Back to year calendar - Full results

STAFFORD HALF MARATHON

20th March 2005

VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS

PosOverallNameClubTime
MALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
MALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
17John HowarthLeigh Harriers1-14.59
213David R JonesN.S.R.R.A.1-16.31
315Paul WabyDudley + Stourbridge Harr1-17.16
416Mike HattonSouth Cheshire Harriers1-17.26
520John GarmsonNewport R.C.1-18.49
622Terry BullockWolverhampton + BilstonAC1-19.01
725Carl BakerPeel Road Runners1-20.30
826Simon CollisTrentham R.C.1-20.49
933Mark WoodBoalloy A.C.1-22.21
1034Simon JacksonCongleton Harriers1-22.24
1141Duncan CowieSinfin R.C.1-23.36
1250Christopher RossStafford Harriers1-24.29
1352Melvin ClewlowNewcastle (Staffs) A.C.1-24.53
1453David Carroll[Unattached]1-24.57
1555John MujingaBearwood Road Runners1-25.04
1665Martin LeeStafford Harriers1-26.05
1775Steve Booker[Unattached]1-27.08
1876Simon GarsideStone Master Marathoners1-27.14
1982Paul Sales[Unattached]1-28.05
2083John WatkinsStafford Harriers1-28.05
MALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
18Adri HartveldCity of Stoke1-15.20
211Malcolm EustaceTipton Harriers1-16.17
317Paul BossonStafford Harriers1-18.05
437Christopher MorrisonSinfin R.C.1-22.44
544David PickeringSutton-in-AshfieldHarrier1-23.49
659Carl RileySilverdale R.C.1-25.26
762Malcolm MountfordStafford Harriers1-25.47
863Chris WakemanShrewsbury AC1-25.50
974Stephen LittlewoodStafford Harriers1-27.08
1089David PreeceStafford Harriers1-28.37
11114David Griffiths[Unattached]1-30.24
12123Stephen AskeyNewcastle (Staffs) A.C.1-31.09
13142Simon EastoPeel Road Runners1-32.21
14148Alasdair DuncanAshbourne R.C.1-32.39
15151Keith Richards[Unattached]1-32.53
16152Ben Rowell[Unattached]1-33.01
17158Don BeechStaffs Moorlands A.C.1-33.21
18186Martin Mahon[Unattached]1-34.54
19189Stephen KenworthyBuxton + District AC1-35.11
20206Simon EllisStone Master Marathoners1-36.01
MALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
114Maurice OldhamManchester Harriers + A.C1-17.07
219Andy WatsonNotts A.C.1-18.27
340Julian BarryBoalloy A.C.1-23.26
449David MyattTrentham R.C.1-24.27
556Ray HaleSandhurst Joggers1-25.17
680John PearceAldridge RC1-27.54
781Don FieldAldridge RC1-27.54
884Neil StrettonOak Park Pacers1-28.11
988Jonathan HowellStone Master Marathoners1-28.32
10105Stephen Bickerton[Unattached]1-29.47
11133Robert Lynam[Unattached]1-31.52
12136Tony ThistlethwaiteStrathaven Harriers1-31.57
13143Graham PartonGoodyear RC1-32.24
14145Noel WonforWorcester A.C.1-32.32
15154Alan SmithRoad Runners Club1-33.06
16161Steve Roberts[Unattached]1-33.30
17176Jonathan PierceTelford Harriers1-34.27
18181Vernon OlivantStone Master Marathoners1-34.37
19185Richard Harris[Unattached]1-34.54
20194Eddie SmithStafford Harriers1-35.32
MALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
146Stan WintertonTrentham R.C.1-23.53
278Bill ClarkeStone Master Marathoners1-27.26
396Alan AustinN.S.R.R.A.1-29.11
499Peter SarsonStafford Harriers1-29.18
5125Peter SimpsonLiverpool Harriers1-31.33
6160Richard ScroopRoad Runners Club1-33.23
7164John NorrisPeel Road Runners1-33.49
8198Clive BaggaleyUttoxeter R.R.1-35.37
9213Alan MillsNewcastle (Staffs) A.C.1-36.19
10216Richard DavenportA.P.E.1-36.31
11224John BaseggioStone Master Marathoners1-37.01
12235John BroadbentStaffs Moorlands A.C.1-37.25
13265Chris BarlowStone Master Marathoners1-38.33
14306Peter QuineSerpentine R.C.1-40.58
15325Paul PlimmerStone Master Marathoners1-41.28
16343Lew BadgerStone Master Marathoners1-42.00
17351Peter DilleyChesapeake Road Runners1-42.25
18372Trevor ClayUttoxeter R.R.1-43.27
19415Colin WynneN.S.R.R.A.1-44.35
20456David FilmerTrentham R.C.1-46.20
MALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
151John ClemensStone Master Marathoners1-24.38
2155Michael JonesStafford Harriers1-33.09
3182Brian MackeyUttoxeter R.R.1-34.43
4187Terence PartonTrentham R.C.1-34.59
5275Brian BartonStafford Harriers1-39.31
6314Roger WestheadStone Master Marathoners1-41.19
7353Jacko GreatholderStafford Harriers1-42.34
8449David CowleyStafford Harriers1-45.54
9475Richard Emarton[Unattached]1-47.07
10492Bill WhitworthStafford Harriers1-47.44
11558Harold Gleave[Unattached]1-50.05
12635George SinghStafford Harriers1-53.50
13643Hermit James[Unattached]1-54.21
14665Allan BradshawStafford Harriers1-55.14
15696Patrick TivenanUttoxeter R.R.1-56.40
16745David Baggaley[Unattached]1-58.30
17756Frank EvansStafford Harriers1-58.57
18758Alan Baggley[Unattached]1-59.08
19760David Horton[Unattached]1-59.14
20780John HateleyStafford Harriers2-00.18
MALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
1211Don BrookesTrentham R.C.1-36.15
2595Chris Pool[Unattached]1-51.38
3848Tony JonesAldridge RC2-04.39
4896Barry ClintonCenturion R.R.2-07.57
5938Frank GrantStafford Harriers2-12.08
61055George Bradley[Unattached]2-32.02
MALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
MALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
1602Denis KeoghBirmingham Rowheath1-51.48
MALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
FEMALES - OVER 35 CATEGORY
171Ruth Watchorn-RiceCheadle R.C.1-26.50
2103Jayne DickensStone Master Marathoners1-29.33
3122Jacqui PhillipsKidderminster + Stourport1-31.05
4126Amanda ClarkeSutton-in-AshfieldHarrier1-31.36
5137Philippa BooteStone Master Marathoners1-31.58
6177Sereca AthertonStafford Harriers1-34.30
7210Sonia Hale[Unattached]1-36.11
8237Helen StanyerStafford Harriers1-37.29
9267Nina SkiltonStafford Harriers1-38.55
10317Tracey GeeStafford Harriers1-41.20
11340Jacqueline NowellStafford Harriers1-41.53
12344Annette EllisonLong Eaton R.C.1-42.00
13401Wendy Valentini[Unattached]1-44.09
14409Maxine Wright[Unattached]1-44.28
15454Julia HolbrookStone Master Marathoners1-46.19
16555Anna Ward[Unattached]1-50.00
17573Debra Greenwood[Unattached]1-50.30
18574Tracy PottsMacclesfield Harriers1-50.30
19603Vicky Lowndes[Unattached]1-51.48
20626Linda Penman[Unattached]1-53.13
FEMALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
135Julia MyattNewcastle (Staffs) A.C.1-22.29
2217Chris SkellernStafford Harriers1-36.32
3324Linda ThompsonRiversiders R.C.1-41.28
4345Liz GreenHarborough AC1-42.01
5346Kim Edmunds[Unattached]1-42.01
6395Alison ThurmanSutton Harriers + AC1-44.02
7469Hazel CaneRiversiders R.C.1-46.58
8507Carol AustinSparkhill Harriers1-48.23
9550Sandra Stevenson[Unattached]1-49.58
10556Lorraine Lewis[Unattached]1-50.00
11560Sonia Mahmoud[Unattached]1-50.06
12583Ann LawDudley Ladies (U/a)1-50.58
13601Jane PerkinCherwell Runners1-51.45
14606Sally Frankish[Unattached]1-52.00
15637Gael EarpSouth Cheshire Harriers1-53.50
16638Diane GuyahUttoxeter R.R.1-53.57
17639Jane BisikerStafford Harriers1-54.07
18641Annette Hopkins[Unattached]1-54.16
19658Louise HartShelton Striders1-54.47
20686Karen TimothySaracens AC1-56.09
FEMALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
1140Rosemary WilsonStone Master Marathoners1-31.59
2174Glennys DisneyErewash Valley RC1-34.26
3287Gillian HumphreysStafford Harriers1-40.02
4403Janet SnowVale Royal AC1-44.11
5604Belinda RileyNewcastle (Staffs) A.C.1-51.50
6813Judy GreenwoodNidd Valley RR, Harrogate2-02.57
7830Jan WoodChase Harriers2-03.41
8852Tina SmithBridgnorth AC2-04.54
9867Jenny FraserDudley Ladies (U/a)2-05.44
10868Julie Nokes[Unattached]2-05.44
11870Katrina TannerNailsea Running Club2-05.56
12887Barbara Roberts[Unattached]2-07.06
13910Ruth BakerPeel Road Runners2-09.55
14911Jenny Jenks[Unattached]2-09.58
15920Elaine BatesStafford Harriers2-10.29
16951Lynn Walker[Unattached]2-13.12
17953Penny Meakin[Unattached]2-13.28
18958Sheena Key[Unattached]2-14.22
19966Zandra Clark[Unattached]2-14.53
20970Dawn Webberley[Unattached]2-15.35
FEMALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
167Christine KilkennyCannock + Stafford A.C.1-26.24
2146Janet HulmeTrentham R.C.1-32.36
3320Pam DaviesStone Master Marathoners1-41.25
4553Liz StilloHigh Peak Lady Runners1-49.59
5671Kathleen Oliver[Unattached]1-55.31
6803Margaret ShawStone Master Marathoners2-02.15
7899Judith ColmanStafford Harriers2-08.15
8912Mary CarnallWomens Running Network2-09.59
9913Patricia HargreavesWomens Running Network2-09.59
10928Colleen HammersleyChase Harriers2-11.02
11967Jane TaskerChase Harriers2-14.54
12999Sue Firth[Unattached]2-18.59
131018Elaine LuckmanChase Harriers2-22.54
141024Jeanette ProwseChase Harriers2-23.27
151044Kathryn Owen[Unattached]2-27.34
161078Sue Parsons[Unattached]2-42.52
FEMALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
1709Diane Welch[Unattached]1-56.58
2889Christine NorrisPeel Road Runners2-07.32
3984Marilyn Meade-Brown[Unattached]2-16.52
4985Elizabeth Gee[Unattached]2-16.52
51067Janet GuestDenby Dale Travellers2-36.45
FEMALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
1277Dot FellowsCannock + Stafford A.C.1-39.36
2909Bertha Morrell[Unattached]2-09.51
3981Sylvia SmallwoodSouth Cheshire Harriers2-16.39
41021Iris Cresswell[Unattached]2-22.55
FEMALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
1922Gillian CaldwellStafford Harriers2-10.32
21035Brenda Dallow[Unattached]2-25.52
FEMALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category


RACE STATISTICS

Total entries : 1269
 
Unattached entrants : 829Male : 625Female : 204
Attached entrants : 440Male : 311Female : 129
 
Total finishers : 1088 - [Unknown finishers: 1]
 
Unattached finishers : 698Male : 529Female : 169
Attached finishers : 389Male : 275Female : 114
Category Breakdown
 
Entries:
 
Senior male - 492Senior female - 131
M40 - 172M45 - 98M50 - 82M55 - 53 F35 - 90F40 - 49F45 - 30F50 - 20 
M60 - 31M65 - 6M70 - 1M75 - 1M80 - 0F55 - 6F60 - 5F65 - 2F70 - 0F75 - 0
MJ - 0FJ - 0
 
Finishers: [not categorised = 1]
 
Senior male - 408Senior female - 113
M40 - 158M45 - 86M50 - 70M55 - 49 F35 - 73F40 - 43F45 - 27F50 - 16 
M60 - 26M65 - 6M70 - 0M75 - 1M80 - 0F55 - 5F60 - 4F65 - 2F70 - 0F75 - 0
MJ - 0FJ - 0
Copyright © 2005 John Schofield. Unauthorised copying prohibited.
Back to year calendar - Top of page