Back to year calendar

Lads Leap Fell Race, Crowden

7th April 2002

Results courtesy of Des Gibbons
 
PosNameCatClubTime
1LLOYD TARGETTM OPENBUXTON43.46 R
2GEORGE EHRHARDTM OPENTODMORDEN H46.48
3PHILIP WINSKILLM OPENPENNINE F. R.47.15
4STEWART GREGORYM OPENHOLME PIERPOINT47.54
5COLIN BISHOPM OPENSADDLEWORTH R.47.57
6MICHAEL ROBINSONM OPENDARK PEAK FELL RUNNERS48.21
7STEVE REEVESM OPENHOLME PIERPOINT48.22
8PHIL GRIMESMV 45HALIFAX48.25
9DES GIBBONSM OPENALTRINCHAM / G.M.R.T.48.27
10ALAN KIRKMV 40U/A49.02
11LES FOOTITTM OPENBUXTON49.33
12COLIN FRYMV 40PENNINE F. R.49.55
13BRIAN GOODISONMV 45HOLMFIRTH50.34
14DALE GARTLEYMV 40GLOSSOPDALE H.50.54
15MARK SELKILDMV 40DARK PEAK FELL RUNNERS52.31
16DAN RILEYM OPENPENNINE F. R.53.27
17KEVIN MOOREM OPENSPENBOROUGH53.33
18ANDY JENKINSM OPENDARK PEAK FELL RUNNERS53.44
19TIM HARGREAVESMV 45STOCKPORT53.53
20JAMES HARGREAVESM OPENU/A54.07
21JIMMY SMITHM OPENSALTWELL H.54.47
22ANDY WILKINSMV 45GLOSSOPDALE H. 54.49
23KEVIN DELANEYMV 40ROSSENDALE H.55.00
24GRAHAM McCARAMV 45HELSBY55.02
25ALAN BOCKINGMV 45PENNINE F. R.55.24
26MICHAEL FRYERMV40HALIFAX H. 56.14
27HELEN HARGREAVESL OPENPENNINE F.R.56.22 R
28STEFAN LEDINMV40BUXTON A.C.56.35
29HOWARD DARWINM OPENU/A57.13
30ROS DUNNINGTONLV45EAST CHESHIRE H.57.18
31KATH HARVEYLV40ALTRINCHAM A.C.57.28
32PETE ELWOODM OPENU/A57.41
33ANDY HOWIEMV45PENNINE F.R.57.57
34NEIL GOLDSMITHMV50ALTRINCHAM A.C.58.16
35DAVE LINDOPMV40PENISTONE 59.02
36J OLLERENSHAWMV45GLOSSOPDALE H.59.24
37DAVID WILLISMV45U/A59.41
38DUNCAN JONESM OPENMERCIA F.R.59.47
39MALCOLM COLESMV60SKYRAC60.08
40JASON SCOTTM OPENPENNINE F.R.60.10
41ARTHUR WARRENMV50RADCLIFFE60.15
42CHRIS GREGORYM OPENGLOSSOP MOUNTAIN R.T.60.19
43JACKIE BRADWELLLV40EAST CHESHIRE H.61.09
44COLIN WATERWORTHMV45HORWICH RMI61.53
45CAROL WATERHOUSELV35HALIFAX62.00
46GRAHAM REVELLMV50BRADWELL62.49
47LINDA CRABTREELV40HALIFAX62.57
48Dr MATT KINSEYM OPENG.M.R.T.63.05
49GRAHAM PORTERMV40U/A63.06
50JULIE GARDNERLV40BUXTON A.C.63.14
51PHIL WHEATCROFTMV 50K.F.R.63.38
52GREG McNALLYM OPENU/A63.58
53JOANN PHIZACKLEAL OPENBUXTON64.05
54PETER CALLADINEMV 50SADDLEWORTH R.64.24
55BARRIE GOULDMV 50EAST CHESHIRE HARRIERS64.34
56RICKY SOUTHMV 40U/A64.38
57GARY WILLIAMSMV 40U/A64.46
58JOHN AGGMV 40RADCLIFFE A.C.64.54
59BILL HUNTERMV 50HOLMFIRTH 65.10
60PETER McLEODMV 50PENISTONE 65.12
61ALAN TURNERMV 40U/A65.14
62MATT BARKERM OPENG.M.R.T.66.59
63TIM MACKEYMV 40DARK PEAK FELL RUNNERS67.24
64PETER TAPPINGMV 45DARK PEAK FELL RUNNERS67.39
65MIKE HILLMV 45CUMBERLAND F. R.67.40
66JIM SOMMERVILLEMV 50HOLMFIRTH67.59
67DAVID WALSHM OPENU/A68.05
68JOHN MYERSMV 45DARK PEAK FELL RUNNERS68.14
69TED WOODHOUSEMV 55DARK PEAK FELL RUNNERS68.23
70MEL CRAMNERMV 50K.F.R68.37
71TOM TARGETTMV 55CLAYTON68.53
72BARRY THACKERYMV 65DARK PEAK FELL RUNNERS69.05
73RICHARD WADEM OPENU/A69.26
74IAN HULSEMV 40BUXTON70.09
75DAVID CARTWRIGHTMV 55PENISTONE70.31
76MIKE ARUNDALEMV 45DARK PEAK FELL RUNNERS70.36
77DAVID ARUNDALEMV 45DARK PEAK FELL RUNNERS71.04
78MICHAEL EVANSM OPENU/A72.13
79ANDREW MATTHEWSMV 40P.F.R.A.C.73.39
80JULIET MOLTENOL OPENTOTLEY A. C.75.24
81EMMA WRAGGLV 35G. M. R. T.77.14
82DAVE WOODSMV 40BELLE VUE RACERS78.14
83ED O’CONNORMV 45U/A78.54
84KEITH MITCHELLMV 60ROTHERHAM82.43
85BILL TANNAHILLMV 50DEWSBURY83.22
86BRIDGET JONESLV 35MERCIA FELL RUNNERS87.23
MENS TEAM 
1ST PENNINE FELL RUNNERS 3, 12, 16 = 31
2nd DARK PEAK F R 6, 15, 18 = 39

Congratulations to Lloyd and Helen for breaking the course records, not surprisingly
given the good conditions for this time of year! Well done to all the other category
winners.
May I thank Crowden youth hostel for their hospitality, United Utilities, Mr Bland,
Loparex u.k. 
A big thank you to our time keepers and marshals on the course.
We hope to see you all again on Wednesday 12th June for the Up The Nab race.
Thank You
Des Gibbons
Back to year index - Top of page