton Fell Races, Penrith, Cumbria
25 SeptemberMacclesfield Half Marathon, Cheshire
25 SeptemberMacclesfield 5k, Cheshire
25 SeptemberSwinton 10 Mile Road Race, Manchester
25 SeptemberPrestwick 10k, Ayrshire, Scotland
25 SeptemberSutton 10k, Sutton-on-the-Forest, nr. York, N. Yorkshire
25 SeptemberDumfries Half Marathon, Scotland
25 SeptemberRedcar Half Marathon, Cleveland
25 SeptemberRedcar Beacon 5k, Cleveland
25 SeptemberRochdale Half Marathon, 10k and Fun Run, Lancashire
25 SeptemberFleetwood Triathlon and Junior Tri, Lancashire
25 SeptemberFylde Trilogy results, Lancashire
25 SeptemberLe Tour de Bolton (Long), Lancashire
25 SeptemberLe Tour de Bolton (Short), Lancashire
Top of page Go to top of page
02 OctoberCongleton Half Marathon, Cheshire
02 OctoberStanley Park 5, Blackpool, Lancashire
02 OctoberLittleborough 10k, nr. Rochdale, Lancashire
08 OctoberCumbria XC League (1/5), Cockermouth, Cumbria
08 OctoberNo Walk in the Park 5k, Chesterfield, Derbyshire
09 OctoberRichmond Castle 10k, North Yorkshire
09 OctoberGin Pit 5 Mile Trail Race, Tyldesley, Manchester
16 OctoberGreen Drive Five & Junior Mile, Lytham, Lancashire
16 OctoberFarndon 10k, nr. Chester, Cheshire
16 OctoberShaun Lee Johnstone Memorial 10 Mile Multi-Terrain, Boroughbridge, North Yorkshire
16 OctoberBridlington Half Marathon. E. Yorkshire
22 OctoberStandish Hall Trail Race, nr. Wigan, Lancashire
22 OctoberCumbria XC League (2/5), Penrith, Cumbria
23 OctoberCamp Hill 10k, Kirklington, nr. Bedale, North Yorkshire
23 OctoberWhixley 10k, nr. York, North Yorkshire
23 OctoberHelwith Bridge Duathlon, nr. Settle, N. Yorkshire
23 OctoberLocke Park 10, Redcar, Cleveland
29 OctoberThe Pain Barrier - Parkwood 10k, nr. Bradford, West Yorkshire
29 OctoberMacclesfield Off-Road Duathlon, Cheshire
30 OctoberHalloween Hellraiser 10 Mile Multi Terrain, Nantwich, Cheshire
30 OctoberWistow 10k, nr. Selby, North Yorkshire
30 OctoberHolmfirth 10k, West Yorkshire
30 OctoberHolmfirth 15, West Yorkshire
Top of page Go to top of page
05 NovemberNo Walk in the Park 5k, Chesterfield, Derbyshire
06 NovemberGuy Fawkes 10, Ripley, Harrogate, North Yorkshire
06 NovemberThrough the Villages Race, Wheelton, nr. Chorley, Lancashire
06 NovemberDerwentwater 10, Keswick, Cumbria
06 NovemberPennington Flash Off-Road Duathlon, Leigh, Lancashire
12 NovemberCumbria XC League (3/5), Keswick, Cumbria
13 NovemberDalby Dash 10k, nr. Pickering, North Yorkshire
20 NovemberClowne Half Marathon, Clowne, Derbyshire
20 November13 Arches Half Marathon, Radcliffe, Manchester
20 NovemberLynn Edmondson Memorial and Christine Navan Brownhouse Wham Race, Rochdale, Lancashire
20 NovemberArnside Knott Fell Race, Far Arnside, Cumbria
26 NovemberWesham 10k, nr. Preston, Lancashire
27 NovemberDavid Staff Memorial Fell Race, Darwen, Lancashire
27 NovemberRossendale's Lee Mill Fell Relay, Bacup, Lancashire
Top of page Go to top of page
03 DecemberNo Walk in the Park 5k, Chesterfield, Derbyshire
04 DecemberEdwinstowe 10k Trail Race, Sherwood Forest, Nottinghamshire
04 DecemberGuys 10, Preston, Lancashire
04 DecemberStockport 10, Cheshire
04 DecemberCumbria XC League (4/5), Carlisle, Cumbria
10 DecemberGrizedale Night Runner, Grizedale Forest, Cumbria
10 DecemberCumbria XC League (5/5), Workington, Cumbria
11 DecemberDerby Runner Bolsover 10k, nr. Chesterfield, Derbyshire
17 DecemberSaltwell 10k, Gateshead
17 DecemberHurst Green Turkey Trot, nr. Clitheroe, Lancashire
18 DecemberHelvellyn 10k, Thirlmere, Cumbria
18 DecemberLoftus & Whitby Poultry Run, N. Yorkshire
26 DecemberWard Green Six, Barnsley, S. Yorkshire
26 DecemberBraithwell Boxing Day 4 Mile MT, nr. Maltby, S. Yorkshire
27 DecemberFestive 4k, Lancaster, Lancashire
27 DecemberJolly Holly Jog, Ripon, North Yorkshire
31 DecemberYork Cross Country Relays, North Yorkshire
Top of page Go to top of page

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

Home page Info Club Links New Results Index