Back to year calendar - Full results

43RD 3 PEAKS CYCLO-CROSS

26th September 2004

 
Winners of Males over 40 category
 
 1  [  10]  Chris Young           Team Marie Curie/JD Cycles                     03-35.34
 2  [  17]  Antony Green          GA Cycles/Royce                                03-39.33
 3  [  25]  Pete Wilkin           Cleveland Wheelers                             03-49.18
 4  [  27]  John Hey              West Pennine RC                                03-49.30
 5  [  32]  David Stevens         Leeds Premier ATR/Scotthall Leeds BMW          03-51.20
 
Winners of Males over 50 category
 
 1  [  73]  Carl McDonagh         Brixton Cycles                                 04-14.38
 2  [  79]  Cliff. Featherstone   Derwentside Cycling Club                       04-17.03
 3  [  82]  Bob Whitfield         Settle World Wide Wheelers                     04-18.02
 4  [ 113]  Mark Michel           Bicycle Trip - USA                             04-28.14
 5  [ 124]  Peter Horne           West Yorkshire Police CC                       04-32.23
 
Winners of Males over 60 category
 
 1  [ 101]  Mike Cowley           Unattached - Ravenglass                        04-23.14
 2  [ 154]  Peter Walkington      Horwich C.C.                                   04-42.59
 3  [ 175]  Mike Parkins          Fenland Clarion                                04-53.22
 4  [ 199]  John Dowell           Gainsborough Aegir C.C.                        05-07.33
 5  [ 200]  John Rawnsley         Bradford R.C.C./Lynn Motors                    05-08.28
 
Winners of Open Females category
 
 1  [  45]  Louise Robinson       Stourbridge CC/Parker International            04-00.21
 2  [  93]  Isla Rowntree         Stourbridge CC/Parker International            04-20.13
 3  [ 118]  Heather Dawe          Team Marie Curie/JD Cycles                     04-30.34
 4  [ 153]  Caroline James        ERV/Bianchi UK                                 04-42.31
 5  [ 182]  Ruth Gamwell          GS Strada/Afford rent a car                    04-55.16

Winners of Females over 40 category
 
 1  [ 198]  Sarah Northall        London Phoenix                                 05-07.17
 2  [ 238]  Julie Dinsdale        Brixton Cycles                                 05-37.56

     

Open Team Race - by positions ( 3 to count)

1 Wheelbase/Ron Hill = 33 points [1 3 29 ] 1 Rob Jebb M 03-04.52 3 Lewis Craven M 03-19.59 5 Stuart Reid M 03-49.40 2 Paul Milnes R.T./Bradford Olympic C.C. = 48 points [6 14 28 ] 97 Dale Goodwin M 03-24.40 98 Ian Taylor M 03-37.35 99 Richard Thackray M 03-49.37 3 Ridley Crosstrax = 96 points [13 34 49 ] 109 Steven Bottomley M 03-37.05 110 Jason Hemsley M 03-52.00 111 Stefan Macina M 04-03.35 4 Matlock CC/Wards/Impsport/Farmers = 145 points [5 33 107 ] 78 Daniel Alexander M 03-21.53 80 James Furniss M 03-51.52 79 Richard Brewer M * 04-26.19 5 Aire Valley Racing Team = 161 points [30 42 89 ] 7 Robin Bradbury M 03-50.14 8 Tim Gill M 03-58.18 66 Andrew Nicoll M 04-19.25 6 Harrogate Nova CC = 198 points [21 74 103 ] 55 Paul Caswell M 03-43.41 190 Greg Ketteringham M40 * 04-14.47 54 Ian Caswell M 04-24.20 7 Dublin Wheelers/All Systems = 198 points [46 66 86 ] 39 Bryan Keane M * 04-00.40 41 Ken Norgrove M * 04-11.38 40 Daire McCaughley M * 04-18.29 8 Horwich C.C. = 202 points [52 72 78 ] 196 Russell Owen M40 04-04.22 195 Dave Headon M40 04-14.22 61 Mark Leyland M 04-16.57 9 Derwentside Cycling Club = 204 points [35 79 90 ] 185 Paul Cook M40 03-53.08 267 Cliff. Featherstone M50 04-17.03 36 David Bell M 04-19.44 10 Team Marie Curie/JD Cycles = 212 points [10 84 118 ] 244 Chris Young M40 03-35.34 243 John Hargreaves M40 * 04-18.26 314 Heather Dawe F 04-30.34 11 Macclesfield Wheelers = 245 points [62 87 96 ] 77 Karl Embleton M * 04-08.27 76 Anthony Allan M * 04-18.34 206 Alan Milburn M40 * 04-22.05 12 Cleveland Wheelers = 298 points [25 51 222 ] 182 Pete Wilkin M40 03-49.18 28 Steven Potter M 04-04.16 29 Vincent Stockwell M 05-20.15 13 Mosquito Bikes RT = 312 points [100 102 110 ] 216 Andy Dickson M40 04-22.48 214 Philip Burnett M40 04-23.21 215 Ian Cleverly M40 * 04-27.09 14 Otley Cycle Club = 331 points [94 106 131 ] 94 Ian Cullen M 04-20.15 221 Philip Mason M40 04-26.05 220 Michael Hopkinson M40 * 04-35.29 15 Bradford R.C.C./Lynn Motors = 381 points [47 134 200 ] 18 Philip Hinchliffe M 04-01.05 19 Peter Jowett M 04-36.46 292 John Rawnsley M60 05-08.28 16 Seacroft Wheelers = 519 points [88 212 219 ] 119 Andrew Bramham M E 04-19.23 118 Stuart Blackburn M 05-10.58 120 Duncan Humphreys M 05-17.57 17 Oxonian CC/Trykit Conversions = 540 points [126 196 218 ] 278 Geoff Booker M50 04-33.19 223 David Brooks M40 05-06.47 279 Bernard Calnan M50 05-17.42 18 Scunthorpe RC = 662 points [204 215 243 ] 237 Michael Spencer M40 * 05-08.39 236 Timothy Higgins M40 05-16.46 235 Steven Fuller M40 05-46.52
     

Veterans Team Race - by positions ( 3 to count)

1 Horwich C.C. = 278 points [52 72 154 ] 196 Russell Owen M40 04-04.22 195 Dave Headon M40 04-14.22 295 Peter Walkington M60 04-42.59 2 Mosquito Bikes RT = 312 points [100 102 110 ] 216 Andy Dickson M40 04-22.48 214 Philip Burnett M40 04-23.21 215 Ian Cleverly M40 * 04-27.09 3 Otley Cycle Club = 442 points [106 131 205 ] 221 Philip Mason M40 04-26.05 220 Michael Hopkinson M40 * 04-35.29 219 Nigel Brown M40 05-09.09 4 Oxonian CC/Trykit Conversions = 540 points [126 196 218 ] 278 Geoff Booker M50 04-33.19 223 David Brooks M40 05-06.47 279 Bernard Calnan M50 05-17.42 5 Scunthorpe RC = 662 points [204 215 243 ] 237 Michael Spencer M40 * 05-08.39 236 Timothy Higgins M40 05-16.46 235 Steven Fuller M40 05-46.52
       Race statistics
 
           Total entries : 317                Male : 299 
                                            Female : 13 
                                            Junior : 5 
                                     First attempt : 118 
                                             F/D/S : 6 
 
         Total finishers : 256                Male : 241 
         (Starters approx 278)              Female : 10 
                                            Junior : 5 
                                     First attempt : 87 
                                             F/D/S : 6 
                                 Breakdown
 
     Entries:                  [not categorised = 0 ]
     Senior male - 169            Senior female - 11 
     M40 - 89      M50 - 32       M60 - 9 
     F40 - 2                      MJ  - 5 
 
     Finishers:                [not categorised = 0 ]
     Senior male - 132            Senior female -  8 
     M40 - 78      M50 - 23       M60 - 8 
     F40 - 2                      MJ  - 5 
Copyright © 2004 John Schofield. Unauthorised copying prohibited.
Back to year calendar