Back to year calendar

Great Langdale Christmas Pudding Race, Cumbria

22nd December 2002

Results courtesy of Rod Berry.
1Joseph SymondsMKendal AC32.34
2Paul MullerM45Horwich RMI Harriers32.53
3Andrew SymondsMKendal AC33.04
4Steve MurdochM40Border Harriers33.30
5Roger BrewsterM45Clayton-le-Moors Harriers33.52
6Brian ThompsonM40u/a Egremont33.58
7John DeeganM45Ambleside AC34.03
8Paul RockliffeMu/a Cockermouth35.01
9Richard JohnsonMRipon Runners35.20
10Dave WaywellM55Wesham Road Runners35.58
11George McDougalM45Morpeth Harriers36.39
12Bruno NikolofdfMu/a Staveley36.43
13Martin BatesM45Wesham Road Runners36.59
14Peter CruseM40Blackpool37.07
15Richard McGrathMu/a Newcastle-u-Lyme37.45
16Paul WebbMLoughborough University38.18
17Carl WeissMu/a Kendal38.26
18Richard RobertsMu/a Penwortham38.40
19Kevin BramM40Morpeth Harriers28.52
20Erika JohnsonFRipon Runners38.58
21Mike MossM50Howgill Harriers39.22
22David JohnsonMu/a Bilsborrow39.36
23David ForsytheMu/a Natland39.37
24Hugh SymondsM45Kendal AC39.46
25Robin LivingstoneM45Perth Road Runners40.02
26Philip LeeMKendal AC40.09
27Colin WebbM50Cumberland Fell Runners40.12
28John CoatsM40Road Runners Club40.19
29Kath DrakeF40Spenborough + Dist AC40.27
30Paul HarringtonMu/a Cockermouth40.44
31Ian MitchellM40Helm Hill Runners40.45
32Martin ScottM40u/a carlisle40.57
33Jim LoudanM40u/a Kendal41.00
34Dave RatcliffeM55Rossendale Harriers41.05
35Nick WhartonMu/a Kendal41.21
36Rob PayneMHowgill Harriers41.34
37Paul JohnsonMu/a Bilsborrow41.45
38Steve DodwellM50u/a Windermere42.04
39Alan KennyM50Achille Ratti42.07
40Peter IonM55Kendal AC42.15
41David AshworthM45u/a Bolton42.18
42Chris JonesMu/a Bowness42.22
43Don TurgooseM55"u/a Rusholme, M'cr"42.25
44Barry AllmanM45Horwich RMI Harriers42.27
45Sarah CharnockFAchille Ratti42.57
46John C. hallM45u/a Kendal43.24
47Matt FoxwellMKendal AC43.26
48George ScholesMLongwood Harriers43.37
49Elizabeth ElliottFu/a St. Helens43.39
50Steve BatemanM45u/a Staveley43.40
51Kevin PrestonMu/a Burton43.41
52Mike OwenMu/a Warrington43.46
53Ernest NixonM40Eden Runners44.12
54Martin DinnageM40u/a Ascot44.13
55Stephen JohnsonMJu/a Bilsborrow44.15
56Chris DrakeM55Spenborough + Dist AC44.17
57Linda BrayF40Morpeth Harriers44.26
58Simon EdgecombeMu/a New Hutton44.30
59John SquireM40u/a Old Hutton44.31
60Simon RoseMu/a Kendal44.36
61Alison Eckersley-WrightF35u/a Staveley44.42
62Peter GelderdM55Garstang Running Club44.45
63Bill JamesM50Cumberland Fell Runners45.17
64Patric GilchristM55Keswick AC45.25
65George FraserM55Annan + District AC45.30
66Jayne BoweFHelm Hill Runners45.31
67Richard O'BrienM50u/a Kirkoswald45.31
68unknown - 107--45.35
69unknown - 106--45.44
70Sally LeeF45u/a Carnforth45.44
71Dave TillM40Helm Hill Runners45.46
72Dean AdamsMu/a Coniston46.03
73Toby HodgkinsonMu/a Coniston46.09
74Robert HanlonM45u/a Windermere46.16
75Colin JohnM50Derwent Valley Orienteers46.16
76Carroll GrahamM60Helm Hill Runners46.17
77unknown - 67--46.18
78Caroline LeggF40Annan + District AC46.30
79Karen GatesF35u/a Milnthorpe46.36
80John JohnsonMu/a Bilsborrow46.37
81Will GarnettM55Kendal AC46.38
82Linda BurtonF40Castle Green Kendal46.45
83Ray FlemingM55Wigton Road Runners46.46
84Patricia McDougalF40Morpeth Harriers46.54
85Rob lawleyM45u/a Penrith46.58
86Keith ButterworthM45West pennine Runners47.03
87David HicksM45u/a Orton47.14
88Kath HoyerF40Wesham Road Runners47.27
89Ian ChadwickMu/a Kendal47.50
90Sue OxleyF45Helm Hill Runners48.07
91Heather GoodmanF65Kendal AC48.21
92Chloe NaylorFJu/a Penrith48.37
93Dawn PlattF35St. Helens Striders48.42
94Stewart MackenzieM50u/a Hawkshead48.44
95Peter EastoeMu/a Egremont49.00
96Sarah GloverFHorsforth Fellandale49.05
97Jane MottramF45Cumberland Fell Runners49.13
98Rosemary PritchardFu/a Kendal49.21
99Nicola KelbrickFu/a Kendal49.35
100Sally VarianF45Glaxo Hoad Hill Harriers49.41
101Alan LeggM40u/a Annan49.47
102Sarah ParrFu/a Bilsborrow49.51
103Lesley HoufeF35u/a Kendal50.12
104John CableM55Hong Kong50.14
105Wade TodburyM40u/a Kirkoswald50.48
106Peter BartlettM50Wesham Road Runners51.03
107Gill DouglasF40u/a Penrith51.05
108jack LeachM45u/a Burnley51.27
109Marcelle CassarF40u/a Staveley51.53
110Oi Yim LeungF45Hong Kong51.58
111Tricia KennyF45Achille Ratti52.09
112Fred kennyM45u/a Carlisle52.51
113Julie YeatesF40Keswick AC52.51
114Lynne NewsomeF45Otley AC53.02
115Eddie BoothM70Manchester YMCA Harriers53.11
116Pauline WarburtonF40Red Rose Road Runners53.14
117Clive HeapM55Cambridge Harriers54.00
118Diane Meth-CohnF40Howgill Harriers54.00
119Martin KenyonMu/a Grasmere54.06
120Chris BattenMu/a Ings54.07
121Alison CrumbieF35u/a Ings54.07
122Jan HicksF45u/a Penrith54.33
123Conrad SlaterM65Kendal AC54.36
124Elizabeth EllisF40u/a Shap54.54
125Alison NaylorF40u/a Penrith54.55
126Kerry BlacowFCastle Green Kendal54.55
127Patricia WalkerF60u/a Ilkley55.03
128Stephen DuttonM50u/a Cockermouth55.17
129Peter DinnageM45u/a Ascot55.17
130Clive NewsomeM45u/a Harrogate55.35
131Shelley BarlowFu/a Staveley55.57
132Cath LivingstoneF35Perth Road Runners56.08
133Christine PeterF35u/a Kendal56.10
134Peter BriggsM50u/a Kendal56.10
135Geoff HarringtonM55Cumberland AC57.16
136Richard WaltersM40u/a Lazonby57.36
137Amanda HolmeFCastle Green Kendal57.42
138Emma DobsonFCastle Green Kendal57.42
139Judith CunliffeF40Clayton-le-Moors Harriers57.52
140Janet KingF40Wigton Road Runners58.33
141Bruce ChristieM65Wigton Road Runners58.45
142Amanda BarronFWigton Road Runners58.45
143Mark HopkinsMu/a Aspatria58.45
144Karen GrantF40u/a Aspatria58.45
145Carol HarveyF40Wigton Road Runners58.45
146Ian HarverM40Wigton Road Runners58.45
147Colin BarrowMWigton Road Runners58.45
148Stewart GrantM45u/a Aspatria58.45
149unknown - 477-Wigton Road Runners58.45
150Graham DawsonM60Horsforth Harriers59.32
151Claire GillhamF45Garstang Running Club63.49
152Glenys NutterF65Ripon Runners64.21
153Jerry GillhamMGarstang Running Club65.55
154Christine WilsonF45u/a Kendal65.58
155Linda BurtonFCastle Green Kendal65.58
156Ian KnoxM45u/a Ulverston73.55
Back to year index - Top of page