Back to race calendar - Full results

Grasmere Gallop Multi Terrain Race

14th June 2009

VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS

PosOverallNameClubTime
MALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
MALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
18David TownsendWigan Phoenix45.04
213Tony FlanaganSwinton Running Club46.56
314Robert Proud[Unattached]47.22
426Paul McKendreyCumberland AC49.53
529Pete WaywellWesham Road Runners50.52
630Tom Humphries[Unattached]50.54
751Chris. NightingaleWigan Phoenix54.17
870David EllisonAmbleside AC56.24
979Andrew HughesLow Fell Running Club57.04
1081Jonathan Peach[Unattached]57.06
1185Dave WallWigan Phoenix57.21
1288John ShepherdRed Rose Road Runners57.29
1393Andy LetheranTrail Runners Assoc'n58.06
14101Adrian Rose[Unattached]59.12
15123Mustada Saoze[Unattached]1-01.31
16128Simon Humphries[Unattached]1-01.46
17131Peter Glasper[Unattached]1-01.53
18139Martin Dutton[Unattached]1-02.46
19154Gerard Perkins[Unattached]1-04.08
20164Mark Ireland[Unattached]1-05.35
21171Michael ThornboroughAllithwaite & Dist. RC1-06.17
22179Kevin Cramer[Unattached]1-07.03
23214Dominic Holden[Unattached]1-10.49
24226Stephen Graham[Unattached]1-12.55
25227Steven Brougham[Unattached]1-12.57
26270David Adams[Unattached]1-18.41
27283Paul Cookson[Unattached]1-20.30
MALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
110Peter BanksBlackburn Harriers46.22
216Peter CruseLytham St Annes RR48.24
318Trevor RaynerWesham Road Runners48.53
421Anthony TurnerCarlisle Tri Club49.26
525Nick PeachSale Harriers Manchester49.49
633Ian McDougallCumberland AC51.34
737Steve BroadfootNorthern Vets AC52.03
847David PeachDallam Running Club53.28
960Alan Bradshaw[Unattached]54.51
1062Stephen Ragg[Unattached]55.09
1163Rob Fraser[Unattached]55.11
1268Stephen Loftus[Unattached]56.06
1375Quentin MerrittKeswick AC56.43
1476Stuart BurgessSt Bees Triers56.47
1584David Smith[Unattached]57.21
16116Chris SchofieldHelm Hill Runners1-01.06
17141John DawsonKeswick AC1-02.57
18149Mark Evans[Unattached]1-03.43
19157Terry Maguire[Unattached]1-04.33
20176Ged TurnerEdgworth RC1-07.01
21185James Andrews[Unattached]1-08.04
22193Mike Barton[Unattached]1-08.50
23209Michael Warren[Unattached]1-10.19
24217Martin Tilstone[Unattached]1-11.46
25224Paul Maine[Unattached]1-12.35
26232Ian Swallow[Unattached]1-13.17
27244J Darren Wood[Unattached]1-14.55
28257Pete Tasker[Unattached]1-16.22
29262Karl Hazelgrave[Unattached]1-17.35
30281Michael McAleaveyCumberland Fell Runners1-20.28
31305Andrew GoodsonAbergele Harriers1-24.15
32322Steven Marsden[Unattached]1-32.55
MALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
19Paul MullerHorwich RMI Harriers45.09
211Stephen MorranNorthern Vets AC46.28
336Alan MarshallEden Runners52.00
446Dennis WhartonSt Helens & Sutton53.27
548Chris WarrenLancaster & Morecambe AC53.33
652Kevin Miller[Unattached]54.21
767David AshworthLostock AC56.03
869Steve PerryLancaster & Morecambe AC56.14
971Colin WoodHorwich RMI Harriers56.29
1074Malcolm ThirlawayGateshead Harriers56.41
1178Julian Rayner[Unattached]57.00
1297Derek Sweeney[Unattached]58.49
13103Pete DoyleCongleton Harriers59.20
14104Will HolliganAllithwaite & Dist. RC59.26
15117John ChapmanHowgill Harriers1-01.08
16118Robert Hanlon[Unattached]1-01.22
17127Jeff PrestridgeSerpentine Running Club1-01.40
18133John OliverAbingdon Amblers AC1-02.03
19136Steve McVey[Unattached]1-02.26
20144Steven HollidayCumberland AC1-03.26
21146Peter RowleyQuakers Running Club1-03.37
22151David Hewderson[Unattached]1-03.48
23163Brian Davison[Unattached]1-05.25
24199Paul TicknerWCOC1-09.26
25200William Baldry[Unattached]1-09.33
26215Paul Thompson[Unattached]1-10.51
27219David Duthie[Unattached]1-11.51
28254Terry CookeHartshead RC1-15.43
29255David Hoyle[Unattached]1-15.48
30266Mike Garside[Unattached]1-18.18
31285David Fielding[Unattached]1-20.40
32292Steve Holliday[Unattached]1-21.14
33296John Robert Atkinson[Unattached]1-22.16
MALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
139David BurkeSwinton Running Club52.37
255Roger GreyCumberland AC54.40
394Geoff BellScarborough AC58.20
496Richard OliverNew Marske Harriers58.49
5105Robin Lees[Unattached]59.30
6120John WoolridgeBorder Harriers1-01.23
7130Malcolm Nicholas[Unattached]1-01.51
8134Albert DouglasEden Runners1-02.11
9140John LewisCumberland AC1-02.54
10142David S TaylorCongleton Harriers1-02.58
11159John HoworthWesham Road Runners1-04.42
12172Ian ConwayHelm Hill Runners1-06.44
13195Malcolm Heyes[Unattached]1-09.07
14196John Windsor[Unattached]1-09.11
15197Adrian MetcalfRed Rose Road Runners1-09.21
16211Grant SilkCongleton Harriers1-10.30
17213David RosenLancaster & Morecambe AC1-10.45
18220Christopher CoussonsSwinton Running Club1-12.02
19237Michael McKinnell[Unattached]1-14.01
20238Malcolm SherwoodThornton Cleveleys RC1-14.05
21273Robert Whiston[Unattached]1-18.48
22321John Peatfield[Unattached]1-32.34
MALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
122Dunc OvertonKeswick AC49.37
244Steve PierceKendal AC53.13
3108Patric GilchristKeswick AC1-00.19
4125Geoff Cooper[Unattached]1-01.36
5147Andy Clarke[Unattached]1-03.39
6177Patrick Duff[Unattached]1-07.01
7181Alan JacksonDurham City Harriers1-07.52
8198Barry Robinson[Unattached]1-09.24
9205Stanley RandallHartshead RC1-09.58
10207Austin Raine[Unattached]1-10.02
11208Michael John Wilson[Unattached]1-10.04
12218Geoff HarringtonCumberland AC1-11.46
13228George FraserAnnan & District RC1-12.59
14277David LearyKeswick AC1-20.03
MALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
1174George FletcherRed Rose Road Runners1-06.56
2206David SpicerNorthern Vets AC1-10.01
3235Barry SinarFell Runners Association1-14.01
4324Alwin StockdaleCumberland AC1-42.25
MALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
1189Lawrence WoodleyAllithwaite & Dist. RC1-08.26
2241Conrad SlaterKendal AC1-14.33
3298Trevor EllisHartshead RC1-22.47
4308Rod BerryKendal AC1-24.30
MALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
1233Ian AddisonKeswick AC1-13.34
MALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
1260John Nettleton[Unattached]1-16.52
FEMALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
FEMALES - OVER 35 CATEGORY
131Alison Freeman[Unattached]50.55
232Clare MckeownBorder Harriers51.24
354Fiona Halls[Unattached]54.35
466Paula GaterellParbold Pink Panthers55.59
572Kerry CornforthBorrowdale AC56.31
673Catherine Pendlebury[Unattached]56.33
777Joanna WoodLow Wood56.57
891Julia FishBorrowdale AC57.52
9102Liz CaveBesford Striders59.16
10111Rebecca CashAmbleside AC1-00.51
11124Sadie MckeandLancaster & Morecambe AC1-01.35
12126Britta SendhoferAmbleside AC1-01.39
13152Vanessa Jardine[Unattached]1-03.48
14158Shirley Jones[Unattached]1-04.36
15165Emma Worrell[Unattached]1-05.38
16188Anne-Marie RamsayEden Runners1-08.14
17212Vicky BurtonChorley Harriers1-10.32
18234Sarka-Jo Cole[Unattached]1-13.58
19247Anne Power[Unattached]1-15.08
20261Kirsten Ogden[Unattached]1-17.03
21275Alison Riley[Unattached]1-19.25
22280Karen Rockliffe[Unattached]1-20.23
23295Kelly Gullen[Unattached]1-22.14
24299Lisa Jones[Unattached]1-22.59
25301Nicola Maloney[Unattached]1-23.56
26302Lisa Mosey[Unattached]1-23.56
27307Stephanie Hill[Unattached]1-24.28
FEMALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
124Yvonne WykeParbold Pink Panthers49.48
286Michaela DempseyWesham Road Runners57.25
399Helen Barton[Unattached]58.58
4110Jo Chaffer[Unattached]1-00.48
5119Jude Goldie[Unattached]1-01.23
6129Diane Gale[Unattached]1-01.47
7138Annabel Holmes[Unattached]1-02.44
8155Jo Smithers[Unattached]1-04.27
9160Eleanor Knowles[Unattached]1-04.48
10167Diane ShawKeswick AC1-05.47
11184Helen WilsonGarstang Running Club1-08.03
12201Karne Oliphant[Unattached]1-09.40
13203Sharon West[Unattached]1-09.47
14204Donna Graham[Unattached]1-09.53
15216Ursula Brendling[Unattached]1-10.51
16222Alison Phillips[Unattached]1-12.14
17230Cressida Allwood[Unattached]1-13.08
18239Julie MurphyThornton Cleveleys RC1-14.07
19240Bronwen VincentParbold Pink Panthers1-14.07
20242Angela Munro-BennettHelm Hill Runners1-14.40
21252Louise Smith[Unattached]1-15.40
22253Sapphira Lilley[Unattached]1-15.40
23274Melanie YeomansBlackpool Wyre & Fylde AC1-19.11
24286Alison Spiby[Unattached]1-20.43
25287Theresa Murray[Unattached]1-20.59
26297Carol Douglas[Unattached]1-22.36
27303Carol GarrettCarn Runners1-24.03
28309Diane Ward[Unattached]1-25.06
29312Lesley Banks[Unattached]1-27.12
30323Ruth Durkin[Unattached]1-34.01
FEMALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
145Kim MassonCambridge & Coleridge53.24
256Kathleen AubreyHelm Hill Runners54.41
398Sue WilkinsonKeswick AC58.57
4112Catherine Scowcroft[Unattached]1-00.56
5114Wendy Wharton[Unattached]1-01.02
6143Lynn Sweeney[Unattached]1-03.13
7153Clare Taylor[Unattached]1-03.52
8173Jacqueline CrowtherEast Cheshire Harriers1-06.48
9180Gillian KiddCumberland AC1-07.05
10186Sarah ChaudhriCumberland AC1-08.05
11202Marina Miles[Unattached]1-09.46
12223Deborah WalkerTri Lakeland1-12.34
13243Fiona Wood[Unattached]1-14.55
14246Diane PowellParbold Pink Panthers1-15.04
15251Giselle Dudley[Unattached]1-15.24
16256Amanda LainsonAllithwaite & Dist. RC1-15.48
17272Deborah RedmondCumberland AC1-18.47
18276Claire BradleyWarwickshire Running Club1-19.44
19290Alison Webb[Unattached]1-21.13
20291Shelley Bainbridge[Unattached]1-21.14
21306Christine Pullan[Unattached]1-24.28
22318Janet Townsend[Unattached]1-29.12
FEMALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
1109Caroline Theiss-Aird[Unattached]1-00.45
2169Felicity DoyleCongleton Harriers1-06.13
3245Helen Farthing[Unattached]1-14.55
4278Julie Taberner[Unattached]1-20.10
5294Dorothy Thompson[Unattached]1-22.06
6304Jenny Clare[Unattached]1-24.15
7314Sian ChapmanHowgill Harriers1-28.22
8320Jackie Windridge[Unattached]1-31.07
FEMALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
1258Pat HanleyEast Cheshire Harriers1-16.25
2265Val BellScarborough AC1-18.00
3267Miriam RosenLancaster & Morecambe AC1-18.22
4319Rachel Tickner[Unattached]1-31.07
FEMALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
1236Paula Mccann[Unattached]1-14.01
2250Rose WebbRadley AC1-15.16
3264Jane Woodley[Unattached]1-17.51
4317Anne CrichtonSwinton Running Club1-29.08
FEMALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
1231Charm RobsonSt Bees Triers1-13.16
FEMALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category


CASCADING TEAM RACE - ALL MALES (INC JNRS) [team of 3]
1Border Harriers 'A'Total = 9 pts - Positions: 1, 2, 6
 James DouglasGrame MasonJohn Mason
2Ambleside AC 'A'Total = 81 pts - Positions: 4, 7, 70
 Dan GoldingBen AbdelnoorDavid Ellison
3Horwich RMI Harriers 'A'Total = 92 pts - Positions: 9, 12, 71
 Paul MullerKarl WardColin Wood
4Wesham Road Runners 'A'Total = 100 pts - Positions: 18, 29, 53
 Trevor RaynerPete WaywellSimon Eaton
5Wigan Phoenix 'A'Total = 102 pts - Positions: 8, 43, 51
 David TownsendAndrew NightingaleChris. Nightingale
6Cumberland AC 'A'Total = 114 pts - Positions: 26, 33, 55
 Paul McKendreyIan McDougallRoger Grey
7Lancaster & Morecambe AC 'A'Total = 159 pts - Positions: 42, 48, 69
 Andrew WarrenChris WarrenSteve Perry
8Keswick AC 'A'Total = 205 pts - Positions: 22, 75, 108
 Dunc OvertonQuentin MerrittPatric Gilchrist
9Northern Vets AC 'A'Total = 254 pts - Positions: 11, 37, 206
 Stephen MorranSteve BroadfootDavid Spicer
10Swinton Running Club 'A'Total = 272 pts - Positions: 13, 39, 220
 Tony FlanaganDavid BurkeChristopher Coussons
11Hartshead RC 'A'Total = 296 pts - Positions: 27, 64, 205
 Matthew CookeMartin GcookeStanley Randall
12Kendal AC 'A'Total = 334 pts - Positions: 44, 49, 241
 Steve PierceRichard PyneConrad Slater
13Congleton Harriers 'A'Total = 456 pts - Positions: 103, 142, 211
 Pete DoyleDavid S TaylorGrant Silk
14Red Rose Road Runners 'A'Total = 459 pts - Positions: 88, 174, 197
 John ShepherdGeorge FletcherAdrian Metcalf
15Allithwaite & Dist. RC 'A'Total = 464 pts - Positions: 104, 171, 189
 Will HolliganMichael ThornboroughLawrence Woodley
16Cumberland AC 'B'Total = 502 pts - Positions: 140, 144, 218
 John LewisSteven HollidayGeoff Harrington
17Keswick AC 'B'Total = 651 pts - Positions: 141, 233, 277
 John DawsonIan AddisonDavid Leary

CASCADING TEAM RACE - ALL LADIES (INC JNRS) [team of 3]
1Parbold Pink Panthers 'A'Total = 43 pts - Positions: 1, 9, 33
 Yvonne WykePaula GaterellJayne Fitzsimmons
2Cumberland AC 'A'Total = 183 pts - Positions: 47, 50, 86
 Gillian KiddSarah ChaudhriDeborah Redmond

RACE STATISTICS

Total entries : 366
 
Unattached entrants : 204Male : 122Female : 82
Attached entrants : 162Male : 107Female : 55
 
Total finishers : 324 - [Unknown finishers: 2]
 
Unattached finishers : 173Male : 100Female : 73
Attached finishers : 149Male : 101Female : 48
Category Breakdown
 
Entries:
 
Senior male - 70Senior female - 30
 M40 - 32M45 - 33M50 - 39M55 - 24F35 - 28F40 - 34F45 - 26F50 - 9F55 - 4
M60 - 16M65 - 5M70 - 4M75 - 1M80 - 1F60 - 5F65 - 1F70 - 0F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 4FJ - 0
 
Finishers: [not categorised = 2]
 
Senior male - 59Senior female - 25
 M40 - 27M45 - 32M50 - 33M55 - 22F35 - 27F40 - 30F45 - 22F50 - 8F55 - 4
M60 - 14M65 - 4M70 - 4M75 - 1M80 - 1F60 - 4F65 - 1F70 - 0F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 4FJ - 0
Copyright © 2009 John Schofield. Unauthorised copying prohibited
Back to race calendar - Top of page