Back to race calendar - Full results

Seaside 10k Road Race, Southport

18th October 2009

VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS

PosOverallNameClubTime
MALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
MALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
12Paul SankeyLiverpool Running Club33.19
26Darren WashingtonCity of Stoke35.19
39Richard BalshawBingley Harriers & AC35.53
410Marc JaquesLiverpool Running Club36.03
513David HamiltonSouthport Waterloo36.14
621Scott ChristeyAstley & Tyldesley RC37.32
722John ShepherdRed Rose Road Runners37.38
823Stuart Bennett[Unattached]37.45
924Mark Traynor[Unattached]37.50
1025Iain WedgeVale Royal AC37.51
1130John CrookSkelmersdale Boundary Har38.26
1234Wayne RobertsSpectrum Striders38.52
1339Troy ToppingAstley & Tyldesley RC38.58
1440Adam Brinskill[Unattached]38.59
1543Robert BurkeLiverpool Running Club39.10
1648Simon TobinSouthport Waterloo39.29
1750M Thompson[Unattached]39.32
1857Paul CarlinLiverpool Running Club39.45
1966Chris WhitlockWesham Road Runners40.03
2067Martin HirrellPenny Lane Striders40.04
2168Nick Wishart[Unattached]40.07
2276Simon BirtlesMossley Hill AC40.38
2384Nigel Haskins[Unattached]40.56
2498A ChadwichLiverpool Running Club41.32
25101Tony Manuel[Unattached]41.38
26117Stephen Cresswell[Unattached]42.32
27120Paul CliffLiverpool Running Club42.36
28123Stephen Davies[Unattached]42.48
29125Richard PetherickSkelmersdale Boundary Har42.53
30135Andy Hamilton[Unattached]43.14
31139Steve Lowe[Unattached]43.22
32145Chris WootonSkelmersdale Boundary Har43.43
33146Guy Illingworth[Unattached]43.44
34157Paul Atkinson[Unattached]44.08
35168Andrew Conway[Unattached]44.25
36171John Hart[Unattached]44.31
37173Alan JonesBS Deestriders44.35
38177Mark ScottLiverpool Running Club44.42
39178Gary Burcher[Unattached]44.45
40187Raymond Lunt[Unattached]45.08
41199Mark Kershaw[Unattached]45.22
42205James RickettsMatlock AC45.30
43214Jeremy Brown[Unattached]45.42
44215Daniel Hains[Unattached]45.43
45232Jonathan Marsh[Unattached]46.13
46235A McGee[Unattached]46.16
47251Hugh McGarry[Unattached]46.56
48254Andrew G. Schofield[Unattached]47.04
49287Paul Beddingfield[Unattached]48.22
50296Mark Finch[Unattached]48.32
51298Peter Tinsley[Unattached]48.39
52312Richard DonohueLeigh Harriers & AC49.02
53318Chris Hamilton[Unattached]49.10
54321Eric Powell[Unattached]49.16
55322Andy Hamilton[Unattached]49.17
56326Andrew Banks[Unattached]49.23
57352David Downey[Unattached]50.13
58359Paul Gradden[Unattached]50.30
59364Wayne Parker[Unattached]50.42
60368Steven Newall[Unattached]50.47
61369Stephen Moffatt[Unattached]50.51
62376Ian Stephenson[Unattached]51.07
63387Ian HopePinetops Running Club51.36
64388David Muldoon[Unattached]51.37
65390Philip Wright[Unattached]51.41
66397Tony Madden[Unattached]51.53
67406Ricky Wells[Unattached]52.11
68414Alan LaceyUKNetRunner52.24
69429Stuart Bellerby[Unattached]52.58
70433John Lowe[Unattached]53.09
71443M Whalley[Unattached]53.32
72467Gary Birkenhead[Unattached]54.26
73474Robert Cottrell[Unattached]54.42
74480Andrew DoyleMPSSA54.57
75489Stephen Whitehead[Unattached]55.45
76504Michael Binns[Unattached]56.25
77512Andrew IvanauskasWarrington Road Runners56.45
78524David Booth[Unattached]57.18
79574Craig Darlington[Unattached]59.43
80575David Darlington[Unattached]59.57
81613Chris Matthews[Unattached]1-01.49
82684Paul Orlowski[Unattached]1-11.29
MALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
13Malcolm FowlerWilmslow RC35.12
25Greg CallaghanLiverpool Pembroke Sefton35.15
314Richard SunleyHorsforth Harriers36.16
417Len Murphy[Unattached]36.44
518Peter RoomeSouthport Waterloo36.51
619Rick BowkerSouthport Waterloo37.17
737Barry AbramWigan Phoenix38.56
841Francis MartinPenny Lane Striders39.07
944Mike CooperWilmslow RC39.11
1051Derek Harold LodgeLancashire Constabulary39.33
1164Mal BalmerPenny Lane Striders39.59
1275Stephen McNicholasPenny Lane Striders40.36
1382A HudsonSouthport Waterloo40.52
1486Philip ButlerRed Rose Road Runners40.58
1590Barrie Cavanagh[Unattached]41.14
1691Patrik CorriganBirkenhead AC41.15
1795David TaylorChorley AC41.21
1897David PinningtonPenny Lane Striders41.31
1999Carl Pedder[Unattached]41.33
20110Shane CliffeRed Rose Road Runners42.06
21126Richard HironsWilmslow RC42.54
22132Simon Anderson[Unattached]43.11
23144Dave HawpsonSt Helens & Sutton43.42
24152Bernard Brown[Unattached]43.57
25185Ken Connor[Unattached]45.06
26247Michael RobertsPenny Lane Striders46.42
27248Dave McDonnell[Unattached]46.48
28252Peter Jones[Unattached]46.57
29255David HarrisonStockport Harriers47.05
30260Nigel Harrison[Unattached]47.10
31284Dave Parry[Unattached]48.14
32302Jonathan Wang[Unattached]48.48
33303Billy TaylorPenny Lane Striders48.50
34310David MarshSouthport Waterloo48.57
35319Peter Fletcher[Unattached]49.14
36325Jonathan Dada[Unattached]49.20
37347John Bailey[Unattached]50.05
38350Donald WilkinsonLittlewoods Running Club50.11
39358Chris Vincent[Unattached]50.25
40378Michael DaviesTattenhall Runners51.17
41380Colin Sinclair[Unattached]51.20
42389Rob Bartolo[Unattached]51.40
43405Derek Ralphs[Unattached]52.10
44419Andy Webster[Unattached]52.38
45420Mark Day[Unattached]52.39
46441Norman Partington[Unattached]53.28
47445Guy HoldenAngry Swans53.40
48454Mark Rimmer[Unattached]54.05
49470R Davies[Unattached]54.29
50481Babu Patel[Unattached]54.58
51491William Kennett[Unattached]55.48
52493Paul Stennett[Unattached]55.55
53501Bobby Blease[Unattached]56.22
54516Geoffrey Sheen[Unattached]56.52
55522Tony Glover[Unattached]57.11
56541Peter Birch[Unattached]57.58
57547Alan Spencer[Unattached]58.11
58562Chris ClarkRed Rose Road Runners58.58
59563P Shorrock[Unattached]59.07
60580Stan Kakouri[Unattached]1-00.17
61609I Devany[Unattached]1-01.33
62645Phil Robson[Unattached]1-03.56
63687Roger Carline[Unattached]1-12.49
MALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
128Joe SwarbrickRed Rose Road Runners38.12
231Matthew Nelson[Unattached]38.32
333Tony JacksonNewburgh Nomads38.50
436Dennis WhartonSt Helens & Sutton38.55
572Dave EarnshawRed Rose Road Runners40.26
674Colin Kay[Unattached]40.30
785Phil Noble[Unattached]40.57
8103Derek Power[Unattached]41.49
9111Don BulloughWilmslow RC42.14
10114Gary BainesAstley & Tyldesley RC42.22
11119Tony Jackson[Unattached]42.35
12128Peter SummersSkelmersdale Boundary Har42.57
13133Joseph Smith[Unattached]43.12
14150D Unwin[Unattached]43.52
15198Tommy Ward[Unattached]45.21
16208Mike CutlerSouth Cheshire45.36
17225Mark HughesTrentham Running Club46.02
18229Gerry O'Donnell[Unattached]46.09
19234Chris Cannon[Unattached]46.15
20239Paul Crossley[Unattached]46.27
21257Terry SmithiesUKNetRunner47.07
22282Mark Spanner[Unattached]48.12
23295William Cook[Unattached]48.31
24305Alan Appleton[Unattached]48.52
25315Mark Bayes[Unattached]49.05
26327John Pickeroy[Unattached]49.24
27349David Williams[Unattached]50.10
28374Michael True[Unattached]51.05
29381Leonard UnsworthAstley & Tyldesley RC51.21
30402Mark Gibbons[Unattached]52.05
31415Bob Kipling[Unattached]52.25
32438Allan HowardRed Rose Road Runners53.15
33451Glyn BotfieldRoad Runners Club GB53.57
34452David Couzens[Unattached]53.58
35570Steve Evans[Unattached]59.38
36577Robert Hughes[Unattached]1-00.02
37579Roger Lyon[Unattached]1-00.16
38623Jeffrey Bennett[Unattached]1-02.20
39664Chris Fitton[Unattached]1-05.56
40680Dave Evans[Unattached]1-08.20
MALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
154Ted Hawkes[Unattached]39.39
263Andy WattsWilmslow RC39.59
371John AppletonSt Helens & Sutton40.25
477David HootonRed Rose Road Runners40.40
5108Jamie SmithWilmslow RC41.58
6127Brian MiddletonSt Helens Striders42.55
7209John PorteousWilmslow RC45.37
8226E Fitzhenry[Unattached]46.02
9245David CulshawWigan Phoenix46.40
10249Alan ClareyMossley Hill AC46.54
11258Steve Church[Unattached]47.08
12267K Jerry WilliamsBirkenhead AC47.26
13269Rod CoombsWilmslow RC47.32
14332John Henebery[Unattached]49.38
15360Tony Tudor[Unattached]50.34
16434Robert Harrison[Unattached]53.10
17435John Beck[Unattached]53.11
18462Dave Duff[Unattached]54.21
19482William PrestonUKNetRunner54.59
20496Bill JacklinPicton RC56.02
21515Graham Mooney[Unattached]56.51
22528Francois Charmeau[Unattached]57.22
23572Martin WheeldonWilmslow RC59.41
24679Alf Evans[Unattached]1-08.19
MALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
178Tony HulmeWilmslow RC40.41
2158Peter GibsonRed Rose Road Runners44.09
3175Thomas Aldridge[Unattached]44.40
4176Ian AshcroftWilmslow RC44.41
5197Alan GraySouthport Waterloo45.20
6224Geoffrey Orritt[Unattached]46.02
7263Phil HowardPreston Harriers47.14
8278Roy PownallWilmslow RC48.06
9289Dave AspinRed Rose Road Runners48.24
10393Brian GriceSouthport Waterloo51.47
11411John Inman[Unattached]52.16
12412Nicholas SinclairSouthport Waterloo52.20
13421Stanley Cullis[Unattached]52.43
14427Peter BatesPitsea Running Club52.55
15507Thomas Bailey[Unattached]56.29
16543David Graham[Unattached]58.05
17604Frank Garland[Unattached]1-01.16
18605Gordon Leahair[Unattached]1-01.20
19630K Westwood[Unattached]1-02.50
MALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
1142Steve JamesSouthport Waterloo43.38
2337George FletcherRed Rose Road Runners49.48
3348Kevin O'BrienClayton le Moors Harriers50.08
4367Lawrence BrownBirkenhead AC50.46
5382Trevor FaulknerWilmslow RC51.23
6457Malcolm TowlerNorthern Vets AC54.16
7471Bernard ElkingtonRed Rose Road Runners54.39
8487Philip MurrayPenny Lane Striders55.39
9545Geoff HowarthNorthern Vets AC58.09
10550John Devlin[Unattached]58.16
11555Donald McConochie[Unattached]58.28
12576John MulliagnBillingham Marsh House H.59.58
13624Alistair JacksonVeterans AC1-02.26
14674Norman GrundyBirkenhead AC1-06.46
MALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
1379P EdwardsNorthern Vets AC51.19
2490Les BumfordRed Herrings AC55.46
MALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
1316Gordon BrownLiverpool Harriers49.06
2564Frank WilsonRoby Runners59.09
3661Dennis AdelsbergSkelmersdale Boundary Har1-05.42
MALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
FEMALES - OVER 35 CATEGORY
1112Deborah Farrington[Unattached]42.18
2184Julie PlattSouth Ribble Runners45.04
3261Claire Garner[Unattached]47.12
4262Rachel ThomasSouthport Waterloo47.13
5285Sarah GormanHorwich RMI Harriers48.15
6308Claire Webster[Unattached]48.55
7328Karen Jones[Unattached]49.25
8331Louise Harrison[Unattached]49.33
9341Kirsty CorbridgeSouth Ribble Runners49.55
10410Julie WalkerSouth Ribble Runners52.15
11436Andrea Holmes[Unattached]53.12
12461Jude Brown[Unattached]54.20
13469Cathleen Robertson[Unattached]54.28
14473Nicola Leak[Unattached]54.41
15497Emma Hastead[Unattached]56.12
16500Kim Bennett[Unattached]56.20
17508Kathleen Roome[Unattached]56.32
18538Alison Palmer[Unattached]57.53
19544Kirsty Hammal[Unattached]58.06
20567Brenda Bradley[Unattached]59.27
21568Nicola Cheverall[Unattached]59.29
22573Angela Coggins[Unattached]59.42
23578Abigail Fletcher[Unattached]1-00.14
24581Lindsey Sutton[Unattached]1-00.18
25582Kathryn Wilson[Unattached]1-00.19
26583Catherine PangHalesowen AC1-00.20
27588Wendy WardRed Rose Road Runners1-00.26
28594Karen Burgess[Unattached]1-00.55
29596Jane Wild[Unattached]1-00.58
30598Charlene Buckley[Unattached]1-01.04
31606Sally Usher[Unattached]1-01.21
32608Emma Pickup[Unattached]1-01.23
33620Lorraine Brookes[Unattached]1-02.16
34636Deborah Irvine[Unattached]1-03.13
35646Lisa Morris[Unattached]1-03.58
36647Yvonne LeeRed Rose Road Runners1-04.06
37652Steph Thomasson[Unattached]1-04.32
38657Liz Latty[Unattached]1-04.47
39659Alison Wrightman[Unattached]1-05.05
40665Lynn WhitterSouth Ribble Runners1-06.08
41673Kay Heaton[Unattached]1-06.41
42678Jo Christopher[Unattached]1-08.14
43686Karen Hughes[Unattached]1-12.48
FEMALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
1162Vicki HarveySouthport Waterloo44.14
2227Catriona MarshallWilmslow RC46.03
3272Sharon Duthie[Unattached]47.41
4291Julie Evans[Unattached]48.26
5301Amanda Le Brocq[Unattached]48.42
6309Karen Choudhary[Unattached]48.56
7314Dawn Cantarelli[Unattached]49.04
8333Michelle GallagherRed Rose Road Runners49.40
9339Julie ThorleyRed Rose Road Runners49.53
10342Judith DyerPenny Lane Striders49.58
11343Stephanie Illingwort[Unattached]49.59
12344Sue Fazakerley[Unattached]50.00
13346Julia PatefieldGarstang Running Club50.04
14354Sharon Jones[Unattached]50.16
15383Alison EvansSouth Ribble Runners51.27
16391Suzanne Crampton[Unattached]51.42
17392Becky Worsley[Unattached]51.43
18425Alison ParkinsonSouth Ribble Runners52.52
19449Bronwen VincentParbold Pink Panthers53.51
20458Donna Spencer[Unattached]54.17
21460Sandra Hughes[Unattached]54.19
22477Carolyn Hirone[Unattached]54.52
23494Janet O'Mahony[Unattached]56.00
24503Diane Hawkes[Unattached]56.24
25521Lesley JoynerStourbridge57.08
26529Gillian Fox[Unattached]57.29
27537Maria HaighBirkenhead AC57.52
28559Debs GardnerBirkenhead AC58.38
29584Deborah KelletSouth Ribble Runners1-00.21
30589Sally CapeRed Rose Road Runners1-00.27
31592Rachel Trainor[Unattached]1-00.36
32612Paula Simpson[Unattached]1-01.44
33622Elizabeth Newcombe[Unattached]1-02.19
34625Jackie Gooden[Unattached]1-02.30
35649Gina BellhouseSouthport Waterloo1-04.18
36653Dawn Schofield[Unattached]1-04.39
37656Purcell[Unattached]1-04.46
38660Joanne Whelan[Unattached]1-05.32
39666Lola AspeySouth Ribble Runners1-06.09
40669Margaret Wallace[Unattached]1-06.20
FEMALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
1116Kate SuttonWilmslow RC42.26
2137Rebecca Raffo[Unattached]43.17
3181Susan BurkeLiverpool Running Club44.53
4207Paula Hale[Unattached]45.34
5233Christine GeraghtyWilmslow RC46.14
6253Judith Baxendale[Unattached]46.58
7265Carmel Russell[Unattached]47.24
8292Caroline Swift[Unattached]48.27
9407Catherine KarnSouth Ribble Runners52.12
10440Paula Plowman[Unattached]53.17
11446Debbie Rothwell[Unattached]53.41
12448Gill Toykins[Unattached]53.48
13514J Unwin[Unattached]56.49
14535Julie JenkinsAstley & Tyldesley RC57.45
15542Helen MinshallAstley & Tyldesley RC58.00
16554Heather Goedsby[Unattached]58.27
17566Karen Hampson[Unattached]59.18
18571Rosalind Pilgrim[Unattached]59.39
19586Tracey Day[Unattached]1-00.24
20587Julie Titterington[Unattached]1-00.25
21599Beth Liptrot[Unattached]1-01.06
22618Kate Crane[Unattached]1-01.59
23640Julie BalmerPenny Lane Striders1-03.46
24641Debbie Black[Unattached]1-03.47
25642Kathryn Harris[Unattached]1-03.48
26675Therese Hynes[Unattached]1-06.49
27677Jan Jameson[Unattached]1-07.37
FEMALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
1131Nicky MowatWilmslow RC43.08
2236Penny HinkeWilmslow RC46.19
3288Christine CutnerSouthport Waterloo48.23
4466Charlotte EodfreyWilmslow RC54.25
5492Gill Gillson[Unattached]55.52
6552Karen ClarkRed Rose Road Runners58.22
7558Cathy Hughes[Unattached]58.32
8603Linda Garland[Unattached]1-01.14
9651Geraldine Horsfield[Unattached]1-04.31
10658Janet SaynorRed Rose Road Runners1-05.02
FEMALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
1102Sue CooperSouthport Waterloo41.45
2336Pam AppletonSt Helens & Sutton49.45
3340Joan GoulpthoreRed Rose Road Runners49.54
4506Ros Thompson[Unattached]56.27
5534Margaret DelaneyBirkenhead AC57.44
6553Jo Rotheram[Unattached]58.26
7591Margaret Butler[Unattached]1-00.35
8621Christine ChampneyBirkenhead AC1-02.17
9671Anne Hogan[Unattached]1-06.25
10676Joy Parry[Unattached]1-07.26
FEMALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
1297Carolyn DouglassRed Rose Road Runners48.35
2437Sue Stewart[Unattached]53.14
3517Dorothy FairhurstSt Helens & Sutton56.53
4518Shiela MarshallSouthport Waterloo56.54
5520Norma Young[Unattached]57.02
6532Linda BatesPitsea Running Club57.39
7602Carol FellWarrington Road Runners1-01.11
8644Elizabeth Southern[Unattached]1-03.55
9654A McGuffie[Unattached]1-04.40
FEMALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category


RACE STATISTICS

Total entries : 810
 
Unattached entrants : 568Male : 368Female : 200
Attached entrants : 242Male : 164Female : 78
 
Total finishers : 689 - [Unknown finishers: 2]
 
Unattached finishers : 466Male : 316Female : 150
Attached finishers : 221Male : 152Female : 69
Category Breakdown
 
Entries:
 
Senior male - 255Senior female - 108
 M40 - 92M45 - 75M50 - 42M55 - 28F35 - 51F40 - 50F45 - 35F50 - 13F55 - 11
M60 - 20M65 - 15M70 - 2M75 - 3M80 - 0F60 - 10F65 - 0F70 - 0F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 0FJ - 0
 
Finishers: [not categorised = 2]
 
Senior male - 221Senior female - 80
 M40 - 82M45 - 63M50 - 40M55 - 24F35 - 43F40 - 40F45 - 27F50 - 10F55 - 10
M60 - 19M65 - 14M70 - 2M75 - 3M80 - 0F60 - 9F65 - 0F70 - 0F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 0FJ - 0
Copyright © 2009 John Schofield. Unauthorised copying prohibited
Back to race calendar - Top of page