Back to year calendar

Round the Walls Race, Chester

26th December 2002

Results courtesy of West Cheshire AC
 
PosFemNameCatClubTime
1 Bashir Hussain Stockport22:32
2 Mike Proudlove City of Stoke23:05
3 Richard Sinclair City of Stoke23:21
4 Paul CadwalladerV40Liv Pemb Sefton23:52
5 Matthew Murray Trafford24:30
6 John Gilbert Warrimgton24:39
7 Stephen Millward C of Sheffield24:46
8 Mike Robbins Wrexham24:56
9 Stephen Spence Wirral25:03
10 Ian Magill Liverpool RC25:16
11 Dave CarringtonV45Altrincham25:20
12 Gary Norgrove Wrexham25:26
13 Duncan Bell West Cheshire25:27
14 Richard JonesV40North Wales RR25:31
15 John Lamb Tattenhall25:34
16 Andrew Middleditch Dark Peak FR25:47
17 Stephen BellisV45Wrexham25:51
18 Chris DaviesV40Buckley25:53
19 Chris Lindesay Wirral26:01
20 Shane Connolly Newark/RAF26:09
21 Chris Taylor Wrexham26:14
22 P Fielding-Smith Beverley26:26
23 Julian MacDonald Sale H M/c26:27
24 Danny Love  26:29
25 Robert Elstone Barnsley26:35
26 Graham Miles Vale Royal26:39
27(1)Helen LawrenceLWirral26:43
28 Peter WeatherheadV50Wirral26:51
29 Mark Black City of Bath26:58
30 Martin JonesV40Herc. Wimbledon27:08
31 Stephen Jones Wrexham27:09
32 Tim DaviesV40Buckley27:10
33 Ian CarsonV50Wrexham27:12
34 Leon FosterU20Wirral27:14
35 Andy White Chester Tri27:23
36 Kevin VoseV40London Irish27:35
37 David Alexander West Cheshire27:36
38 David HirstV40 27:45
39 Delroy Chambers Horwich27:45
40 John McKeaneU20Oxford Univ27:47
41 Clive West Buckley27:51
42 Martin Mosley  27:56
43 Peter Scarratt London U'ground28:01
44 Simon RobertsV40 28:01
45 Chris Stephenson LA Tri (USA)28:03
46 Peter MaherV45Vale Royal28:05
47 Chris MorganV50Chester Tri28:06
48 Nathan Davies  28:09
49 Peter EnglishV45 28:13
50 Coyle Roberts Chester Tri28:14
51 Robert JonesU20Wrexham28:16
52 Bill FaircloughV45Liverpool RC28:33
53 Julian Jacobs Salford H28:36
54 Peter Hopley Lostock28:39
55(2)Emma JonesLBelle Vue28:49
56 John RobertsonV50Prestatyn28:49
57 Michael WhitesideV55Helsby28:51
58 Gary BrooksV40Wirral28:56
59(3)Jenny CarsonLEast Cheshire28:57
60 Richard Gwilliam Loughborough U28:59
61 Geoff RichardsV50Wrexham28:59
62 Alex MackayV50Riyadh RR29:00
63 Mike BanfiV45Wimb Windmill29:01
64 John AppletonV50Northern Vets29:06
65 Derek IsherwoodV40Wirral29:06
66 Rob King  29:07
67 Danny Legg Rivacre R+J29:08
68 John CoatsV40RRC29:09
69 Gary Bossell West Cheshire29:10
70 Neil HindleV45 29:11
71(4)Alison HartoppLV35Warrington29:14
72 Ian McNeillV40Penny Lane29:16
73 David RoderickV50Deeside AAC29:16
74 Steve Walker Chester Tri29:20
75 Nick AlsopV40Birkenhead29:22
76 Huw LewisV40Buckley29:30
77 Chris RhodesV40West Cheshire29:36
78 Tony ArcherV45Vale Royal29:39
79 Andy Lacey "Village RR, Bromb."29:39
80 David Temple Deestriders29:41
81 John Baker  29:42
82 Mike Houghton Spectrum Striders29:44
83 David Lemon Deeside AAC29:52
84 R N LindesayV50Wirral29:57
85 Matthew Byrne  30:03
86 John MorrisV55Buckley30:04
87 G BlairV45Chester Tri30:05
88 Matt McGuinness  30:09
89 Kevin KelleyV45 30:09
90 Stuart BairdV55Chard RRC30:10
91 James Huggins Buckley30:13
92 Andy Squires Buckley30:14
93 Jack ThomasV60Wrecsam Tri30:15
94 Paul Rocne?V40 30:20
95 Stuart GwilliamV50Warrington30:21
96 John Ashley North Wales RR30:26
97 Peter Ellis Wrecsam Tri30:27
98 Neil HaxdenV40Capenhurst30:28
99 Andrew Holladay  30:30
100(5)Victoria MusgroveLV45Wrexham30:32
101 Jason Howard  30:34
102 P MacDonaldV45Chester Tri30:40
103 Paul Bromley  30:41
104 Jason Middleton  30:47
105 Bill CameronV40 30:53
106 Philip TownsendU20 30:53
107 Dave TaylorV50 30:53
108 Nigel PrattenV55Wirral30:55
109 Andy FosterV40 30:56
110 Mike ChapmanU20 30:57
111 Graham HowellV50Liverpool H30:58
112 G Evans-HughesV40Wrexham31:02
113(6)Nicky ArcherLU20Vale Royal31:06
114 Roy JardineV55Eryri H31:06
115(7)Viveca RestonL 31:07
116 Nicky CooperU20 31:09
117 Sean Russell  31:09
118(8)Clare PageL 31:10
119 John Morgan  31:10
120 Gareth Hughes  31:11
121 Barry ChambersV50Vale Royal31:12
122 Bill VintonV50West Cheshire31:12
123 Paul BrownbillV45 31:13
124 Gerard Collins Wrexham31:13
125 Alan Edwards Oswestry Olymp31:13
126 Iorwerth JonesV55Wrecsam Tri31:16
127 Shane Hughes Prestatyn31:17
128 Alan JamesV55Wrexham31:19
129 Derek TaylorV50Midland Vets31:22
130 Jeff Nagle Chester Tri31:26
131 Gordon MansonV45Oswestry Olymp31:28
132 David Carter  31:30
133(9)Sandra OwenLV50Tattenhall31:33
134 Kieran Layfield Warrington31:36
135 Andy PennyV40Chester Tri31:37
136 David BradshawV50St Helens Sutton31:44
137 Andrew Fletcher  31:46
138 Peter Cobb Wrecsam Tri31:48
139 Andrew HuntV55Rivacre R+J31:48
140(10)Diane BallardLStriders of Croydon31:48
141 Malcolm ParryV60 31:49
142(11)Celia MillsLV35Kenilworth31:53
143 Adrian Burden  31:57
144 Malcolm Purchase Wrexham32:00
145 Dave LindesayV55Wirral32:00
146 Julian HunterV50Wrecsam Tri32:01
147 John McKennaV50Prestatyn32:03
148 Mark Lee Hearn West Cheshire32:09
149 John Manning West Cheshire32:09
150(12)Anna StampLChester Tri32:11
151 Stephen MarrU20Wirral32:13
152 John Vis S'port/W'loo32:14
153 Martin McCormickV40 32:17
154 Robert Owen EA Technology32:19
155 Dylan Wright  32:23
156 Daniel Hill  32:24
157(13)Cecilia FitzsimonsLV50St Helens Sutton32:27
158 Patrick HenleyV55Liverpool H32:29
159 Tim Jones Chester Tri32:30
160 William Roberts Chester Tri32:32
161 John Biard  32:36
162 Jeff Henshaw  32:37
163 Andrew RogersonV40 32:38
164 Nick Haywood  32:41
165 Jonathan Falkner  32:45
166 Dirk Joswig  32:47
167 Robert Little  32:48
168(14)Rebecca LindesayLWirral32:51
169 Oliver Reston  32:53
170(15)Jenny WilcoxLV35Last Inn R32:57
171 Simon Taylor  33:01
172 Ken HiltonV40Wallasey33:03
173 Mick EvansV40 33:04
174(16)Jenny van DeelenLCanterbury H33:04
175(17)Emma-L HeighwayLU20West Cheshire33:04
176 David Owen  33:06
177 Anthony Dewbury  33:07
178 Tony WilcoxV45 33:13
179(18)Kate PrattenLBlackheath H33:16
180 Andy Sankey  33:18
181 Jim HarriesV45Notts AC33:20
182 Kevin BurnsV45Deestriders33:24
183 Kenny HughesV55Wrecsam Tri33:25
184 Magnus Walker  33:27
185 D HillV40Capehurst33:27
186 Robert HillV40 33:27
187 Russell DevittV50Shaftesbury33:35
188(19)Katie O'BoyleLU20Wirral33:37
189 ?  33:38
190 Matthew HackV40 33:51
191 Walsh??  33:51
192(20)Val KinvigLV40Vale Royal33:52
193 John HoughtonV40 33:56
194 Karl Dickinson  33:57
195(21)Susan CainLV45Penny Lane33:58
196 David CainV45Penny Lane33:58
197 Mal Balmer Penny Lane33:58
198 Patrick Gawley  33:59
199 Alistair JonesV45 34:00
200 Paul WainwrightV45 34:01
201 Maurice ParryV55Overton H34:04
202 Jon Culver  34:12
203(22)Kate RobertsLU20Wirral34:13
204 Peter NormanV65Wrexham34:14
205 Anthony TaylorV45Razzers R34:18
206 Sam TitmanV50Chester Tri34:19
207 Phil Lloyd  34:21
208(23)Janet TaylorLV40 34:24
209 Steve SmithV50Wrecsam Tri34:24
210 Mark Povey West Cheshire34:26
211 Guy Turner  34:26
212(24)Victoria ManionL 34:26
213(25)Rosemary PriceLV50Deestriders34:26
214 Martin DennisV40 34:29
215 Joe FoyV45 34:31
216 David KitchingV45 34:35
217 Jeremy Davies Wrexham34:38
218 Leslie Cropper  34:38
219(26)Kim NorgroveLV35Wrexham34:40
220 Kevin HigginsV40North Wales RR34:42
221 Tony KennedyV45West Cheshire34:42
222 Simon Straker  34:43
223 John Walker  34:51
224 Michael Geary Razzers R34:52
225 David Al????  34:53
226 Dave BettlesV55Northern Vets34:56
227 Chris BrownV40Manchester Tri34:57
228 Matthew Plummer Congleton H34:59
229 Michael Owen  34:59
230 Phillip DaleV40BoAlloy RC35:00
231 Neil Templeman Vale Royal35:01
232 Anthony HowleyV50Wrecsam Tri35:02
233(27)Budge EnglishLV40 35:04
234(28)Denise MeldrumLV45Prestatyn35:06
235 C AshcroftV40 35:06
236 Andy Lavender  35:06
237 Steve LawsonV45Winchester35:13
238 No 13 finished in 222nd position  35:16
239 Maurice AdamsV50 35:18
240 Rim WrightV50Razzers R35:20
241 John HattonV55North Wales RR35:21
242 Stephen Williams CEPAC !!!!35:23
243(29)Caroline CattonLV35Hunts AC35:27
244 Richard Langhome?  35:29
245 Phil Graham  35:30
246 ??  35:32
247 ??  35:33
248 Mike TurpinV55RRC35:40
249 Joe BeswickV70Helsby35:42
250(30)Lynne PenneyL 35:48
251 Brendan McLoughlinV50 35:51
252(31)Karen RobinsonL 35:51
253 Stuart Rickers  35:52
254 Mark BertinatV55EA Technology35:55
255(32)Maureen MuirLV45Pensby35:56
256(33)Diane AppletonLSt Helens Sutton35:57
257 Mark CadwalladerU20 35:59
258 David RedshawV45 36:01
259 Terry CharlesV40 36:02
260 James HudsonU20 36:05
261 Damian HudsonV45 36:06
262 David PerkinsV50 36:07
263(34)Lynda RobertsLV55Pensby36:09
264 CadwalladerV50 36:14
265 ?  36:15
266 Noel GreenV40 36:21
267 Christopher RestonV50 36:22
268 John LucyV40 36:22
269 Tony BarnesV50South Liverpool36:27
270 Philip CharlesV40 36:30
271(35)Hazel McCallLV40 36:31
272(37)Alison TalbotLV35Oswestry Olymp36:32
273(38)Wendy DavisLOswestry Olymp36:32
274 Carl Dutton  36:40
275 Gareth DaviesV50Wrexham36:47
276 David WestV40 36:52
277 John GlynnV40 36:53
278 Richard Maddock  36:55
279(39)Ann JonesLV55Wrexham36:59
280 Ivan Leverett  37:00
281 Christian Kelly  37:00
282 Mark Brown Chester Tri37:05
283 Joe KearnsV40 37:06
284 Paul DyeV50 37:09
285 Richard Gort  37:10
286 Michael StorryU20 37:12
287 Andrew Millward  37:26
288 Steve RoweV40Razzers R37:28
289 Steven Wilmin Marconi H37:29
290 Neil Johnson  37:31
291 Chris Malpass Chester Tri37:33
292 Colin WilsonV45Chester Tri37:33
293 John DaviesV50Wrexham37:34
294 Philip ThackerV40 37:36
295 Robert DaviesV45 37:36
296(40)Debbie RobertsLV40 37:38
297 Stephen Miller  37:42
298 David BeardV45Eryri H37:44
299 Gareth ThomasV45 37:46
300 Ian ChalmersV50Pensby37:51
301 Dave TalbotV60Oswestry Olymp37:53
302(41)Victoria CattunL 37:55
303 Brian ThompstoneV45 37:55
304 Thomas PicklesU20 38:03
305(42)Kate JanesLEssex Runners38:06
306 John PeelV50 38:08
307 Terry Wilcock  38:10
308(43)Samantha TurnerLV35Abingdon Amblers38:11
309(44)Pam AppletonLV45St Helens Sutton38:13
310(45)Julie GrahamLV35 38:20
311 No 157 also finished 74th  38:21
312 Graham JonesV45 38:21
313 Clifford WilkinsonV70North Wales RR38:22
314(46)Liz HopleyLV35Lostock AC38:25
315 Paul LeonardV40 38:30
316 Ralph GartrellV45 38:32
317 Edward PartridgeV70Wrexham38:34
318 Mike UrmstonV55Rivacre R+J38:38
319 Paul LayfieldV50Warrington38:39
320(47)Helen CaveLV35Corsham RC38:40
321 Brian VigrassV65Staffs Moorlands38:46
322(48)Linda HughesLV35 38:46
323 Mark Lloyd  38:50
324(49)Melanie CullenL 38:51
325(50)Barbara BottL 38:52
326 James Holladay  38:58
327 Roger PicklesV45RRC38:59
328 Stephen ArmstrongV40 38:59
329(51)Sam RobertsLChester Tri39:01
330(52)Tina PennyLChester Tri39:01
331 David WoodV50 39:01
332 G Stevens-BulmerU20 39:07
333 Peter BulmerV40 39:08
334(53)Kathleen OsborneLV50 39:10
335 Norman HolladayV50 39:14
336 Brian MarrV45Wirral39:17
337 Daniel Foy  39:21
338 Chris Ward  39:23
339(54)Jennifer CheeLV55Pensby39:25
340(55)Tessa SwaineLV45Tattenhall39:30
341(56)Louise LyonsL 39:32
342(57)Sandra BebbingtonL 39:33
343(58)Jane BinyonLV40 39:35
344 Brian WareingV60EA Technology39:35
345 Harry TaylorV45 39:36
346 Glyn RobertsV50 39:42
347(59)Kay HattonLV35North Wales RR39:43
348(60)Amanda WalkerLV40 39:45
349 J NoakesV60 39:47
350 Jim BanfiV45 39:47
351(61)Janet MorganLV50Chester Tri40:02
352 Anthony HillV45 40:05
353(62)Frances MurrayL 40:08
354(63)Jackie ProtheroLChester Tri40:12
355 Karl Prothero Chester Tri40:12
356 ?  40:13
357(64)Margaret MotleyLWirral40:16
358 Dave Miller  40:16
359 Ken DaviesV50 40:17
360 Paul ChattleV45 40:29
361 Garry SprostonV50 40:30
362(65)Tracey HardingL 40:31
363(66)Tracii O'BrienLV35 40:50
364 Walter SmithV65Wirral40:55
365(67)Yvonne RoweLV35Razzers R40:57
366 R Clarke??V60Razzers R40:57
367(68)Mary RadfordLV55West Cheshire40:58
368 Mason??V55 40:58
369(69)Margaret DelaneyLV50Birkenhead41:04
370 Brian TaylorV45 41:15
371(70)Dee NormanL 41:32
372 Norman GrundyV55Birkenhead41:38
373(71)Susan StrakerL 41:43
374 Darren Norman  41:44
375 Michael DevittV50 41:44
376(72)Janet ShawLV50Helsby41:45
377 Geoff ShawV50Helsby41:45
378 James White  41:45
379 ?  41:46
380(73)K TurpinL 41:47
381(74)Rebecca NicholasLKirkstall H41:49
382(75)Margaret FrackletonLV45St Helens Sutton42:05
383(76)Janet HolmesLV45St Helens Sutton42:05
384 John IrwinV55St Helens Sutton42:05
385(76)Tara GillanL 42:10
386(77)Jane FalknerLV40 42:12
387(78)Carol KennyLV50EA Technology42:17
388(79)Tracey SutherlandLV40EA Technology42:17
389 Steve PaulsonV45Ellesmere Port AC!42:24
390(80)Linda EdmondsonLV40 42:26
391 Colin HirstV55Warrington RR42:31
392 Stephen O'Brien  42:56
393 John KaneV45Chester Tri42:58
394 C Rawes? Army43:08
395 James ThrussellU20 43:08
396 Peter Thrussell  43:08
397 Walsh  43:39
398 A Walsh?V40? 43:39
399 John McGettiganV50 43:43
400 Graham EarpV40EA Technology43:55
401 Stephen BennettV40 43:55
402(81)Claire FoxLWarrington AC43:59
403(83)Amanda SmithLWarrington AC43:59
404 Robert JonesV45 44:05
405 Richard HildredV40 44:06
406(84)Polly HazabdicLV35Birkenhead44:11
407 Andrew Clouting?V40? 44:12
408 Hamsin Hazabdic Birkenhead44:12
409 Tim MannV40 44:36
410(85)Isy HutchinsonLV35 44:42
411 GrundyV55Birkenhead44:42
412(86)Jill HoulbrookLV55 44:47
413(87)Susan DennisLV40 44:47
414 Clive GeorgeV40 45:20
415 Chris GeorgeU20 45:20
416 W Trinder?V55 45:45
417 Chris PooleU20 45:45
418(88)Ann GeorgeLV35 45:48
419(89)Judith AdamsLV50 45:51
420(90)Jane PicklesL 45:55
421(91)Julia JensonLV45Pensby46:01
422(92)Gill WoodLV45Wrecsam Tri46:16
423(93)Sheila IremongerLV45 46:40
424(94)Grace PicklesLV45RRC46:40
425(95)Elizabeth PicklesLU20 46:40
426(96)Kim WebsterLV35 47:09
427 Brian PearsonV60 47:10
428 Mike HulleyV40 47:27
429 Matthew PaulsonU20Ellesmere Port AC!47:27
430(97)Carole SmithLV40 48:09
431 Nick SmithV45 48:09
432(98)Ruth HarkinLV35 48:33
433(99)Clare HutchinsonLV35 48:33
434(100)Ruth StorryLV45 48:44
435 C CheesmariV55 48:52
436(101)Cath TurpinLV55 49:22
437(102)Susie LewisL 49:26
438(103)Julie TomkinsonL 49:37
439 Andrew StollV55 49:39
440(104)Sarah SmithLU20Chester Tri51:29
441 Roy BarberV40 51:55
442 Gordon IremongerV50 52:59
443 Philip Richards  53:50
444 Ron JonesV70Wrexham54:29
Back to year index - Top of page