Back to year calendar

Great Langdale Half Marathon

8th September 2002

Results courtesy of Rod Berry
PosNameCatClub/TownTime
1Paul MullerM45Blackpool/Horwich1-15.20
2Paul Brannigan Todmorden1-22.09
3Steve Freeman Kendal/Ambleside AC1-22.54
4John MontagueM40Dalton-in-Furness1-23.18
5William Garner Blackburn1-25.54
6Stephen Clawson Bacup1-26.15
7Christopher BroganM40Barrow-in-Furness1-26.21
8Mike WalkerM55Gosforth Harriers1-26.53
9John Osborne Settle1-27.20
10Alex Pilkington Settle Harriers1-27.35
11Kevin Prydderch Caernarfon/Eryri Harriers1-28.06
12David Atherton Leigh1-29.20
13Dennis Wharton St. Helens1-30.11
14Paul BoardmanM40Wigan1-30.42
15Michael JeffreyM50Guiseley1-31.28
16Richard Roberts Preston1-31.51
17Nigel Barnes Tynedale Harriers1-31.53
18Antony ShepherdM45Settle1-32.22
19Trevor MayrenM40Bolton1-32.56
20Steve TownsleyM40Alston1-33.08
21Kevin TowersM40Kendal AC1-33.24
22Ian Rowland Stretford1-33.24
23Colin TalbotM55Nuneaton1-34.40
24John PopeM45"Stanley, Co. Durham"1-34.48
25Jack EtchellsM60Barrow-in-Furness1-35.51
26Sarah PikeFUlverston1-36.26
27George McDougallM45Morpeth1-37.00
28Timothy Brooks Litherland1-37.26
29Mike MossM50Sedbergh1-37.35
30Andrew AdamsM45"Dean, Workington"1-38.06
31Mike SellM45Worcester1-38.08
32Paul Rockliffe Cockermouth1-38.58
33Terry PalmerM40Reading1-38.59
34David Little Langholm1-39.00
35Duncan Ritchie Mytholmroyd1-39.28
36John EdmondsonM50Newton Aycliffe1-39.37
37Pete IvinM40Stokesley1-40.21
38John Naylor Bolton1-41.04
39Graeme PyleM45Arnside1-41.16
40Robert MooreM60Acomb1-41.32
41Mark Symmonds Stockton on Tees1-41.51
42Graham BuschM45"Stopsley Striders, Bedford"1-41.55
43David Armstrong Gateshead1-42.04
44Chris OffordM55Morpeth1-42.05
45Paul KeechM40Luton1-42.28
46Peter HillM50Dumfries1-42.52
47Rebecca AdamsF35"Dean, Workington"1-43.28
48Rob BeestonM45Shrewsbury1-43.44
49Jonathon Morton Flixton1-43.49
50Darren Harris Sedbergh1-44.00
51Elizabeth ElliottFSt. Helens1-44.16
52Martin Bell Sunderland1-45.04
53David ColeM60Penrith1-45.59
54Stephen Howell Todmorden H/Littleborough1-46.06
55John HallM45Kendal1-46.09
56Kevin HartM40Sunderland1-46.19
57David White Kendal1-46.19
58Mark RichardsM45 1-46.19
59Neil KitchenM40London Village1-46.25
60Colin ParcellM40Bridlington1-46.30
61Bruce WalkerM55Troon Tortoises1-46.39
62Jane TalbotF35Crieff/Strathearn Harrs1-46.46
63Sue SharpF40Barrow-in-Furness1-47.13
64Amanda WilliamsF35Barrow-in-Furness1-47.13
65Alfred WaiteM50Marton1-47.13
66David CookM55Poulton-le-Fylde1-47.29
67Andrew Strickland "Henstridge, Somerset"1-47.41
68Andy ClarkeM55Heywood1-47.52
69Carl Weiss Kendal1-47.53
70Glenn ListerM40Kendal1-47.53
71David McClymont Mindrum1-48.00
72Gay EastoeF45Egremont1-48.04
73Andy EvansM40Macclesfield1-48.10
74Paul Percival-SmithM45Bowness1-48.19
75Eamon MooneyM45Norden1-48.29
76Phil Barnes Chorlton1-48.58
77Sarah FolksFChapel Stile1-49.00
78Michael WatertonM40Kendal1-49.04
79Vincent O'BrienM45Levens1-49.10
80Jonathan Sutcliffe Todmorden Harr/Glasgow1-49.16
81Martin Ratchford Radcliffe1-49.35
82David CockbainM45Bowdon1-50.06
83John DevlinM60Todmorden H1-50.12
84Robert Bowman Leeds1-50.12
85Robert HanlonM45Kendal1-50.30
86Sheila McVeighF45Workington1-50.33
87Alan BrownM45Barnsley1-50.36
88Michael Spear Plymouth1-50.38
89Jenny YorkF40Shrewsbury1-51.00
90Peter EhrhardtM55Todmorden1-51.06
91Jeremy Wright Morley1-51.23
92Howard JonesM40Whitehaven1-51.26
93John HowardM40Poulton-le-Fylde1-52.03
94David GoodwinM45Bedlington1-52.21
95David NeateM40Kendal1-52.22
96Tony Rockey Kendal1-52.26
97Clive HeapM55"Crook, Kendal"1-52.27
98Peter MitchellM50Kendal1-52.44
99John KingM55Kendal1-52.55
100Helen WithamF40Barnard Castle1-53.09
101Mike Mellor  1-53.26
102Rob SainesM60Norfolk Beach + Fell Runners1-53.48
103John BowerM40Whitley Bay1-54.10
104Ian MackieM50Sale1-54.14
105Patricia McDougalF40Morpeth1-54.17
106Sue CalvertF35Long Horsley1-54.17
107Jane WalkerFMorpeth1-54.17
108Victor KilgoreM65"Seaton, Workington"1-55.39
109Alison BentF35London Village1-55.48
110Phil BarrettM40London Village1-55.48
111Mike Brough Backbarrow1-55.57
112Paul Williams  1-56.18
113Francis RichardsonM55Burnley1-56.27
114Patrick Willink "Burneside, Kendal"1-56.33
115John SayerM55Windermere1-56.35
116Andy Napton Leeds1-56.38
117Kevin Andrew Workington1-56.48
118Jerry Gillham Garstang1-57.03
119Steve Brown Halifax1-57.09
120Dawn GibsonFAltrincham1-57.57
121Geoff BirdM45Morpeth1-58.07
122Avril ThorntonF35Gosforth1-58.07
123Peter Stone Bradford1-58.24
124Karen PageFShipley1-58.45
125Lloyd Best Shipley1-58.45
126Annette FraserFLondon Village1-58.46
127John Barwick Bradford/Wilsden1-58.54
128Mark Wheeldon Burton on Trent1-59.21
129Denise WilsonFBarrow-in-Furness1-59.22
130Emma EastoeFEgremont1-59.26
131Lindsay BuckFGosforth1-59.29
132Noel Cheseldine Bebbington1-59.41
133Sally LeeF45High Casterton1-59.45
134Amanda BarronFAspatria1-59.51
135Bruce Christie Wigton1-59.51
136Dave I'Anson Acomb2-00.51
137Paula LerneliusF35Heversham2-00.51
138John Lucy Thelwall2-00.51
139Jane ParryFBackbarrow2-01.02
140David Bamford Clitheroe2-01.06
141Jack Leach Burnley2-01.44
142Dawn PlattF35St. Helens2-01.45
143Karen HarteFLittlehampton2-01.57
144Sally VarianF45Backbarrow2-02.04
145Roger SteeleM40Morley2-02.08
146Carol ArcherF40Sunderland2-02.55
147Fred CrossleyM60 2-03.29
148John T. DavidsonM40Corbridge2-03.41
149George Smith Lancaster2-03.57
150Dick HunterM55York2-04.28
151Eileen ArmstrongF60Stamfordham2-04.45
152Graham Phillips Altrincham2-04.56
153George Ormerod Amersham2-06.36
154Diane HubbardF35Longsladdale2-07.06
155Victor SmithM65Frizington2-07.22
156David BrewisM50Whickham2-08.14
157Karin RobsonF45Kendal2-08.16
158Michelle HaversFBradford2-08.40
159Eric O'HaraM60Houghton-le-Spring2-09.16
160Neil CombeM40Crieff2-09.16
161Lindsay SimmonsF 2-09.41
162Steve Noble Littlehampton2-09.46
163Peter Eastoe Egremont2-10.34
164Mike CrossM50Dringhouses2-10.54
165Julie SavageF40Sale2-11.02
166David ArmstrongM40Liverpool2-12.06
167Sarah BullockFEarby2-12.24
168Frank HoldenM55York2-12.42
169Rachel SmokerFTurton2-12.46
170Lawrence SmokerM45Turton2-12.46
171Susan GoldrickF35Chorlton2-13.52
172Gary LightfootM45Lancaster2-14.39
173Geoff HarringtonM55Cockermouth2-15.00
174Mark Swindlehurst Bradley2-15.25
175Mike Curry + SonWheel-Stratford on Avon2-15.37
176Mike Curry + SonchairStratford on Avon2-15.37
177Derek MitchellM60Bradford2-16.05
178Elliott BlackburnM65Chester le Street2-16.26
179Anne GrahamF60"Ferndown, Dorset"2-17.03
180Janet KingF40Wigton2-17.42
181Michael HunterM40"Weston Turville, Bucks"2-19.46
182Drummond MaxtonM60York2-22.39
183Patricia CookF50Poulton-le-Fylde2-22.39
184Sandra BrownF45Barnsley2-24.34
185Kathryn SmithF45Sale2-26.23
186Maggy LightfootF45Lancaster2-26.30
187Claire GillhamF45Garstang2-26.30
188Dorothy HoldenF55Heslington2-26.47
189Jane RamsdenF40Lincoln2-28.41
190Alison DaleF40Lincoln2-29.09
191Jason Everson  2-29.28
192Estelle McClymontFMindrum2-33.41
193James Todd  2-36.02
194Stewart Spaull  2-36.02
195Katie WinderFKendal2-43.04
196Victoria WindsorFKendal2-43.04
197Teresa CooksonF55Preston2-51.24
198Nichola ArmitageFPrestwich2-56.34
Back to year index - Top of page