Back to year calendar - Ladies' Results - Team positions

South Yorkshire Road Race League - Race 2
Held at Worsbrough - organised by Barnsley AC
Sponsored by Keep on Running

10th May 2006

Results courtesy of Roy Veall
 SENIOR AND JUNIOR MEN    
PosNameClubCatTimeAcc Time
1Richard HarrisRotherham AC 26:3252:53
2John WonjohiDoncaster AC 26:5554:39
3Darren NewbouldCity of Sheffield Harriers 26:5754:39
4Andy GoodairAskern District RC 27:5755:52
5Mick SprotHallamshire Harriers 28:19 
6Nick SwiftCity of Sheffield Harriers 28:2455:50
7Anthony EvansSheffield Tri Club 28:3457:26
8Jon CrookSteel City Striders 28:3857:34
9Aiden LinskillTotley AC 28:5456:58
10David StoreyRotherham AC 29:3258:54
11Gary DeanPenistone Footpath Runners 29:3759:23
12Andy RaynesHallamshire Harriers 29:4159:48
13Dean WinterAskern District RC 29:4660:02
14Gary DavyDoncaster AC 29:47 
15David MolandHallamshire Harriers 29:52 
16Paul CollingwoodAskern District RC 29:53 
17Mark GodleyAskern District RC 29:5759:21
18Jonathan OgleHandsworth Roadhogs 30:2760:24
19David ThompsonLivingwell Barnsley 30:3161:06
20Phil WarburtonSteel City Striders 30:4060:39
21Simon RobertsBarnsley AC 30:5261:41
22Cieran MurrayDoncaster AC 30:5761:47
23Robert LeesPenistone Footpath Runners 31:1562:49
24Ian MicklethwaiteLivingwell Barnsley 31:1763:56
25Lee StoreyPenistone Footpath Runners 31:3363:12
26Neil Evans-MundieSheffield Tri Club 31:41 
27Number Not Issued871 31:47 
28Simon WilesSteel City Striders 31:5964:05
29Paul FordhamBarnsley Harriers 32:02 
30Rameswar TripathiTotley AC 32:0464:44
31Neil ShawRotherham AC 32:1767:00
32Dan CooperBarnsley AC 32:2365:57
33Mark ShawHandsworth Roadhogs 32:23 
34Dom Brook (Jnr)Sheffield Tri Club 32:2365:17
35Shaun FerronAskern District RC 32:27 
36Michael GreenSteel City Striders 32:3266:24
37Mark HurrellBarnsley AC 32:4064:16
38Mick BarberMaltby Running Club 32:4365:58
39David McGuinnessSteel City Striders 32:5765:38
40Tim NobleTotley AC 33:1467:00
41Matthew AshbridgeRotherham AC 33:2166:11
42Richard DownesTotley AC 33:3467:03
43Danny O'GradyAskern District RC 33:34 
44Ben Slater Clayton (Jnr)Doncaster AC 33:3965:40
45A. CalbraithSheffield Tri Club 33:40 
46Paul RustMaltby Running Club 33:4267:33
47Martin JonesRotherham AC 34:07 
48Mikey Jones (Jnr)Doncaster AC 34:17 
49Vic LinesDoncaster AC 34:2868:48
50Will BealbySheffield Tri Club 34:5072:14
51Phil HowsonSteel City Striders 34:5669:41
52John SkeltonBarnsley Harriers 34:59 
53Martin JamesGuest 35:17 
54Kevin RainsSteel City Striders 35:4270:28
55Jeremy FowlerBarnsley Harriers 36:07 
56Howard GaskinGuest 36:08 
57David Jones (Jnr)Doncaster AC 36:1273:06
58Shaun SwallowBarnsley Harriers 36:20 
59Jerry FisherBarnsley Harriers 36:2773:37
60Nick MorrisValley Hill Runners 36:3171:55
61Steve Nixon (Jnr)Rotherham AC 36:3671:51
62Colin HarrisonLivingwell Barnsley 36:43 
63Ian GallValley Hill Runners 37:0874:41
64Craig YoungTotley AC 37:0975:16
65Mark TordoffSheffield Tri Club 37:36 
66Paul CampbellMexborough Pulse Running Club 38:14 
67Patrick CartledgeHandsworth Roadhogs 38:16 
68Tony WoodValley Hill Runners 39:0278:31
69Ian WadeHandsworth Roadhogs 40:1179:39
70James HunterSteel City Striders 40:5782:16
71James ShawGuest 41:07 
72Number Not Issued870 41:36 
73647Totley AC 41:44 
74Richard PriestleyGuest 42:09 
75Iain TaylorDoncaster AC 46:3594:19
76Scott ClaytonGuest 52:34 
 VET MEN OVER 40    
1Simon WrightDoncaster ACv4028:25 
2Nigel BrookesRotherham ACv4029:0458:41
3Mark LawBarnsley ACv4030:0560:24
4Garry ShawDoncaster ACv4030:0960:53
5Paul HinchcliffeBarnsley Harriersv4031:1163:02
6Martin BoothPenistone Footpath Runnersv4031:4963:29
7Shaun ClarksonBarnsley Harriersv4032:0964:21
8Ian CharlesworthPenistone Footpath Runnersv4032:21 
9Graham GoodwinAskern District RCv4032:3064:10
10Steve PeacockDoncaster ACv4033:3667:08
11Peter WasTickhill Running Clubv4033:3867:20
12Gary EatoHandsworth Roadhogsv4033:4168:06
13David BatesLivingwell Barnsleyv4033:4267:16
14Alan SchofieldBarnsley Harriersv4034:0367:41
15Chris OxleyLivingwell Barnsleyv4034:1668:37
16Mark PearceBarnsley Harriersv4035:13 
17Gavin HamiltonMaltby Running Clubv4035:3671:35
18Phil WiddowsonRotherham ACv4035:5672:31
19Chris BoutellDoncaster ACv4036:1071:58
20Tony JonesDoncaster ACv4036:51 
21Ian DruryValley Hill Runnersv4036:5673:36
22Martin WilsonMexborough Pulse Running Clubv4038:03 
23Phil BarrettSteel City Stridersv4038:3376:33
24Roy ButterworthRotherham ACv4038:4675:09
25Nigel DormanHandsworth Roadhogsv4039:0377:56
26Ian TaylorLivingwell Barnsleyv4039:3880:09
27Michael ClarksonSheffield Tri Clubv4039:53 
28Phil GibbsLivingwell Barnsleyv4039:5978:39
29Paul GrayDoncaster ACv4040:2981:39
30Jeff LedgerSheffield Tri Clubv4042:1984:00
31N. DeakinMaltby Running Clubv4042:5484:16
32Norman HarveySheffield Tri Clubv4050:1393:12
PosNameClub TimeAcc Time
 VET MEN OVER 45    
1Kev NewmanDoncaster ACv4528:1156:31
2Pete NealRotherham ACv4528:5859:02
3David DarbyBarnsley ACv4529:09 
4Colin WestSteel City Stridersv4530:0359:43
5Will AlvesTotley ACv4530:1660:25
6Melvin BeeverSteel City Stridersv4530:4962:01
7Steve DurdyMaltby Running Clubv4530:5361:04
8Rick WrightDoncaster ACv4530:5561:47
9Paul BondDoncaster ACv4531:3563:23
10Drew DonaldsonRotherham ACv4531:4261:44
11Phil EddisonRotherham ACv4531:4463:39
12David BirkettDoncaster ACv4531:5264:34
13Andy WatersBarnsley ACv4532:0864:40
14Dave BeechSteel City Stridersv4532:1965:15
15Steve StoreyPenistone Footpath Runnersv4532:3969:06
16Kev BrennanDoncaster ACv4533:20 
17Pete WadeDoncaster ACv4533:2466:43
18John McDermottRotherham ACv4533:48 
19Ian WraggPenistone Footpath Runnersv4534:5869:11
20Trevor BurtonSteel City Stridersv4535:0669:36
21Pete OliverDoncaster ACv4535:3569:16
22Will LiversidgeKimberworth Stridersv4536:2374:32
23Dave NorrisSteel City Stridersv4536:2571:45
24Graham McCormickBarnsley Harriersv4536:4873:41
25Ian SoakellKimberworth Stridersv4536:5174:33
26Ellis BrooksMexborough Pulse Running Clubv4536:52 
27Dave WrightRotherham ACv4537:1474:19
28Anthony BillinghurstSteel City Stridersv4537:4575:13
29Phil RobertshawTickhill Running Clubv4539:1179:17
30Malc GreenDoncaster ACv4539:1377:29
31Chris DaffernValley Hill Runnersv4548:13 
 VET MEN OVER 50    
1Pete GoodallBarnsley ACv5028:1056:33
2Mick PageDoncaster ACv5029:3359:01
3Steve GainesRotherham ACv5031:27 
4Dave McCabeDoncaster ACv5031:5563:35
5Kev LincolnDoncaster ACv5032:23 
6Ray HowarthRotherham ACv5032:3464:44
7Stan WilliamsAskern District RCv5033:4666:58
8Stuart WoodheadPenistone Footpath Runnersv5034:1467:42
9Roy NixonKimberworth Stridersv5034:1768:41
10John MasonHallamshire Harriersv5034:2168:30
11Chris HorsfallHandsworth Roadhogsv5034:2369:29
12Nick WhittinghamPenistone Footpath Runnersv5034:2669:40
13John LindleySteel City Stridersv5034:3169:12
14Tim DennisMaltby Running Clubv5035:2671:54
15Phil BurtAskern District RCv5035:3071:48
16Kevin LeakBarnsley ACv5036:1673:49
17George StimpsonAskern District RCv5037:0473:46
18Dave FosterPenistone Footpath Runnersv5037:2374:55
19Geoff DimelowPenistone Footpath Runnersv5038:2075:17
20Shaun LoganBarnsley Harriersv5040:33 
21Eddie OsborneMaltby Running Clubv5040:4678:08
22Bob HoughtonMaltby Running Clubv5041:5283:58
23Barry TateAskern District RCv5043:0187:08
24Ian BakerBarnsley Harriersv5046:16 
 VET MEN OVER 55    
1Bob TintingerRotherham ACv5530:1561:47
2Richard BorysiewiczValley Hill Runnersv5531:1962:34
3Geoff HayesBarnsley Harriersv5532:3765:21
4Mick CaseyBarnsley ACv5532:56 
5Pete WakefieldSteel City Stridersv5533:2567:13
6Jim RustMaltby Running Clubv5533:2666:56
7Terry FoxHallamshire Harriersv5535:2169:05
8Trevor BaileyBarnsley ACv5535:3770:51
9Dennis BeaverKimberworth Stridersv5536:3272:00
10Roger StevensonSteel City Stridersv5536:32 
11Dave NicholsSteel City Stridersv5536:3873:46
12Derek GreenKimberworth Stridersv5537:4475:24
13Dave NeedhamHallamshire Harriersv5537:4573:18
14Ian MeadeBarnsley Harriersv5539:1277:23
15Roger CookKimberworth Stridersv5539:3679:51
16Brian LowndesMaltby Running Clubv5539:4681:43
17Alan WalkerLivingwell Barnsleyv5540:1283:43
18Don BuxtonMaltby Running Clubv5540:21 
19Malcolm RhodesRotherham ACv5541:15 
20Steve MillwoodPenistone Footpath Runnersv5541:1983:59
21Alan BurgessHandsworth Roadhogsv5541:5483:56
22Dave ThorpeMaltby Running Clubv5543:17 
 VET MEN OVER 60    
1Pete RowlandsDoncaster ACv6030:4862:14
2Robin AconleyDoncaster ACv6033:2367:56
3Brian HarneyRotherham ACv6034:0668:43
4John HewittBarnsley Harriersv6034:4469:36
5Dave LawrieDoncaster ACv6037:2776:26
6Ken ChapmanKimberworth Stridersv6037:4373:41
7Eric SmithDoncaster ACv6038:3677:59
8Mick HobsonSteel City Stridersv6038:48 
9Barry JonesAskern District RCv6041:2881:39
10Mel HornbyValley Hill Runnersv6041:3783:08
11Brian PatchettHandsworth Roadhogsv6043:3487:18
12Graham GoughHandsworth Roadhogsv6045:0388:57
13Brian BeanHandsworth Roadhogsv6045:3489:41
14R. MatthewsMaltby Running Clubv6047:1393:40
 SENIOR AND JUNIOR LADIES    
PosNameClub TimeAcc Time
1Channah PattonHallamshire Harriers.29:3159:46
2Joanna WalkerRotherham AC.30:4961:16
3Fiona DaviesLivingwell Barnsley.31:3162:03
4Kaeti McKenzieBarnsley AC.33:5565:35
5Anabelle CooteTotley AC.34:5269:10
6Jenny FeatherstoneTotley AC.36:1571:49
7Alison BentSteel City Striders.36:26 
8Helen BrownTotley AC.36:3572:52
9Natalie MilwardTotley AC.37:30 
10Polly RipponTotley AC.37:3474:33
11Leanne GibsonRotherham AC.37:4773:00
12Susanna JollySheffield Tri Club.38:07 
13Lindsay RustMaltby Running Club.38:2676:44
14Claire DaceyTotley AC.39:0477:51
15Melanie GreenLivingwell Barnsley.39:1778:54
16Helen MurphyTotley AC.40:0978:49
17Amy StoddardTotley AC.40:0979:45
18Louise LoveLivingwell Barnsley.40:20 
19Judith SteegerLivingwell Barnsley.40:56 
20Harriet ReadSteel City Striders.40:5781:20
21Elizabeth ScottSteel City Striders.41:3083:33
22Melanie WhitelyLivingwell Barnsley.42:02 
23Helen YoungTotley AC.42:5285:14
24Helen ThorpeDoncaster AC.48:45 
 VET LADIES OVER 35    
1Linda WaltonBarnsley Harriersv3533:34 
2Lisa EatoHandsworth Roadhogsv3536:3073:33
3Allison WilsonAskern District RCv3537:2873:31
4Allison GreenDoncaster ACv3538:2375:59
5Faye HodgkinsonSheffield Tri Clubv3540:5180:25
6Nicola ChaplinHandsworth Roadhogsv3541:24 
7Cheryl BradburyHandsworth Roadhogsv3541:3282:16
8Angela ParkinDoncaster ACv3542:44 
9Rachel SmithSteel City Stridersv3543:3587:24
10Joan LeverBarnsley Harriersv3551:36101:16
 VET LADIES OVER 40    
1Dawn CritchellBarnsley ACv4031:3662:36
2Lesley NoonBarnsley ACv4034:1068:06
3Carol ParsonsTotley ACv4037:4875:26
4Jo PearsonBarnsley Harriersv4038:45 
5Caroline AbbottDoncaster ACv4040:1880:23
6Liz GregoryTotley ACv4041:07 
7Angie FordKimberworth Stridersv4041:1383:17
8Jane CockertonPenistone Footpath Runnersv4041:3782:08
9Mandy MooreTotley ACv4041:57 
10Adele MorrisRotherham ACv4043:3983:05
11Jude WebbValley Hill Runnersv4044:0287:54
12Diane SpencerRotherham ACv4045:3289:28
13Janice TaylorLivingwell Barnsleyv4045:3890:02
14Bridget BoutellDoncaster ACv4048:45 
15Rachel GreyBarnsley Harriersv4050:51100:02
 VET LADIES OVER 45    
1Pippa WeirTotley ACv4533:4567:35
2Linda WestlakeBarnsley ACv4536:0271:56
3Jan HuttonTotley ACv4536:4473:28
4Pauline StrawTotley ACv4539:0877:46
5Penny RobsonHandsworth Roadhogsv4541:12 
6Bev SoakellKimberworth Stridersv4544:2787:36
7Theresa WallPenistone Footpath Runnersv4552:08 
 VET LADIES OVER 50    
1Gill TaylorRotherham ACv5038:5974:28
2Yvonne TwelvetreeTotley ACv5039:1078:03
3Carol BeattieSteel City Stridersv5039:5278:45
4Sue HighamPenistone Footpath Runnersv5040:0780:17
5Marion HarrisonBarnsley ACv5040:18 
6Steph BorysiewiczValley Hill Runnersv5041:0382:20
7Jenny HoranRotherham ACv5043:0985:08
8Pat WellsRotherham ACv5043:4986:34
9Jane FosterPenistone Footpath Runnersv5047:33 
TEAMS     
 At Worsbrough  After 2nd Race 
SENIOR AND JUNIOR MEN     
1Askern D.R.C.117:331Rotherham Harriers233:49
2Doncaster A.C.121:182Askern D.R.C.237:30
3Rotherham Harriers121:423Sheffield Tri Club243:50
4Steel City Striders123:494Doncaster A.C.244:31
5Sheffield Tri Club126:185Steel City Striders246:30
6Totley A.C.127:466Totley A.C.255:45
7Barnsley Harriers139:287Handsworth Roadhogs268:47
8Handsworth Roadhogs141:17   
      
ALL VET MEN     
1Doncaster A.C.86:091Doncaster A.C.174:41
2Barnsley A. C.87:242Barnsley A. C.174:50
3Rotherham Harriers88:173Rotherham Harriers178:00
4Steel City Striders93:114Steel City Striders182:17
5Barnsley Harriers95:575Barnsley Harriers192:44
6Penistone F.R.96:496Penistone F.R.196:10
7Maltby R.C.99:457Maltby R.C.199:25
8Askern D.R.C.101:468Askern D.R.C.199:51
9Handsworth Roadhogs107:079Kimberworth Striders207:17
10Kimberworth Striders107:1210Hallamshire Harriers207:59
11Hallamshire Harriers107:2711Handsworth Roadhogs209:46
12Living Well Barnsley107:3612Living Well Barnsley211:38
13Valley Hill Runners109:5213Valley Hill Runners214:23
14Sheffield Tri Club132:2514Sheffield Tri Club254:48
      
ALL LADIES     
1Barnsley A.C.99:411Barnsley A. C.196:17
2Totley A.C.104:522Rotherham Harriers207:23
3Rotherham Harriers107:353Totley A.C.208:34
4Living Well Barnsley111:084Living Well Barnsley225:41
5Steel City Striders117:155Doncaster A.C.230:58
6Handsworth Roadhogs119:066Steel City Striders238:34
7Doncaster A.C.121:257Handsworth Roadhogs240:37
8Barnsley Harriers123:108Penistone F.R.252:05
9Penistone F.R.129:179Barnsley Harriers267:27
Back to year index - Top of page