Back to race calendar - Full results

BMAF 5k Road Race Champs, Horwich

21st June 2015

VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS

PosOverallNameClubTime
MALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
MALES - OVER 35 CATEGORY
13Michael CaytonHorwich RMI Harriers15.47
25Orlando CoreaBirchfield Harriers16.03
310Marc TillotsonBolton United Harriers16.33
414Robert KeenanKirkintilloch Olympians16.35
533Richard ClancyTrafford AC17.19
MALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
11Kerry-Liam WilsonRonHill Cambuslang Harrs15.39
22Michael AldridgeWootton Road Runners15.46
34John ParkerCheltenham Harriers15.57
411Darren NewbouldHallamshire Harriers16.34
512Jeff PrestTrafford AC16.34
613Stephen AllanKirkintilloch Olympians16.35
715Robert WhiteBuxton & District AC16.36
816Russell MaddamsBorder Harriers16.37
918Graham McCabeKirkintilloch Olympians16.39
1020John KnowlesBolton United Harriers16.52
1123Michael HuntTrafford AC17.04
1228David HoggKirkintilloch Olympians17.12
1334Mark HolgateBarlick Fell Runners17.21
1437Alastair MurrayHorwich RMI Harriers17.33
1549Scott HunterRonHill Cambuslang Harrs18.18
MALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
18Julian RichardsonOxford City AC16.18
29Matthew ThompsonSouthport Waterloo16.20
319Thomas BrannonNorth Shields Poly AC16.49
426Paul MasseyHorwich RMI Harriers17.10
527Mark HavenhandKingstone Runners17.11
630Kevin EmmettJarrow & Hebburn AC17.15
739Scott MartinKilmarnock Harriers17.43
843Kevin HuntPreston Harriers17.57
945Derek MartinKirkintilloch Olympians18.05
MALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
16Guy BrackenNorth Shields Poly AC16.11
27Paul WhittinghamSutton in Ashfield Harrs16.14
317Paul ButcherMansfield Harriers16.38
421Simon WrightDoncaster AC16.58
522Michael MorleyBirchfield Harriers17.01
624Tony TuohyDulwich Park Runners17.05
729John ConveryBingley Harriers & AC17.13
831Paul SimonsSalford Harriers & AC17.16
935Alan RyderPlymouth Musketeers17.27
1042Russell ParkinDerby AC17.47
1152John ComrieRotherham Harriers18.29
1257Stephen WatmoughWarrington AC18.46
1364Andrew NobleFolkestone RC19.02
1465Steven DoxeySwinton Running Club19.04
1596Maurice CollinsSt Helens & Sutton20.35
MALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
125Andrew WetherillMansfield Harriers17.08
232Michael BridgelandChelmsford AC17.16
336Mark HallOtley AC17.31
438Colin BishopHelsby Running Club17.39
540Chris IrelandSheffield Running Club17.44
647Robert FoxLong Eaton18.09
756Brian GreenOxford City AC18.43
861Tony McCarthyWarrington AC18.55
962Michael JacksonEast Hull Harriers18.55
1070David GillWarrington AC19.17
1171Jed TurnerSheffield Running Club19.19
1281Richard WilkinsonLong Eaton19.38
1393Geoff RobinsonJarrow & Hebburn AC20.23
14100Alan MaplethorpeLong Eaton20.44
15106James ZapleHerne Hill Harriers21.09
16107Michael BunnJarrow & Hebburn AC21.11
17114David SpencerMidland Masters21.54
MALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
150David OxlandNotts AC18.25
253Phillip QuibellSalford Harriers & AC18.31
355Peter PyrahBingley Harriers & AC18.43
458Stanley OwenSalford Harriers & AC18.50
559Pete JohnsonRyston AC18.52
663Richard GrantOxford City AC19.01
767Kevin HeskethPreston Harriers19.08
874Stewart ThorpOxford City AC19.21
975Mervyn WardWarrington AC19.22
1080Phil BaileySouthport Waterloo19.37
11102Charles RyanIlford AC20.53
12111Walter HillCrawley AC21.28
13119Donald JohnsonBaildon Runners22.28
14129Robert SargentIlford AC23.43
15142Kevin DillonManchester Harriers27.07
MALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
176Roy TreadwellOxford City AC19.24
291Peter YoungRyde Harriers20.02
398John ExleyOxford City AC20.36
4104Harry MatthewsElswick Harriers21.02
5108Peter BanksCoventry Godiva Harriers21.16
6113Arnold BradshawManchester Harriers21.39
7122Peter EllertonBingley Harriers & AC22.33
8132Stuart ThompsonBingley Harriers & AC24.15
MALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
185Martin FordCheltenham Harriers19.46
294Geoffrey HowardIlkley Harriers20.24
3112Les HaynesBingley Harriers & AC21.33
4117Ben HullClaremont Road Runners22.27
5120Mel WalkerBurnden Road Runners22.31
6124Ray SmithNorthern Vets AC22.57
7130John ParkerHorwich RMI Harriers24.06
MALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
1125David MoorekiteLarkfield AC23.11
2135Steve JamesSouthport Waterloo24.38
3137John SmithurstBingley Harriers & AC24.59
4138Edmond SimpsonOverton Harriers & AC25.11
5141Eric SchofieldTunbridge Wells Harriers25.56
6144David HughesPrestatyn RC27.32
MALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
1136Walter McCaskeyEdinburgh AC24.40
2147Phil SprattNorthern Vets AC30.05
FEMALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
FEMALES - OVER 35 CATEGORY
144Lisa PalmerHeanor RC18.03
248Rachael BurnsLiverpool Harriers18.14
351Kate JacobsSwindon Harriers18.27
466Christine LathwellLuton AC19.04
589Zoe DoyleBelgrave Harriers19.54
FEMALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
141Claire MartinTelford AC17.47
246Fiona DaviesKingstone Runners18.06
354Sarah KearneyWirral AC18.40
468Michelle ClarkeTelford AC19.09
572Pippa MaddamsKeswick AC19.20
673Kerry StorrarBarnsley AC19.20
782Lucy CambridgeWolverhampton & BilstonAC19.40
888Caroline MayersManx Harriers19.51
992Steph SpencerDerby AC20.21
1099Rachel CoupeTelford AC20.40
11126Ruth OllerenshawSalford Harriers & AC23.27
12148Carol MuirIlford AC35.13
FEMALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
160Louise InsleyHeanor RC18.53
277Bev SimonsSalford Harriers & AC19.25
379Julie CookSalford Harriers & AC19.30
487Kath AspinNew Marske Harriers19.48
5103Sally WalkerTipton Harriers21.00
6105Jacqueline RobsonClowne Road Runners21.05
7115Caroline CurtisFolkestone RC21.57
8133Paula ParkinDerby AC24.28
FEMALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
178Gail GriffithsManx Harriers19.25
283Maureen McCarthyWest Suffolk AC19.41
386Sally MalirIlkley Harriers19.47
490Sue PhilipsDarlington Harriers & AC19.56
5101Jill BurkeHeanor RC20.49
6110Heather RobinsonJarrow & Hebburn AC21.20
FEMALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
169Jane ClarkeCity of Norwich AC19.14
284Beverley JacksonEast Hull Harriers19.43
395Penelope BarberTipton Harriers20.30
4123Gwyneth HueterOxford City AC22.45
5131Denise JohnsonBaildon Runners24.10
6139Janice MoorekiteLarkfield AC25.19
7143Julia GaleaIlford AC27.09
FEMALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
197Gail DuckworthLeighton Buzzard AC20.36
2109Marian HeskethPreston Harriers21.17
3116Jane MorleyWolds Vets Running Club22.16
4118Sue WeatherburnWolverhampton & BilstonAC22.27
5127Celia DuncanWest Suffolk AC23.32
6134Denise WakefieldSalford Harriers & AC24.36
FEMALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
1121Angela HandforthSouth West Veterans22.31
2128Chirs BirchAbergele Harriers23.35
FEMALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
1140Pauline RichWorthing Striders25.34
2145Brenda RobinsonRochdale Harriers29.33
FEMALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
1146Pam JonesIlford AC29.48
FEMALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category


Teams can include competitors from older age categories if declared as counters prior to the race
TEAM RACE - ALL MALES [team of 3] (ages 35-44)
1Kirkintilloch OlympiansTotal = 49.49 - Positions: 13, 14, 18
 Stephen AllanRobert KeenanGraham McCabe
2Trafford ACTotal = 50.57 - Positions: 12, 23, 33
 Jeff PrestMichael HuntRichard Clancy

TEAM RACE - ALL MALES [team of 3] (ages 45 to 54)
1Salford Harriers & ACTotal = 54.37 - Positions: 31, 53, 58
 Paul SimonsPhillip QuibellStanley Owen
2Jarrow & Hebburn ACTotal = 58.49 - Positions: 30, 93, 107
 Kevin EmmettGeoff RobinsonMichael Bunn
3Bingley Harriers & ACTotal = 1-00.55 - Positions: 29, 55, 137
 John ConveryPeter PyrahJohn Smithurst

TEAM RACE - ALL MALES [team of 3] (aged 55 to 64)
1Oxford City ACTotal = 57.05 - Positions: 56, 63, 74
 Brian GreenRichard GrantStewart Thorp
2Warrington ACTotal = 57.34 - Positions: 61, 70, 75
 Tony McCarthyDavid GillMervyn Ward
3Long EatonTotal = 58.31 - Positions: 47, 81, 100
 Robert FoxRichard WilkinsonAlan Maplethorpe

TEAM RACE - ALL MALES [team of 3] (aged 65+)
1Bingley Harriers & ACTotal = 1-08.21 - Positions: 112, 122, 132
 Les HaynesPeter EllertonStuart Thompson

TEAM RACE - ALL LADIES [team of 3] (ages 35 to 44)
1Telford ACTotal = 57.36 - Positions: 41, 68, 99
 Claire MartinMichelle ClarkeRachel Coupe
2Heanor RCTotal = 57.45 - Positions: 44, 60, 101
 Lisa PalmerLouise InsleyJill Burke
3Ilford ACTotal = 1-32.10 - Positions: 143, 146, 148
 Julia GaleaPam JonesCarol Muir

TEAM RACE - ALL LADIES [team of 3] (ages 45 to 54)
1Salford Harriers & ACTotal = 1-03.31 - Positions: 77, 79, 134
 Bev SimonsJulie CookDenise Wakefield
No complete ladies teams for 55 and above

RACE STATISTICS

Total entries : 182
 
Unattached entrants : 0Male : 0Female : 0
Attached entrants : 182Male : 125Female : 57
 
Total finishers : 148
 
Unattached finishers : 0Male : 0Female : 0
Attached finishers : 148Male : 99Female : 49
Category Breakdown
 
Entries:
 
Senior male - 0Senior female - 0
M35 - 7M40 - 19M45 - 12M50 - 18M55 - 20F35 - 7F40 - 13F45 - 9F50 - 8F55 - 8
M60 - 18M65 - 13M70 - 8M75 - 7M80 - 3F60 - 7F65 - 2F70 - 2F75 - 1F80 - 0
MJ - 0FJ - 0
 
Finishers:
 
Senior male - 0Senior female - 0
M35 - 5M40 - 15M45 - 9M50 - 15M55 - 17F35 - 5F40 - 12F45 - 8F50 - 6F55 - 7
M60 - 15M65 - 8M70 - 7M75 - 6M80 - 2F60 - 6F65 - 2F70 - 2F75 - 1F80 - 0
MJ - 0FJ - 0
Copyright © 2015 John Schofield. Unauthorised copying prohibited
Back to race calendar - Top of page