Back to year calendar - Ladies' Results - Team positions

South Yorkshire Road Race League - Race 3
Held at Rother Valley Country Park - organised by Sheffield AC

25th May 2005

Results courtesy of Roy Veall
SENIOR AND JUNIOR MEN   
PlaceNameClubTimeAcc Time
1Adam DysonHallamshire Harriers26:31 
2Darren NewbouldCity of Sheffield Harriers26:49(79:46)
3Mike NolanSheffield Tri Club27:00 
4Dave NolanHallamshire Harriers27:15(82:18)
5Shaun MarsdenHallamshire Harriers27:34 
6M. HallGuest27:37 
7John BroomBarnsley AC27:59(83:43)
8Andy GoodairAskern District Running Club28:14 
9S. BennettBarnsley AC28:17 
10Simon MounseyRotherham Harriers28:58(89:56)
11186Hallamshire Harriers28:59 
12Liam BrennanSheffield Tri Club29:00(85:51)
13Simon GregoryRotherham Harriers29:11(87:12)
14Dave WhittakerHallamshire Harriers29:15(87:10)
15Simon BennettGuest29:22 
16666Mexborough Pulse Running Club29:23 
17Aden LinskillTotley AC29:23(88:19)
18Anthony EvansSheffield Tri Club29:24(87:03)
19Jonathan OgleHandsworth Road Hogs29:50(88:40)
20Jan O'BrienSheffield Tri Club29:53(89:11)
21Paul CollingwoodAskern District Running Club29:57 
22Craig AlwashBarnsley Harriers30:00(90:31)
23Pete BurkeAskern District Running Club30:10(90:33)
24Mark WoodhouseHandsworth Road Hogs30:39 
25Dave ThompsonOne2One30:40(91:07)
26Ben Slater-ClaytonDoncaster & Stainforth AC30:41(92:24)
27D. CooperBarnsley AC30:42 
28Colin OsborneSheffield Tri Club30:42 
29Mathew ButlerHallamshire Harriers30:42 
30Ciaran MurrayDoncaster & Stainforth AC30:45(92:15)
31Neil ShawRotherham Harriers30:47(95:39)
32Russell AtkinsonSheffield Tri Club31:11(94:41)
33Will BridgmanHandsworth Road Hogs31:17(93:27)
34Darryl WattonSheffield Tri Club31:26 
35Dean WinterAskern District Running Club31:27 
36Ian MicklethwaiteOne2One31:39(95:45)
37James HuntSheffield Tri Club31:40(96:31)
38David StoreyRotherham Harriers31:42(94:30)
39Paul FordhamBarnsley Harriers31:59 
40Ron WheelerValley Hill Runners32:08(95:13)
41Tony CreedDoncaster & Stainforth AC32:19(97:16)
42Jesper KellehaugeCity of Sheffield Harriers32:33(95:37)
43Jim WalmsleyCity of Sheffield Harriers32:48 
44Roy ButterworthRotherham Harriers32:52(99:37)
45Mark GodleyAskern District Running Club32:58(98:00)
46Jeff ClarkBarnsley Harriers32:59(100:11)
47Mike WarnesSteel City Striders33:16(100:18)
48Josh Lowe (Jnr)Doncaster & Stainforth AC33:40 
49Tim NobleTotley AC33:58(102:25)
50Kevin GutteridgeAskern District Running Club33:58(102:10)
51Matthew AsbridgeRotherham Harriers34:04 
52Shaun FerronAskern District Running Club34:10(101:03)
53Paul RustMaltby Running Club34:16(100:17)
54David BatesOne2One34:20 
55184Hallamshire Harriers34:23 
56Ian BrookesKimberworth Striders34:37(102:24)
57Robert DaviesMilton Arms Running Club34:42 
58Kevin RowlandSheffield Tri Club35:23 
59Paul JarvisTotley AC35:41 
60Kevin RainsSteel City Striders35:52(108:18)
61Colin HarrisonOne2One36:11(110:11)
62Carl HulettWombwell SAC36:14 
63Chris KellySheffield Tri Club36:23 
64Jerry FisherBarnsley Harriers36:42(109:08)
65Mark TordoffSheffield Tri Club36:55 
66Clive EastwoodDoncaster & Stainforth AC37:25(112:13)
67Tim MorrisValley Hill Runners37:42 
68Ian WrightSheffield Tri Club38:24 
69Paul GrayDoncaster & Stainforth AC38:24(115:03)
70Tony WoodValley Hill Runners38:27(114:41)
71Neil RowlandSteel City Striders38:35 
72P WassGuest38:39 
73Mark SpencerMexborough Pulse Running Club39:10(111:54)
74Paul CampbellMexborough Pulse Running Club39:13(117:26)
75Steve NixonKimberworth Striders39:22 
76James HunterSteel City Striders41:20(119:52)
77Ian WadeHandsworth Road Hogs41:40 
78Paul GoodallOne2One43:04(130:38)
79Ian TaylorDoncaster & Stainforth AC46:28(136:57)
VET MEN OVER 40   
PlaceNameClubTimeAcc Time
1Simon WrightDoncaster & Stainforth AC26:33(79:37)
2John CoxHallamshire Harriers27:48(82:54)
3Nigel BrookesRotherham Harriers28:35 
4John ComrieRotherham Harriers29:20(88:06)
5M. LawBarnsley AC29:31 
6Tony HallSheffield Tri Club29:46 
7Rick WrightDoncaster & Stainforth AC30:12(91:21)
8Garry ShawDoncaster & Stainforth AC30:15(89:52)
9Barry FoundDoncaster & Stainforth AC30:28(93:13)
10Graham GoodwinAskern District Running Club31:33(94:47)
11John SpencerMexborough Pulse Running Club31:35(95:42)
12Martin BoothPenistone Footpath Runners31:55 
13Tony JonesDoncaster & Stainforth AC32:29(97:38)
14Andy RowlandSheffield Tri Club32:35(95:42)
15Steve PeacockDoncaster & Stainforth AC33:02(100:31)
16Laurie ParmenterSheffield Tri Club33:18 
17John McDermottKimberworth Striders34:17 
18Mark HallSteel City Striders34:26(104:58)
19Chris BoutellDoncaster & Stainforth AC34:36(103:51)
20M. BerryBarnsley AC34:53 
21Gavin HamiltonMaltby Running Club35:24 
22Alan CorishRotherham Harriers36:20(109:20)
23Rick BellamyRotherham Harriers37:26(116:38)
24Martin KilburnOne2One37:27 
25John KimberleyOne2One38:16(115:04)
26Mark ChappellWombwell SAC39:25 
27Dave WadkinSteel City Striders39:49(120:54)
28Mick WheatcroftHandsworth Road Hogs39:56(128:33)
29Tony AshtonDoncaster & Stainforth AC42:16(124:45)
30Scott ClaytonDoncaster & Stainforth AC50:19 
VET MEN OVER 45   
1Kev NewmanDoncaster & Stainforth AC27:54(83:12)
2Pete NealRotherham Harriers28:25(86:24)
3David DarbyBarnsley AC29:03 
4Tony VoutAskern District Running Club29:27(88:17)
5Dave AnsellSteel City Striders29:37 
6William AliesTotley AC30:09 
7Pete BrownSteel City Striders30:09(90:21)
8Steve BuckDoncaster & Stainforth AC30:17(90:30)
9Terry EastwoodRotherham Harriers30:29(90:33)
10Steve DurdyMaltby Running Club30:54(91:02)
11Neil StaffordDoncaster & Stainforth AC31:38(96:36)
12Dave BeechSteel City Striders31:41(94:38)
13Phil RobertsRotherham Harriers32:12 
14Pete WadeDoncaster & Stainforth AC32:26(97:00)
15Stuart WoodheadPenistone Footpath Runners32:37(98:17)
16P. GledhillBarnsley AC33:41 
17Ian WraggPenistone Footpath Runners34:03(102:56)
18John KirkRotherham Harriers34:31(102:09)
19Nick PatrickSheffield Tri Club34:32(107:57)
20Malc LeggattDoncaster & Stainforth AC34:33(103:18)
21Ellis BrookesMexborough Pulse Running Club34:40 
22Ian WilsonAskern District Running Club34:45 
23Graham McCormickBarnsley Harriers35:03 
24Will LiversidgeKimberworth Striders35:21 
25Graham FlanaganDoncaster & Stainforth AC35:22 
26Simon PughRotherham Harriers35:28 
27Eddie OsborneMaltby Running Club36:06 
28Malc GreenDoncaster & Stainforth AC36:15(109:04)
29Dave WrightRotherham Harriers36:15(109:48)
30Mick DaviesDoncaster & Stainforth AC36:40 
31John DixHandsworth Road Hogs37:05 
32David BurkeRotherham Harriers37:31 
33Paul HorsfallHandsworth Road Hogs38:32(116:08)
34Tim WadeOne2One40:26 
35Ken ClaytonDoncaster & Stainforth AC46:53(139:49)
VET MEN OVER 50   
1Mick PageDoncaster & Stainforth AC28:41(85:32)
2Mike QuinnCity of Sheffield Harriers28:51(87:18)
3Martin HerringtonRotherham Harriers29:41(89:31)
4Barry GyteSteel City Striders30:21 
5Bob PringleSheffield Tri Club30:37(91:46)
6John LynchMexborough Pulse Running Club30:50(92:06)
7Nigel KentCity of Sheffield Harriers31:15(93:01)
8Mick HendersonSheffield Tri Club31:29(93:33)
9Dave McCabeDoncaster & Stainforth AC31:36(93:33)
10Alan GregoryRotherham Harriers31:37 
11Jim RustMaltby Running Club32:14(97:12)
12Dave ParrySteel City Striders32:25 
13Bob InnesPenistone Footpath Runners32:39(98:49)
14Stan WilliamsAskern District Running Club33:12 
15Graham WerrettAskern District Running Club33:26(101:29)
16Roy NixonKimberworth Striders33:29(100:43)
17Chris HorsfallHandsworth Road Hogs33:34(100:43)
18John WroeBarnsley AC33:42(100:04)
19George StimpsonAskern District Running Club33:43(101:08)
20Phil BurtAskern District Running Club34:55 
21John LindleySteel City Striders35:06 
22Dave FosterPenistone Footpath Runners35:26(106:00)
23Paddy GeogheganMaltby Running Club35:26(106:46)
24Paul HetheringtonValley Hill Runners36:13(107:57)
25Dave DentonSteel City Striders36:47 
26Richard GreenKimberworth Striders37:44(113:29)
27Geoff DimlowPenistone Footpath Runners38:14(111:59)
28Roger KenyonSheffield Tri Club38:30(110:21)
29Pete McGowanAskern District Running Club38:57(115:34)
30Alan BurgessHandsworth Road Hogs41:45(124:24)
31Barry TateAskern District Running Club42:27(132:16)
VET MEN OVER 55   
PlaceNameClubTimeAcc Time
1Robert TintingerMexborough Pulse Running Club30:16(91:20)
2Pete WakefieldSteel City Striders32:00(97:34)
3Steve TannerCity of Sheffield Harriers32:30(98:49)
4Dave BennettBarnsley AC32:41 
5M. CaseyBarnsley AC32:45(98:50)
6Geoff HayesBarnsley Harriers32:50(97:57)
7Terry FoxHallamshire Harriers33:25(100:28)
8Brian LowndesMaltby Running Club34:00(102:03)
9Martyn CartwrightPenistone Footpath Runners34:59(106:18)
10Dave NeedhamHallamshire Harriers35:02(106:58)
11Dave NicholsSteel City Striders35:48(108:45)
12Malcolm RhodesRotherham Harriers36:51(112:42)
13Paul SmithDoncaster & Stainforth AC37:46(111:55)
14Harvey AnthillKimberworth Striders38:10(115:49)
15Roger StevensonSteel City Striders38:38 
16Steve MillwoodPenistone Footpath Runners39:11(123:01)
17Luke BradyRotherham Harriers39:44(119:10)
18Brian SagarWombwell SAC39:49 
19Murray WinnellSheffield Tri Club41:18 
20Eddie HargreaveHandsworth Road Hogs41:28 
21Dave FearnWombwell SAC41:59(125:08)
22Alan WalkerOne2One44:17(133:53)
VET MEN OVER 60   
1Dave TrickettHallamshire Harriers30:55(92:00)
2Robin AconleyDoncaster & Stainforth AC32:18(98:54)
3John HewittBarnsley Harriers34:18(101:52)
4Chris FirthDoncaster & Stainforth AC35:00 
5Mick HobsonSteel City Striders35:01(110:50)
6Dave BrownDoncaster & Stainforth AC35:19 
7Ken ChapmanKimberworth Striders35:27 
8Pete HumphriesRotherham Harriers35:59(108:14)
9Allan BamfordCity of Sheffield Harriers36:20(111:43)
10George ThompsonKimberworth Striders37:24(112:32)
11Ray BrownPenistone Footpath Runners38:27(116:51)
12Derrick ClarkeRotherham Harriers38:31(116:35)
13Bernard JonesAskern District Running Club38:42(117:09)
14Gordon FirthOne2One39:18(119:52)
15Fred DunnDoncaster & Stainforth AC40:02(120:28)
16Mel HornbyValley Hill Runners40:05(122:30)
17Paul ParkinPenistone Footpath Runners40:16 
18Brian BeanHandsworth Road Hogs41:51(126:23)
19Brian PatchetHandsworth Road Hogs42:04(127:53)
20Graham GoughHandsworth Road Hogs42:09 
21Jim AdamsValley Hill Runners42:12(125:53)
SENIOR AND JUNIOR LADIES   
1Jenny BizardRotherham Harriers28:55(88:45)
2Nicola SquiresHallamshire Harriers31:04(91:53)
3Fiona DaviesOne2One31:40(94:11)
4Joanne SeymourHallamshire Harriers31:49(95:13)
5Kaeti McKenratOne2One33:44(100:11)
6Leanne GibsonRotherham Harriers34:27(104:07)
7Beth MasseyBarnsley AC34:50(103:51)
8Mary O'SheaDoncaster & Stainforth AC34:56(104:25)
9Helen BrownTotley AC35:07(106:47)
10Sue BellemyRotherham Harriers35:26(105:17)
11Caroline TroshPenistone Footpath Runners35:35(105:40)
12Jo GoodierDoncaster & Stainforth AC35:43 
13Lindsay RustMaltby Running Club35:48(109:53)
14Annabell CooteTotley AC36:12(106:43)
15Jenny FeatherstoneTotley AC36:21 
16Natalie MilwardTotley AC36:55(108:22)
17Kirsten MacdonaldCity of Sheffield Harriers38:16 
18Judith SteegerOne2One39:14(119:44)
19Kathleen BrankinMilton Arms Running Club39:42(119:59)
20Mel GreenOne2One40:26(122:00)
21Rachel EasthorpeSheffield Tri Club41:05 
22Helen YoungTotley AC42:35(130:09)
23Sarah AppleybyAskern District Running Club42:57(127:35)
VET LADIES OVER 35   
1Jane AyresDoncaster & Stainforth AC32:27(97:41)
2Linda WaltonBarnsley Harriers33:52 
3Anita CavellRotherham Harriers34:31(102:37)
4L. HardwickBarnsley AC35:11(106:34)
5Alison WilsonAskern District Running Club36:29(112:34)
6Alison GreenDoncaster & Stainforth AC37:36(112:17)
7Bev ClarkBarnsley Harriers39:57 
8Cheryl BradburyHandsworth Road Hogs40:04(124:27)
9Sarah JarvisTotley AC41:30(125:24)
10Christine KirkRother Valley Swallows41:47 
VET LADIES OVER 40   
1Pippa WeirTotley AC33:22(100:06)
2Babara RuslingMaltby Running Club36:30(108:50)
3Bev SuttonValley Hill Runners37:15(113:07)
4Janine CraythorneDoncaster & Stainforth AC37:28(112:16)
5Estelle BrownSheffield Tri Club37:47(113:09)
6Ali ParmenterSheffield Tri Club38:25 
7Sharon MerrillsRotherham Harriers39:37(119:35)
8Andrea PageDoncaster & Stainforth AC40:31(122:35)
9Carole PousonsTotley AC40:33 
10Jackie SimpsonTotley AC41:31 
11Liz StathamOne2One44:29(133:05)
12Judith MallonValley Hill Runners44:44 
VET LADIES OVER 45   
1Linda WestlakeBarnsley AC34:57(104:40)
2Karen OsborneMaltby Running Club35:49(108:07)
3Jan HuttonTotley AC37:31(110:40)
4Kathy AttwoodTotley AC38:34(116:04)
5Faye HodgkinsonSheffield Tri Club39:49(119:21)
6Pam CorlasDoncaster & Stainforth AC52:14 
VET LADIES OVER 50   
1Gill TaylorRotherham Harriers36:17 
2Patricia MullerRotherham Harriers36:31 
3M. HarrisonBarnsley AC37:11(111:55)
4Chris LoweDoncaster & Stainforth AC37:41(112:57)
5Sue HighamPenistone Footpath Runners38:55 
6Yvonne TwelvetreeTotley AC40:23 
7Steph BoryValley Hill Runners40:37(120:48)
8Anne BennettBarnsley AC41:12(123:58)
9Jenny HoranRotherham Harriers42:10(127:57)
10Pat WellsRotherham Harriers43:47(131:50)
11Jane FosterPenistone Footpath Runners47:32 
Teams after Event 3
 At Rother Valley  After 3rd Race 
SENIOR AND JUNIOR MEN    
1Hallamshire Harriers110:191Sheffield Tri Club352:09
2Sheffield Tri Club115:172Rotherham Harriers360:15
3Askern D.R.C.119:483Askern D.R.C.367:11
4Rotherham Harriers120:384Doncaster & Stainforth A.C.375:34
5Doncaster & Stainforth A.C.127:255Barnsley Harriers385:14
6Barnsley Harriers131:406One to One408:41
7One to One132:507Steel City Striders414:50
8Handsworth Roadhogs133:26   
9Steel City Striders149:03   
      
ALL VET MEN    
1Doncaster & Stainforth A.C.83:081Doncaster & Stainforth A.C.248:21
2Rotherham Harriers86:202Rotherham Harriers261:38
3Steel City Striders90:073Steel City Striders269:49
4Barnsley A.C.91:154Hallamshire Harriers273:35
5Sheffield Tri Club91:525Barnsley A.C.274:06
6Hallamshire Harriers92:086City of Sheffield A.C.276:34
7City of Sheffield A.C.92:367Sheffield Tri Club278:12
8Mexborough Pulse92:418Mexborough Pulse279:08
9Askern D.R.C.94:129Askern D.R.C.280:14
10Maltby R.C.97:0810Maltby R.C.287:32
11Penistone F.R.97:1111Penistone F.R.290:21
12Barnsley Harriers102:1112Barnsley Harriers303:31
13Kimberworth Striders103:0713Handsworth Roadhogs307:07
14Handsworth Roadhogs109:1114Kimberworth Striders310:05
15One to One115:0115Valley Hill Striders333:35
16Valley Hill Striders118:3016One to One350:23
17Womb121:13   
      
ALL LADIES    
1Rotherham Harriers97:531Rotherham Harriers295:06
2Doncaster & Stainforth A.C.103:062Doncaster & Stainforth A.C.305:31
3One to One104:383One to One311:30
4Totley A.C.104:414Totley A.C.313:30
5Barnsley A.C.104:585Barnsley A.C.315:05
6Maltby R.C.108:076Maltby R.C.326:50
7Sheffield Tri Club116:017Sheffield Tri Club350:36
8Penistone F.R.122:028Valley Hill Striders362:16
9Valley Hill Striders122:36   
Back to year index - Top of page