Back to year calendar - Ladies, Vet 60M and slower men - Fun Run and 2.5k Race

York Millennium Bridge Races

8th August 2006

Results courtesy of Andy Normandale
5k Men's race
 PosForenameSurnameCatClubTime
 1SteveHepplesM (rec)Loftus&Whitby AC14.46
 2Ian MitchellMTipton H&AC14.53
 3DarranBiltonM40 (rec)Leeds City AC14.56
 4DanielAgustusMScarborough AC15.11
 5SteveBodyMBedford&County AC15.14
 6MikeBurrettMLeeds City AC15.43
 7AidanAdamsMLeeds City AC15.52
 8SimonCookM20Leeds City AC15.53
 9RichardLowsonMKnavesmire H16.01
 10Philip KirwinMRothwell&Dist H16.06
 11Martin SandersMAckworth RR16.07
 12RobinSedman-SmithMTelford AC16.27
 13JohnLisiewitzM40Oxford City AC16.31
 14PaulMarchantMRothwell&Dist H16.33
 15RickieWilsonMScarborough AC16.39
 16Phil TaylorMBridlington RR16.51
 17MarkMetcalfeMYork Acorn RC16.51
 18Ian CooperM40EPRC16.59
 19Kevin ErskineMTadcaster H17.01
 20NigelHoldenM50 (rec)Goole Youth AC17.02
 21Niall BourkeMPudsey&Bramley17.05
 22RossBlackburnM17Ackworth RR17.15
 23RichardJohnsonMSwaledale RR17.25
 24JamesKraftM17Scarborough AC17.26
 25RobWilliamsonM40Loftus&Whitby AC17.30
 26Darren HendleyMKnavesmire H17.31
 27JonathonSharpeM17Scarborough AC17.41
 28DennisSpeckMUnattached17.50
 29AndrewWormaldM45Abbey Runners17.52
 30DavidMastermanMDurham City H17.54
 31Ian LeggM40Wetherby17.56
 32StewartWalkerM45Giffnock North17.59
 33NickWardMLeeds City AC18.02
 34PaulTurnerMYork Postal18.04
 35MarkWalkerM40Unattached18.05
 36LinoDel PapaMItaly18.06
 37PatMesstrutherMLoftus&Whitby AC18.08
 38AdenBallMAckworth RR18.09
 39MarkMaGillMKnavesmire H18.17
 40MikeMcGrathM55Knavesmire H18.18
 41MarkHarneyM40York Acorn RC18.23
 42Gavin BannisterMScarborough AC18.34
 43MarkHetheringtonM40Abbey Runners18.37
 44NeilScrutonM55Scarborough AC18.47
 45MarkCorbynMUnattached18.49
 46SteveKellettM50Rothwell&Dist H18.50
 47GrahamBellM50Darlington H18.51
 48Ian ManfieldM40Abbey Runners18.53
 49WillDysonMUnattached18.56
 50KeithPailingM55Rothwell&Dist H18.59
 51JamesBradyMUnattached19.02
 52MartinThompsonM40Spenborough & Dist H&AC19.07
 53DarrenCartwrightMRothwell19.08
 54JoeBrownMUnattached19.11
 55StuartRoyleM40Unattached19.17
 56SteveMackleyM50Knavesmire H19.18
 57PeterMulleryM45Rothwell19.22
 58IanWardM45Tadcaster H19.24
 59BradleyDixonM17Unattached19.28
 60RichardFreerM40Selby Striders19.30
 61MikeHattonMUnattached19.32
 62ChrisPooleMCLOK19.33
 63Neal RealeyMUnattached19.34
 64IainAndrewsMWetherby Runners19.37
 65TedKraftM50Scarborough AC19.39
 66PeterRawnsleyM55Skyrac AC19.39
 67StevePeacockM40Doncaster AC19.40
 68RichardWalkerMKnavesmire H19.42
 69JamesLindMIlkley H19.42
 70GlynJonesM55Ackworth RR19.42
 71DavidCrichtonMUnattached19.43
 72AlanBoydM45Ackworth RR19.45
 73ThomasMacdonaldM40Bridlington RR19.46
 74MartinHinchcliffeM45Tadcaster H19.47
 75AlistairDavyM55Leeds City19.49
 76DavidBowlesMUnattached19.53
 77LindsayToulsonMUnattached19.58
 78IanHusbandM45Driffield Striders19.59
 79TimCookMUnattached20.00
 80RDuxburyM45Tadcaster H20.02
 81JohnRoystonM55Unattached20.05
 82ChrisPlewsMWetherby Runners20.13
 83IanPuckrinMUnattached20.15
 84GrahamWalkerM17Giffnock North20.20
 85MarkSwindenM50Tadcaster H20.22
 86JohnBullockM50Unattached20.24
 87PatrickPigottM40Pocklington Runners20.29
 88RogerTeareM50Driffield20.30
 89PeterScaifeM45Abbey Runners20.32
 90AndyMayMAbbey Runners20.32
 91PaulSandersonM45Wakefield H20.35
 92DuncanChambersM45Knavesmire H20.44
 93ChrisFerrellMUnattached20.47
 94KevinWalkerM50Unattached20.48
 95DanielAldusMUnattached20.52
 96ColinLeaM40Knavesmire H20.59
 97DavidCrowleyM45Unattached21.03
 98JohnRowleyM55Rothwell21.05
 99StephenRuddockM40Unattached21.07
 100RodErridgeM40Unattached21.07
 101SeanSweeneyM40York Acorn RC21.09
 102JoshTattersallM20Unattached21.20
 103Philip TurnerMYork Acorn RC21.23
 104ArinnJindalMUnattached21.28
 105PaulJacobsM50Easingwold 21.30
 106AdrianTharM40Unattached21.36
 107KevinChippendaleM50ES & M21.42
 108DavidDartonM45Knavesmire H21.44
 109DavidBeesonMUnattached21.55
 110AdamWhippyMUnattached21.56
 111MarkAllittM45Selby Striders21.57
 112TerryLacyM40Rothwell22.00
 113RoyYoungM55Ackworth RR22.03
 114AndrewFarnworthM40Unattached22.04
 115MichaelPembertonM50Knavesmire H22.06
 116AndrewBennettM50Ackworth RR22.08
 117PaulBirdM40York Acorn RC22.14
 118PaulWilsonM50Knavesmire H22.17
 119SimonBarrettMUnattached22.23
 120PeterRobinsonM50Unattached22.26
 121MarkSullivanM45Knavesmire H22.31
 122JohnCrossM40Unattached22.36
 123DavidCoventryM40Unattached22.38
 124PatrickJohn M40Unattached22.40
 125StevenSuddabyM50Pickering RC22.43
 126JasonBethellMUnattached22.44
 127DerekMosbyM55Rothwell22.46
 128PaulSmithM55Ackworth RR22.51
 129MervinMcSweeneyMUnattached23.02
 130AnthonyFellM55Unattached23.08
 131AlexBrownMUnattached23.32
 132MarkVollansMUnattached23.43
 133JamesBloorMUnattached23.55
 134JohnSmithM55New Marske H24.07
 135MartinMedlarM50Knavesmire H24.15
 136TimTaylorM40Rothwell24.15
 137JohnAndersonM40York Acorn RC25.11
 138MichaelJonesMKnavesmire H25.25
 139TonyGravesM40Unattached25.53
 140ShaunO'ConnellMUnattached25.58
 141ScottPerkinsM17Unattached26.32
 142ThomasSpeckM20Unattached26.33
 143AaronHookwayMUnattached27.10
 144JohnLavenderM50Unattached27.23
 145ColinBrinkleyM55Unattached28.32
       
   Mens TeamsPointsPositions 
   Leeds City163, 6, 7 
   Scarborough434, 15, 24 
   Loftus631, 25, 37 
   Rothwell7010, 14, 46 
   Ackworth7111, 22, 38 
   Knavesmire749, 26, 39 
       
Ladies, Vet 60 Men and slower men
FemOverallForenameSurnameCatClubTime
11Laura-JaneDayF15 (rec)Kingston-u-Hull 18.47
22KarenBallF Ackworth RR18.59
33BeckyPentyFYork Acorn RC19.07
44AbeyGeorge-PlunkettF Knavesmire H19.40
55EmmaWillitsF20York Acorn RC19.53
 6AlexisLlewellynM20York Uni19.58
67KarenHeppenstallFCLOK20.03
 8BrianAllenM60New Marske H20.26
79Gillian CowellFUnattached20.41
810Carol-AnnDaviesF50Rothwell&Dist H20.47
911AdeleThompsonF40Loftus&Whitby 20.49
1012LizGilleyF Unattached20.54
 13IanBithellM60Knavesmire H20.59
 14HaroldDobsonM65Knavesmire H21.09
1115JanetCordingleyF45Knavesmire H21.17
1216LeolaCruden SmithF15York Acorn RC21.24
1317JoanneAbbottF35Loftus&Whitby 21.24
1418CharlotteMaxtedF17York Acorn RC21.29
1519AngelaPeaceFYork Acorn RC21.44
1620Emma GradwellF Knavesmire H21.58
1721Jessica SharpeF20York Acorn RC22.19
1822CarmenPidcockF Rothwell&Dist H22.23
 23MikeAbbottsM60Beverley AC22.24
1924DianeMcKayF Unattached22.32
2025SueCrabtreeFRothwell&Dist H22.39
2126AmandaBloorF35Unattached22.55
2227JulieTysonFRothwell&Dist H22.58
2328ClaireStephenF Rothwell&Dist H22.59
2429Helen RainesFNY Police Tri23.05
2530Luan AndersonF Unattached23.09
2631Carol-AnnButterillF40Knavesmire H23.19
 32MalcolmFawcettM65Knavesmire H23.21
2733PatriciaCarrFKnavesmire H23.28
2834MichelleCooperF Unattached23.32
 35DonaldAbbottM45Loftus&Whitby 23.41
 36DickHunterM60Knavesmire H23.41
 37FredDunnM60Doncaster AC23.55
2938SusanTennantF45Tadcaster H23.56
3039OknaO'TooleFUnattached23.59
3140TheaPullenF40Unattached24.02
 41EricNutterM70 (rec)Swaledale RR24.05
3242Helen ChadwickF35Rothwell&Dist H24.09
3343RachelHydeFUnattached24.14
3444YezAyalewF York Acorn RC24.15
3545MargaretMetcalfeF55Knavesmire H24.19
 46Ian CodlingM65Thirsk&Sowerby H24.27
3647NatalieKhanF17York Acorn RC24.30
3748CarmelHarrisonF45Rothwell&Dist H24.32
3849AngelaGottF40Rothwell&Dist H24.34
3950VickyGreenF Unattached24.35
4051MarianQuigleyFUnattached24.36
4152Sue VicaryF45Pocklington R24.37
4253MaureenMedlarF50Knavesmire H24.40
4354AmandaMetcalfeF40Helm H24.41
4455RachelWhittakerF35Unattached24.42
4556MarieElcockF Unattached24.42
 57AndrewGoodwinM45Unattached24.45
 58GraemeAdamsM60Knavesmire H24.45
4659SandraGreavesF40Rothwell&Dist H24.49
4760VickyRobinsonF Unattached24.50
4861VictoriaWillsF35Unattached24.54
 62JohnYoungMUnattached24.54
 63MichaelHardistyM40Rothwell&Dist H24.54
4964JanetWoodF40Unattached24.57
5065JenniferHoldenF17York Acorn RC25.04
 66TonyDeanM55Ackworth RR25.12
5167CDohertyF40Unattached25.17
5268HannahSmithF Unattached25.20
 69BlaiseSmithM45Tadcaster H25.20
5370Joan HeronF50Knavesmire H25.23
5471JayneGravesF40Unattached25.39
5572BeverleyTillyerF Ackworth RR25.44
 73RonaldSykesM55Wakefield H&AC25.45
5674AmandaKingF Unattached25.46
5775ClaireKeenanFUnattached25.46
5876KarenSadlerF Unattached25.47
 77DavidBishM60Knavesmire H25.54
 78TimMetcalfeM50Unattached26.00
5979LindaChorltonF40Goole Youth AC26.07
 80SimonBarlowMUnattached26.08
6081LaurenHalkonFUnattached26.10
 82AlanBurtonM45Unattached26.11
6183Janet ThompsonFKnavesmire H26.14
 84AlexanderLeckenbyM45Link RC26.17
 85MorrisGregoryM50Knavesmire H26.19
 86CliffSimmM75Easingwold RC26.35
 87JimHockneyMUnattached26.39
 88SteveWinfieldMUnattached26.49
 89ChrisCourtM45Unattached26.49
6290MichelleAtkinsF40Knavesmire H26.51
6391Laura MachinFUnattached26.59
 92ChristopherMcEvoyM40Loftus&Whitby 27.19
6493AlisonSmithFUnattached27.20
 94DrummondMaxtonM65Knavesmire H27.22
 95 RawesM60Knavesmire H27.22
6596JuliaAnkrahF45Unattached27.24
 97PaulLangstaffM40Pocklington R27.28
 98StephenJarminM40Unattached27.28
6699NatalieMasonFRothwell&Dist H27.39
67100JoanneRichardsonF40Swaledale RR27.42
68101PamSherlockF60Thirsk&Sowerby H27.53
69102CarysMurrayF35Knavesmire H27.58
70103Avril MetcalfeF40Unattached27.59
71104ChristineMarshallF35Unattached28.01
72105RachelGlenFUnattached28.04
73106JoannaClarkeFUnattached28.11
74107AlexandraLeeFUnattached28.13
75108JayneFliggF35Knavesmire H28.15
76109HarrietKnoxFUnattached28.23
77110ErinPearsonF New Marske H28.27
78111Felicity KirkFUnattached28.29
79112SandyJohnstonF45Unattached28.37
80113AlexandraBradshawFUnattached28.39
81114MargaretNesomF40York Acorn RC28.44
82115EmmaPointonFUnattached28.46
83116RebeccaHandleyF Unattached28.51
84117ClaireReadFUnattached28.53
85118DebraHutchinsonF Unattached28.53
 119PeterStantonM40Unattached29.08
86120KatyMcCullochF40Unattached29.09
 121AnthonyMcCullochM55Unattached29.09
 122EugeneJohnstonM45Unattached29.18
87123HelenThomsonF40Unattached29.22
88124RichardCaineFUnattached29.29
89125ElizabethGreen F40Unattached29.31
90126ClareBarkerFUnattached29.34
91127VickyJapesF35Unattached28.37
92128SusanWoodF35Knavesmire H29.41
93129MarianCodlingF65Thirsk & Sowerby H29.42
 130MarkAdlardM70North Yorks Moors AC29.43
94131LorraineMacCrormF45Unattached29.46
95132KateArnoldFUnattached29.47
96133Pam BlundellFYork Acorn RC29.47
97134AnnaSharpeF35Womens Running Network Running Network29.54
98135GlenysNutterF65Swaledale Road Runners29.54
99136LyndaBishF55Knavesmire H29.54
100137RachelFineronF35Unattached29.56
101138HelenLeachF40Knavesmire H30.12
102139TrishBellF35Unattached30.13
103140KarenBorowskiF35Unattached30.16
104141VictoriaHaighFUnattached30.16
105142JanetHopwoodF35Selby Striders30.20
106143LynneRichardsF35Unattached30.22
107144MaggieAllisonF45Thirsk & Sowerby H30.34
108145JohanneSpittleF40Unattached30.42
109146SarahCarterF35Unattached30.42
110147KathWeldonFUnattached31.07
111148KateAkrill-MissoFUnattached31.12
112149MarieWalshFUnattached31.17
113150GillWilkinsonF40Unattached31.17
114151AlexandraSutcliffeF35Swaledale Road Runners31.33
115152KarenRobinsonF50Unattached31.56
116153FionaWhitlingF35Unattached31.59
117154Ruth HigsonFUnattached32.01
 155AlexBuckleMUnattached32.01
118156TheresaGrennanF40Knavesmire H32.09
119157EmilyLavelyFUnattached32.19
120158SheilaLattoF65Knavesmire H32.26
121159KathleenBeeF60Pocklington R33.19
 160JamesGaffiganM60Unattached33.43
122161JanetHartasF40Knavesmire H34.01
123162HelenClarkeF35Unattached34.01
124163KathPalmerFUnattached36.01
125164ClareHenryFUnattached36.01
126165AnnaMorrisF45Knavesmire H37.28
127166FrancesPantinF35Womens Running Network Running Network40.33
128167NicolaMasonF35Unattached40.33
129168DawnClarkeF35Unattached41.55
       
   Ladies teamsPointsPositions 
   York Acorn203, 5, 12 
   Knavesmire314, 11, 16 
   Rothwell468, 18, 20 
   York Acorn B4614, 15, 17 
   Rothwell B7722, 23, 32 
   Knavesmire B8826, 27, 35 
       
Fun run (1 mile approx)
 PosForenameSurnameCat Time
 1Lauren BirdF10 4m 49s
 2KatieWoodF10 5m 11s
 3Mary HoggF10 5m 22s
 4JamesStantonM10 5m 34s
 5Alex RoyleM9 5m 42s
 6Campbell ThompsonM10 5m 42s
 7ThomasWoodM8 5m 48s
 8Thomas KnowlesM10 5m 51s
 9HarryKnowlesM8 5m 55s
 10EleanorCharltonF8 5m 58s
 11DavidStantonM8 6m 03s
 12PhilipNesomM8 6m 04s
 13Georgie FennyF8 6m 05s
 14LauraWillsF10 6m 06s
 15EmmaGravesF11 6m 09s
 16NicholasSurteesM8 6m 18s
 17Ellie FletcherF10 6m 53s
 18EmilyCarmanF10 6m 54s
 19Caroline FletcherF16 7m 03s
 20ShannonEllertonF9 7m 09s
 21   7m 10s
 22NicholasDysonM8 7m 12s
 23Ian WhittakerM8 7m 22s
 24SophieBrooksF8 7m 23s
 25Neil WhittakerM8 7m 24s
 26JenniferAllsoppF8 7m 38s
 27ChrisBurnM11 7m 43s
 28ChristieThomasF9 7m 57s
       
2.5k Race
  2.5k race    
  ForenameSurnameCatClubTime
 1IainLynnM15Nestle Rowntree AC8.28
 2KieranSmithM15Nestle Rowntree AC9.08
 3OliverBirdM13Nestle Rowntree AC9.33
 4MarcScottM13Richmond&Zetland H9.37
 5HarveyFennyM13Nestle Rowntree AC9.40
 6JamesBuckM13Nestle Rowntree AC9.43
 7EdmundJacobsM15Easingwold RC9.57
 8TomKeighleyM15Nestle Rowntree AC9.59
 9CharlotteMasonF13Nestle Rowntree AC10.03
 10HenrySmithM15Unattached10.17
 11RobertScottM13Richmond&Zetland H10.20
 12JamesThompsonM13Spenborough 10.29
 13FraserWalkerM13Giffnock North10.32
 14DanielAndersonM13Unattached10.35
 15LiamRobsonM15Nestle Rowntree AC10.35
 16CaitlinReganF13Leeds City AC10.50
 17RebeccaFletcherFUnattached11.35
 18FrancescaKeighleyF13Nestle Rowntree AC11.37
 19AnnabelJamesF15Nestle Rowntree AC11.52
 20RobertSmithM13Unattached11.55
 21JonnySellarsM13Nestle Rowntree AC11.57
 22LouisFliggM13Nestle Rowntree AC11.57
 23JohnChorltonM13Goole Youth AC12.12
 24RebeccaJamesF13Nestle Rowntree AC12.14
 25BroganFraserF15Richmond & Zetland 12.16
 26BenAndersonM15Unattached12.58
 27MichaelAndersonMUnattached13.29
 28FrancescaDueverF13Unattached13.43
 29AnnikerDueverF15Unattached14.08
 30KieranLacyM13Unattached14.09
 31LukeRobsonM13Unattached14.36
 32RachelSmithF13Unattached15.10
 33SoozyNesomF13Nestle Rowntree AC15.54
 34PhilBurtonM50Unattached15.58
 35LucyThompsonF13Nestle Rowntree AC16.22
 36VirginiaNesomF13Nestle Rowntree AC16.24
 37HazelBurtonFUnattached17.56
 38EricBrownM13Unattached18.06
 39SueBrownFUnattached18.08
 40KathBurtonF50Unattached21.02
 41GeorginaParkinsonFUnattached21.02
Back to year index - Top of page