Back to year calendar - Full results

Gt. Langdale Christmas Pudding 10k

13th December 2008

VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS

PosOverallNameClubTime
MALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
MALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
17Dick GorstHowgill Harriers36.59
210Paul KnowlesAmbleside AC38.17
319James CaterDorking Mole Valley AC39.53
420Mick MingstonesUnattached Newcastle39.57
532Clive McMullenUnattached Milnthorpe41.23
633Andrew MartindaleWigton Road Runners41.25
737Tony ManPenny Lane Striders41.49
840John HuntleyUnattached Newcastle42.11
943Iain ChildsUnattached Kendal42.36
1045Paul GrimshawAchille Ratti42.39
1163Robert JohnstoneWigton Road Runners43.52
1269Nick HighamUnattached Lancaster44.23
1370Kevin HunterUnattached Carlisle44.25
1480David BarnesUnattached Crooklands45.09
1582Phillip CaterUnattached Henley45.25
1697Michael TysonAmbleside AC46.19
1798Ian HorneEden Runners46.20
1899Neil ElsenderUnattached Brampton46.20
19103Mike BeecheyKeswick AC46.34
20107Stephen BeresfordUnattached Cockermouth46.43
21117Jon WebsterKendal AC47.12
22128Simon TheobaldUnattached Kendal47.53
23130Tony ClareLancaster & Morecambe AC48.05
24137John WardUnattached Cheshire48.38
25168Thomas GrandisonUnattached Kendal49.46
26173Malcolm NicholsonUnattached Carlisle49.57
27185Mark PayneAllithwaite & District50.41
28189Graham MossopMeadowside Harriers50.47
29191Robert BoelemaUnattached Stockport50.58
30211Peter SterlingUnattached Staveley51.58
31214Ger StonesUnattached Darlington52.03
32215Mark SmithUnattached Leeds52.03
33238Gary HollisUnattached Kendal53.11
34243Anthony RotheraUnattached Windermere53.39
35247David HounslowUnattached Buckingham53.48
36254Stephen GascoigneUnattached Southport54.24
37258Stephen MassamPreston Harriers54.35
38266Mark IrelandUnattached Bowness54.57
39285Tony GravesScarborough AC55.54
40300Tim KnowlesUnattached Cockermouth56.34
41312Craig McMullenUnattached Milnthorpe57.05
42316Julian CassUnattached Preston57.12
43334Philip GreavesUnattached Chorley58.45
44336Stuart MullaneUnattached Huddersfield58.46
45343Kevin ChaplowUnattached Kendal59.13
46364Martin BellUnattached Sunderland1-01.15
47376Simon MartinUnattached W. Yorkshire1-01.51
48393Dave DorrityUnattached Liverpool1-03.56
49396Stephen FawcettUnattached Kendal1-04.36
50404Peter ShrigleyUnattached W. Yorkshire1-05.04
51424Paul DaviesUnattached Ambleside1-06.04
52425Steven SpeakmanUnattached Warrington1-06.13
MALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
11Allen ClementUnattached Brampton32.26
222Andy LarkinUnattached Liverpool40.03
328William SmithSt. Albans Striders41.10
441Jonathan PoirretteUnattached Windermere42.16
547Alan BradshawUnattached Windermere43.00
649Jim FisherHowgill Harriers43.15
752Simon WhalleyAmbleside AC43.19
859Paul FarringtonUnattached Ambleside43.46
974Quentin MerrittKeswick AC44.39
10100Ian MitchellHelm Hill Runners46.21
11101Simon GoodwinUnattached Preston46.29
12102Paul LewinSalford Harriers46.32
13118Damian ParkinsonUnattached Cambridgeshire47.17
14124Kevin MayHowgill Harriers47.34
15139Andrew WedderburnUnattached Windermere48.47
16141Simon RavenhillUnattached Windermere48.50
17154Paul FryUnattached Kendal49.18
18155David AtkinsonUnattached Warrington49.23
19162Michael RobertsPenny Lane Striders49.33
20167Mark GreavesCumberland AC49.37
21182Phil HeatonCumberland Fell Runners50.14
22206Martin KelsoUnattached Peebles51.38
23210Franc AshcroftUnattached Preston51.58
24218Barry McNichollUnattached Cockermouth52.15
25220Neil GoldieUnattached Kendal52.21
26236Michael DavisUnattached Chester53.04
27248Robin BartlettLancaster & Morecambe AC53.56
28251Tim OliverUnattached Cumbria54.15
29273Ged TurnerEdgworth55.11
30298Graham DavyUnattached Littleborough56.32
31331Robert AntrobusMoat Club58.36
32350Alan DawsonUnattached Windermere59.31
33356Fayyaz ChaudhriCumberland AC1-00.10
34362Chris DavisonUnattached Carlisle1-00.34
35391David GascoigneUnatt Poulton-le-Fylde1-03.42
36394Ian TurnerUnattached Bolton1-03.56
37405Steve ChaddertonUnattached Oldham1-05.04
38423Barry PorterUnattached Ambleside1-06.04
39445John HeapUnattached Shropshire1-10.00
40447Andrew YatesUnattached Bolton1-12.26
MALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
15Andy FitzpatrickManchester Harriers36.21
217Clifford EvansAberystwyth University39.49
323Nick HollidayStroud & District AC40.15
434David CainPenny Lane Striders41.26
539Peter DaleyDerwent AC42.00
642Rob ColesUnattached Cumbria42.34
744Kevin GibbonsUnattached Keswick42.39
858David ShawBarrow & Furness Striders43.44
962David AshworthLostock AC43.52
1064Alan CoatsworthUnattached Macclesfield44.03
11120Ian BakerHowgill Harriers47.22
12123John HallUnattached Kendal47.32
13127Malcolm SloaneChester Tri Club47.49
14148James ThomasUnattached Kendal49.03
15164Adrian LeighSettle Harriers49.34
16194Kit GarsideJogging Pals51.08
17207Paul TippeyUnattached Ilkley51.38
18222Nigel BeesonLancaster & Morecambe AC52.35
19240Paul TicknerWest Cumberland Orienteer53.13
20241Clive NewsomeUnattached N. Yorkshire53.25
21271Paul WilleyUnattached Wigan55.09
22288Martin KingBorder City Harriers56.11
23307Mark GoodwinUnattached Wilmslow56.53
24355Paul NaylorUnattached Penrith59.50
25379Philip PooleUnattached Windermere1-02.15
26383Keith PittmanKendal AC1-02.30
MALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
127David BurkeSwinton Running Club41.06
251David WrightHeaton Harriers43.17
366Neil GibbisonBlack Combe Runners44.06
4108Michael FitzpatrickUnattached London46.49
5121William MurgatroydUnattached Huddersfield47.24
6142Dave CopeUnattached Kendal48.55
7157John HydeUnattached Preston49.25
8175Les GledhillUnattached Cumbria50.03
9176John HunterSwaledale Road Runners50.03
10177John RogersonUnattached Preston50.03
11208David BoltonTroon Tortoises51.49
12229Bert SimmonsTotley AC52.52
13230David HendersonUnattached Shropshire52.56
14257Alan GraySouthport Waterloo AC54.35
15259Philip HawleyCumberland AC54.38
16272Steve GwenlanUnattached Stockport55.09
17292Stuart SwannChorley AC56.20
18375Mark RainfordUnattached Cheshire1-01.43
19412Paul AdamsYork Knavesmire Harriers1-05.29
MALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
118Kevin WatsonHorsforth Harriers39.51
287Alan HealeyBury AC45.32
3109Roger WilkinsUnattached Kendal46.50
4158Bernhard MusgroveHowgill Harriers49.26
5170Kevin WhitemoreEden Runners49.48
6183Raymond WrenWigton Road Runners50.23
7202Geoffrey KayBaildon Runners51.30
8205Richard TurnerYaxley Runners51.36
9282John BeecroftUnattached Worcester55.39
MALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
1201David SpicerNorthern Veterans AC51.29
MALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
1378Colin NixonUnattached Carlisle1-01.59
MALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
MALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
FEMALES - OVER 35 CATEGORY
126Karen HeavisideEden Runners41.03
278Vikki LawUnattached Hartlepool44.57
389Caroline CotterellStroud & District AC45.46
4131Jude GoldieUnattached Kendal48.07
5136Helen SamsonHelm Hill Runners48.33
6146Jackie BarkerUnattached Kent49.03
7150Rachel ThomasSouthport Waterloo AC49.08
8190Jane HallowsPenny Lane Striders50.54
9200Justine RoeS.R.O.C.51.23
10212Rebecca NoblettBlackburn Road Runners51.58
11221Eleanor KnowlesAmbleside AC52.28
12223Sandra CampbellTrawden AC52.37
13227Joanne CollinsonUnattached Altrincham52.40
14228Joanne ChaddertonUnattached Oldham52.44
15255Tracey DawsonLancaster & Morecambe AC54.28
16283Lisa MaudsleyLancaster & Morecambe AC55.39
17289Jennifer ArmerDallam Running Club56.16
18294Lucy BatesDelph Donkeys56.28
19299Joanne MayUnattached Cumbria56.33
20315Dawn CassUnattached Preston57.11
21319Helen SmithKeswick AC57.16
22324Mary ElliottKeswick AC57.36
23327Sue LomasBlack Combe Runners58.00
24340Nicola WilliamsUnattached Ambleside59.00
25349Meriel BeattieUnattached ClaytonleWoods59.31
26365Rachael CampbellUnattached Wigan1-01.22
27373Charlotte WoodUnattached Hawkshead1-01.37
28382M. Robinson-TateUnattached Lancaster1-02.29
29392Marie MorrisonUnattached Cumbria1-03.52
30395Lindsey ClarkUnattached Lancaster1-04.16
31400Kate JudgeUnattached Cumbria1-04.48
32401Alison LawrenceUnattached Grange-o-Sands1-04.55
33421Tara BlackburnUnattached Kendal1-06.04
34422Jo ChafferUnattached Kendal1-06.04
35427Sandie TownsleyUnattached Altrincham1-06.50
36441Jill NixonKeswick AC1-09.03
37457Kaye MurrayUnattached Cheshire1-19.37
FEMALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
153Michelle SimeyUnattached Preston43.21
285Bridget WedderburnUnattached Windermere45.28
3129Janet TrevaskisCumberland AC48.02
4145Jane HowardBaildon Runners48.58
5151Sheena MurrayUnattached Cockermouth49.09
6178Anita H GoldsworthTri Lakeland50.03
7184Tarja KinnunenUnattached Liverpool50.26
8216Tracey BruceLancaster & Morecambe AC52.03
9231Alyson AdamsUnattached Cheshire52.58
10239Alison LysonsWarrington Road Runners53.12
11246Linda ScottUnattached Carlisle53.48
12253Jane BrownUnattached Stockport54.23
13269Sue LanghamUnattached Cheshire55.03
14275Sharon WestUnattached Hartlepool55.15
15279Yvonne ClementUnattached Brampton55.15
16280Louise LawsUnattached Newcastle55.21
17286Cressida AllwoodUnattached Cumbria56.02
18290Kathrin MeyrickUnattached Windermere56.18
19296Laetitia SterlingUnattached Staveley56.30
20306Gillian O'ConnellBlack Combe Runners56.52
21309Vivienne ForsterAragons Triathlon Club56.56
22314Christine WrenUnattached Carlisle57.10
23317Kathryn HolmesFell Runners Association57.13
24318Karen ScottManchester Harriers57.15
25321Fiona BrewUnattached Buckingham57.22
26328Suzanne TysonUnattached Windermere58.30
27329Penny OliverUnattached Cumbria58.34
28337Heather HillUnattached Kendal58.46
29342Julie BrooksUnattached Kendal59.13
30348Lynn PerksUnattached Preston59.27
31359Sarah GascoigneUnattached Buckingham1-00.25
32363Gillian BellUnattached Sunderland1-01.14
33370Maria ChambersUnattached Lancaster1-01.33
34374Sue EdgarWestmorland Tri1-01.40
35381Juliet ProctorHowgill Harriers1-02.25
36388Cath MossopLancaster & Morecambe AC1-03.30
37397Janet IrelandEden Runners1-04.38
38398Amanda PeelUnattached Altrincham1-04.45
39433Pamela WatsonUnattached Cockermouth1-07.21
40438Su ThorntonUnattached Burnley1-08.21
41444Sara Piper-HeapUnattached Shropshire1-10.00
42450Karen JaquesUnattached Kendal1-13.12
43451Aileen MacEachenUnattached Kendal1-13.12
FEMALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
130Gill MeadChester Tri Club41.17
2166Christina McGuireLancaster & Morecambe AC49.36
3196Jayne GravesScarborough AC51.19
4224Sue RussellKendal AC52.38
5226Nicky ButlerKeswick AC52.40
6249Judith MooreUnattached Kendal54.04
7260Sarah ChaudhriCumberland AC54.43
8262Alison WhitneyUnattached Tewkesbury54.43
9276Fiona WoodUnattached Windermere55.15
10278Marian de SilverBrighton & Hove AC55.15
11281Sarah ColyerUnatt Burton-in-Kendal55.33
12302Giselle DudleyUnattached Sunderland56.38
13304Ruth BurnsLancaster & Morecambe AC56.50
14311Sally BennettWigton Road Runners56.59
15326Judith ReesAllithwaite & District57.36
16330Sarah BriggsUnattached Brampton58.35
17333Janet KingUnattached Wigton58.42
18338Shelagh BirkettUnattached Kendal59.00
19353Andrea BrewsterUnattached Barnoldswick59.40
20358Susan PatricksonUnattached Wigton1-00.22
21361Jane NicholsonUnattached Cumbria1-00.33
22371Elaine SimmillUnattached Lancaster1-01.34
23384Deborah RedmondCumberland AC1-03.06
24387Kathy EdgeLancaster & Morecambe AC1-03.30
25399Cathy ShawUnattached Chorley1-04.48
26409Debbie MilliganUnattached Preston1-05.27
27419Karen WilsonUnattached Kendal1-05.59
28430Susan HeadUnattached Penrith1-07.05
29431Pauline ElliottAllen Valley Striders1-07.05
30434Janet TownsendUnattached Chorley1-07.21
31437Helen KnowlesUnattached Cockermouth1-08.11
32456Sue BlackUnattached Cockermouth1-18.59
FEMALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
173Susan CainPenny Lane Striders44.38
2225Margaret HawleyCumberland AC52.39
3297Vicky DaleyUnattached Cockermouth56.31
4301Jan MayorChorley AC56.36
5303Angela TurnerKeswick AC56.39
6325Val GillBlack Combe Runners57.36
7360Helen HoneymanUnattached Wigton1-00.26
8380Christine ColcombUnattached Windermere1-02.15
9385Jackie WindbridgeUnattached Cockermouth1-03.18
10390Patsy NaylorUnattached Penrith1-03.37
11403Maggie FitzpatrickUnattached Leeds1-04.59
12410Eileen MitchellUnattached ThorntonClevel1-05.29
FEMALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
1174Pauline DaviesVale Royal AC49.58
2193Jenny WrenWigton Road Runners51.06
3199Eleanor RawlingUnattached Oxon51.23
4242Anne LangleyWigton Road Runners53.30
5252Maria FitzpatrickUnattached Glasgow54.17
6267Ishbel NixonUnattached Carlisle55.00
7345Lynne NewsomeUnattached N. Yorkshire59.20
8357Christine HendersonUnattached Shropshire1-00.14
9367Cynthia CrawshawBlack Combe Runners1-01.26
10377Elizabeth DuggmanWerrington Joggers1-01.54
11386Rachel TicknerUnattached Cockermouth1-03.25
12411Fiona ClarkJogging Pals1-05.29
13435Susan AdamsYork Knavesmire Harriers1-07.39
FEMALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
1351Jane WoodleyUnattached Cumbria59.33
2440Sandra ScottUnattached Kendal1-08.41
3443Marie JonesLancaster & Morecambe AC1-09.27
FEMALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category


TEAM RACE - ALL MALES (INC JNRS) [team of 3]
1Keswick AC 'A'Total = 58 pts - Positions: 4, 16, 38
 Steve HebblethwaiteIan DaviesJohn Waite
2Penny Lane Striders 'A'Total = 84 pts - Positions: 13, 34, 37
 Neil KellyDavid CainTony Man
3Wigton Road Runners 'A'Total = 121 pts - Positions: 25, 33, 63
 Richard ToddAndrew MartindaleRobert Johnstone
4Ambleside AC 'A'Total = 159 pts - Positions: 10, 52, 97
 Paul KnowlesSimon WhalleyMichael Tyson
5Howgill Harriers 'A'Total = 176 pts - Positions: 7, 49, 120
 Dick GorstJim FisherIan Baker
6Keswick AC 'B'Total = 238 pts - Positions: 61, 74, 103
 Sean HudsonQuentin MerrittMike Beechey
7Lancaster & Morecambe AC 'A'Total = 284 pts - Positions: 48, 106, 130
 Paul GardnerMatt WilliamsTony Clare
8Cumberland AC 'A'Total = 782 pts - Positions: 167, 259, 356
 Mark GreavesPhilip HawleyFayyaz Chaudhri
9Lancaster & Morecambe AC 'B'Total = 814 pts - Positions: 222, 248, 344
 Nigel BeesonRobin BartlettDaniel Prince

TEAM RACE - ALL LADIES (INC JNRS) [team of 3]
1Keswick AC 'A'Total = 18 pts - Positions: 4, 6, 8
 Joanne MooreSuzannah GrindleySarah Louise Bailey
2Penny Lane Striders 'A'Total = 25 pts - Positions: 3, 5, 17
 Maria ConaghanSusan CainElizabeth Lynan
3Wigton Road Runners 'A'Total = 50 pts - Positions: 14, 15, 21
 Lois ToddHelen YoungJenny Wren
4Cumberland AC 'A'Total = 73 pts - Positions: 9, 29, 35
 Janet TrevaskisMargaret HawleySarah Chaudhri
5Lancaster & Morecambe AC 'A'Total = 75 pts - Positions: 16, 25, 34
 Christina McGuireTracey BruceTracey Dawson
6Keswick AC 'B'Total = 121 pts - Positions: 30, 42, 49
 Nicky ButlerAngela TurnerHelen Smith
7Lancaster & Morecambe AC 'B'Total = 124 pts - Positions: 37, 43, 44
 Lisa MaudsleyRuth BurnsChristine Gardner
8Black Combe Runners 'A'Total = 151 pts - Positions: 45, 52, 54
 Gillian O'ConnellVal GillSue Lomas
9Keswick AC 'C'Total = 170 pts - Positions: 50, 51, 69
 Jen BeecheyMary ElliottJill Nixon
10Lancaster & Morecambe AC 'C'Total = 196 pts - Positions: 62, 63, 71
 Kathy EdgeCath MossopMarie Jones
Copyright © 2008 John Schofield. Unauthorised copying prohibited
Back to year calendar - Top of page