Back to year calendar - Full results

Standish Hall 10k Trail Race, Wigan

23rd February 2008

VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS

PosOverallNameClubTime
MALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
MALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
12David LockettSalford Harriers & AC42.25
24Ian SelbyHorwich RMI Harriers43.27
312Graham MorrisAccrington Road Runners46.37
416Nigel BarnesDarwen Dashers46.51
523David ShawSalford Harriers & AC48.45
630Richard CarySouthport Waterloo49.23
731Chris Parr[Unattached]49.30
832Neil TaylorSkelmersdale Boundary Har49.30
935Paul WickhamAccrington Road Runners49.59
1036Mark Rogers[Unattached]50.06
1139Paul WareingChorley AC50.39
1240David Pinnington[Unattached]50.46
1342Andy NightingaleWigan Phoenix50.58
1446Chris NightingaleWigan Phoenix51.29
1547Jonathan ClarkeGlossopdale Harriers51.37
1677Paul McNamaraSalford Harriers & AC54.07
1779Paul JacksonChorley Harriers54.19
1899David Downey[Unattached]57.14
19105Colin Henderson[Unattached]58.20
20127Stephen MellorBuxton & District AC1-00.18
21130Stephen O'Reilly[Unattached]1-00.23
22136Jim Collins[Unattached]1-01.36
23138John Armstrong[Unattached]1-02.01
24144David HigsonTeam Coco1-04.07
25159Frank McCreadie[Unattached]1-08.05
MALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
19Rick BowkerSouthport Waterloo45.26
217Paul BoardmanHorwich RMI Harriers46.59
322William MerrittLiverpool Running Club48.36
425Jim JohnstonRossendale Harriers49.02
527Ronnie TurnerRossendale Harriers49.14
644Simon BaileyAccrington Road Runners51.19
745John FouldsHorwich RMI Harriers51.23
852John LavelleRossendale Harriers51.57
957Pete McDonaldBuxton & District AC52.28
1063David Capener[Unattached]53.09
1167Paul HutchingsLiverpool Harriers53.29
1273Paul LordRossendale Harriers53.56
1380Mark BleasdaleLiverpool Pembroke Sefton54.39
1487Peter S. NuttallRossendale Harriers55.09
1596Michael McKrell[Unattached]56.40
1697Warren GeorgeSale Harriers Manchester56.55
17100John Adams[Unattached]57.17
18152Derek GustardPreston Harriers1-06.02
19153Barrie Cass[Unattached]1-06.34
20174Andrew Lucas[Unattached]1-10.54
MALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
110Stephen MorranNorthern Vets AC45.28
211Jim CrehanNorthern Vets AC46.09
313David HanneyGoole Viking Striders46.42
415Brian DaveySouthport Waterloo46.48
543Ian McNeillPenny Lane Striders51.09
669Steve HollisRoad Runners Club UK53.36
775Phil LakelandPreston Harriers54.01
884David TolsonRed Rose Road Runners54.55
986Gary StreetRoad Runners Club UK55.08
1091Michael LisleMersey Tri55.42
11102Mike HillCumberland Fell Runners57.57
12112Roy Marsden[Unattached]58.38
13114Michael BowkleyAccrington Road Runners58.55
14115Steve FishAccrington Road Runners59.05
15117Barry AllmanHorwich RMI Harriers59.18
16124Alan Appleton[Unattached]1-00.05
17131David GrahamAccrington Road Runners1-00.35
18154Steve Manby[Unattached]1-06.51
19179Nigel Shaw[Unattached]1-13.33
MALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
15Kenneth MossNorthern Vets AC43.31
226Angus Murray[Unattached]49.05
329Len BestStockport Harriers49.18
483David SmithAccrington Road Runners54.53
5116Ross MoughtinAchilles Ratti59.14
6118David SinnottSaddleworth Runners Club59.26
7125Graham Bell[Unattached]1-00.06
8126John HoworthWesham Road Runners1-00.15
9133Peter BlackledgeAccrington Road Runners1-01.26
10177Mike LeemingAccrington Road Runners1-13.08
11187Les HewittSpectrum Striders1-21.51
MALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
118Frank ReillyStockport Harriers47.50
221David WaywellWesham Road Runners48.21
350Billy HargreavesLiverpool Harriers51.48
4101Martin WalshLytham St Annes RR57.53
5107Paul Walsh[Unattached]58.26
6141Patrick HenleyLiverpool Harriers1-03.09
7161Malcolm BradleyAccrington Road Runners1-08.27
8176Mike CoppinChorley AC1-12.58
9178John WhitemanWesham Road Runners1-13.32
MALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
162Paul MurrayHorwich RMI Harriers52.57
2128John RileyNorthern Vets AC1-00.22
3150David SpicerNorthern Vets AC1-05.13
4171Malcolm TowlerNorthern Vets AC1-10.35
5180Peter EarnshawWesham Road Runners1-13.59
MALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
1108Doug BrownWesham Road Runners58.27
2164Neville JonesWarrington AC1-08.37
3175John PaynChorley AC1-12.33
MALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
MALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
FEMALES - OVER 35 CATEGORY
160Deborah Farrington[Unattached]52.48
270Sarah SherrattWesham Road Runners53.39
378Jacqueline RedmayneChorley Harriers54.19
494Sadie McKeandLancaster & Morecambe AC55.57
5113Elizabeth StanfieldSouthport Waterloo58.45
6129Lynn HuxleyAccrington Road Runners1-00.23
7155Louise Connelly[Unattached]1-07.14
8157Tina Taylor[Unattached]1-07.25
9166Nicole CarlensRossendale Harriers1-08.59
10181Caeryn Riley[Unattached]1-14.10
11185Lorraine MobenRossendale Harriers1-18.14
12186Lisa Gilbert[Unattached]1-21.38
FEMALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
168Michaela DempseyWesham Road Runners53.32
285Pam GrovesLiverpool Harriers55.03
3106Alison HargreavesAccrington Road Runners58.24
4109Carole MorrisAccrington Road Runners58.30
5134Carole JamesSouthport Waterloo1-01.27
6151Liz Bell[Unattached]1-05.49
7162Julia RushtonDarwen Dashers1-08.33
8167Sarah ReynoldsSouthport Waterloo1-09.07
9169Polly HadziabdicBirkenhead AC1-10.01
10172Lynn VickersLiverpool Running Club1-10.37
FEMALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
190Linda LeylandNorthern Vets AC55.40
298Kath HoyerWesham Road Runners57.05
3111Nancy BaileyAccrington Road Runners58.36
4139Karen DalbyLiverpool Harriers1-02.45
5142Margaret Cass[Unattached]1-03.36
6147Lynne Hanney[Unattached]1-04.44
7158Patricia White[Unattached]1-07.42
8160Sue Faulkner[Unattached]1-08.20
FEMALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
165Susan CrehanSale Harriers Manchester53.14
2110Alison TitteringtonBlackpool Wyre & Fylde AC58.35
3163Pauline WellerWesham Road Runners1-08.36
4165Janet HoldenAccrington Road Runners1-08.40
FEMALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
1123Alexis DinsmorPennine1-00.03
2146Jennifer AdamsAccrington Road Runners1-04.33
FEMALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
1182Sheila MarshallSouthport Waterloo1-14.19
2183Anne HewittRossendale Harriers1-15.31
FEMALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category


CASCADING TEAM RACE - ALL MALES (INC JNRS) [team of 4]
1Horwich RMI Harriers 'A'Total = 74 pts - Positions: 4, 8, 17, 45
 Ian SelbyKarl WardPaul Boardman
 John Foulds
2Chorley Harriers 'A'Total = 109 pts - Positions: 3, 7, 20, 79
 Keith JohnstonAdam CritchleyStephen O'Connor
 Paul Jackson
3Accrington Road Runners 'A'Total = 115 pts - Positions: 12, 24, 35, 44
 Graham MorrisRobert WhitePaul Wickham
 Simon Bailey
4Northern Vets AC 'A'Total = 154 pts - Positions: 5, 10, 11, 128
 Kenneth MossStephen MorranJim Crehan
 John Riley
5Rossendale Harriers 'A'Total = 177 pts - Positions: 25, 27, 52, 73
 Jim JohnstonRonnie TurnerJohn Lavelle
 Paul Lord
6Lancashire Constabulary 'A'Total = 284 pts - Positions: 48, 56, 76, 104
 Simon BanfieldGraham BrownsmithGraeme Berry
 Carl Simister
7Liverpool Harriers 'A'Total = 286 pts - Positions: 28, 50, 67, 141
 Paul BanksBilly HargreavesPaul Hutchings
 Patrick Henley
8Wesham Road Runners 'A'Total = 433 pts - Positions: 21, 108, 126, 178
 David WaywellDoug BrownJohn Howorth
 John Whiteman
9Accrington Road Runners 'B'Total = 443 pts - Positions: 83, 114, 115, 131
 David SmithMichael BowkleySteve Fish
 David Graham

CASCADING TEAM RACE - ALL LADIES (INC JNRS) [team of 3]
1Wesham Road Runners 'A'Total = 29 pts - Positions: 7, 8, 14
 Michaela DempseySarah SherrattKath Hoyer
2Accrington Road Runners 'A'Total = 34 pts - Positions: 1, 16, 17
 Sarah RidehalghAlison HargreavesCarole Morris
3Southport Waterloo 'A'Total = 49 pts - Positions: 3, 20, 26
 Tracey PetersElizabeth StanfieldCarole James
4Accrington Road Runners 'B'Total = 73 pts - Positions: 19, 25, 29
 Nancy BaileyLynn HuxleyJennifer Adams
5Rossendale Harriers 'A'Total = 131 pts - Positions: 39, 45, 47
 Nicole CarlensAnne HewittLorraine Moben

RACE STATISTICS

Total entries : 218
 
Unattached entrants : 67Male : 49Female : 18
Attached entrants : 151Male : 105Female : 46
 
Total finishers : 188 - [Unknown finishers: 1]
 
Unattached finishers : 55Male : 42Female : 13
Attached finishers : 132Male : 96Female : 36
Category Breakdown
 
Entries:
 
Senior male - 54Senior female - 18
 M40 - 26M45 - 24M50 - 22M55 - 11F35 - 15F40 - 12F45 - 9F50 - 5F55 - 3
M60 - 9M65 - 5M70 - 3M75 - 0M80 - 0F60 - 2F65 - 0F70 - 0F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 0FJ - 0
 
Finishers: [not categorised = 1]
 
Senior male - 46Senior female - 11
 M40 - 25M45 - 20M50 - 19M55 - 11F35 - 12F40 - 10F45 - 8F50 - 4F55 - 2 
M60 - 9M65 - 5M70 - 3M75 - 0M80 - 0F60 - 2F65 - 0F70 - 0F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 0FJ - 0
Copyright © 2008 John Schofield. Unauthorised copying prohibited
Back to year calendar - Top of page