Back to year calendar

Borrowdale Fell Race

4th August 2001

Results courtesy of Len I'Anson
PosNoNameClubCatTime
1120Simon BoothB.F.R. 2:47:13
2139James McQueenEryri 2:56:50
382Rob JebbBingley 2:58:25
472Andrew SchofieldB.F.R. 2:59:06
539Alan WardDark Peak 3:04:31
645Joe BlackettMandale 3:04:34
783Ted MasonWharfedale H. 3:07:03
873Gavin BlandB.F.R. 3:13:09
9125Graham PattenAmbleside 3:14:23
10167Simon StainerAmbleside 3:17:07
11129Jonathan DeeganAmbleside A.C. 3:20:20
1271Paul ThompsonClayton L.M. 3:26:43
13108David BirchKeswick A.C. 3:27:47
14178Mark Denham-SmithKeswick A.C. 3:28:05
15107Stuart ShuttlewothAmbleside 3:28:44
16119Leigh WarburtonBowlandV403:30:23
17170Rick StuartKendal 3:31:15
18158Daniel GoldingKendal A.C. 3:31:17
195Johan MeyfroidHelm Hill Runners 3:32:19
20145Dave SpeddingKeswick A.C.V503:34:09
21104Dave TromanKeswick A.C. 3:35:09
22165Gary ThorpeAmbleside 3:36:14
23166Chris ReadeBowland 3:41:13
24112Kieran CarrClayton L.M.V503:41:51
2525Michael WalshKendal A. C.V503:41:56
2628Ian EllmoreScarborough A.C.V403:42:02
27132Anthony BlandB.F.R.V503:42:03
28131Stephen BarlowHorwich RMIV403:42:13
2937Terry HoustonBowland F.R.V403:43:14
3033John BoyleDark Peak 3:43:19
3184Tim KellyBowland F.R.V403:43:39
32161Joseph MurphyN/A 3:43:55
33123Phil WhitingKendal A.C.V403:44:45
34169Mike WynneDark PeakV403:44:48
3596Jonathan BissonCowbridge 3:44:58
3617Lewis GrundyClayton Le Moors 3:45:32
3763Bob BerzinsDark Park F.R.V403:45:56
38118Dave AllenDark Peak F.R.V403:47:10
3998Mark HawkerKeswick A.C. 3:47:19
4026Rick AnsellTring R.C.V403:48:00
41163Allan MillerKendal A.C.V403:50:20
4215Tim WerrettMercia 3:51:20
43175Jason HemsleyPudsey & Bramley 3:52:00
44162Rigby JerramKendal A.C. 3:52:50
45109Dave LockwoodDark Peak F.R.V503:52:56
4629Martin BradyClayton L.M. 3:53:22
4719Andy HoldenWharfedale H. 3:53:28
48106Wayne PercivalHelsbyV403:53:54
4923Ricard BellariesClayton Le MoorsV403:54:46
5011Fred SmithSaltwell H.V403:55:05
5167Andy DaviesMercia 3:55:37
52172Richard UnwinC.F.R.V403:55:47
5391Hilde KrynenKeswick A.C.L3:56:03
54152Phil HodgsonTodmorden H.V403:56:34
55143Simon EllisTattenhall R. 3:56:39
562John ParsonsPudsey & Bramley 3:56:49
574Pete HoughtonHorwich RMI 3:57:03
58133Ian BarnesRossendale H. 3:57:06
59147Robin GillespieEden Runners 3:58:18
6058Ian PudgeSpectrum Striders 3:59:27
61183Ian CharltonKeswick A.C.V503:59:34
6249Gary ArmitageC.F.R.V403:59:37
637Charlie SteadNorth'land FR 3:59:42
6461Andrew LiddellC.F.R. 3:59:57
6595Chris NearEryri 4:01:32
66146Rod SutcliffeCalder ValleyV504:01:43
67136Ray MaynardQuakersV404:01:46
6888Trveor DibbenHorwich RMIV404:02:02
69121Nick HarriesRossendaleV504:02:26
706Cristopher TaylorMercia F.R.V404:03:03
7135Philip PearsonSaltwell H.V404:03:13
72164James ArchboldC.F.R. 4:06:29
7362Paul SandersonDark Peak F.R. 4:06:39
7492Paul SimpsonKendal 4:06:46
751Richard TownsendSaltwell H.V404:08:04
76144Michael CunninghamB.F.R. 4:10:28
7710Paul MinshullManx F. R. 4:11:16
7834Dave BatesonAchille RattiV404:12:09
7993Andrew CarruthersCrawley A.C.V404:12:25
80142Steve HammondTattenhall R.V404:12:31
81102Tom WaldmanN/A 4:12:38
82103Phil LedwardKLETS 4:12:57
83188Duncan BrownSkipton A.C.V404:13:06
84184Stephen SteeleC.F.R.V404:14:31
8580Allan GreenwoodCalder ValleyV404:15:02
8685Dick ByersTrafford A.C. 4:15:53
87138Tina McQueenEryriL4:16:27
88159Jane SmithTodmorden H.L404:17:09
8916John PrestonKeighley & Cr 4:17:36
90126Bill BoothKeswick A.C.V604:18:44
9199Eddie WinslowIlkley 4:18:59
92168Anthony MayerDark Peak F.R. 4:19:36
9365Wendy DoddsClayton L.M.L504:19:59
94130Joe FaulkenerEden Runners 4:20:25
9575David OwenAmbleside A.C.V404:21:03
9614Brett WeedenKeighley & CrV404:21:38
97135Paul WatsonC.F.R. 4:22:10
98156Dave MakinA.R. C.C.V404:22:20
9957Jonathan AireyBingley H. 4:22:26
10056Paul CrabtreeBingley H. 4:22:26
101155Chris HindmoorC.F.R. 4:22:50
102189Jon UnderwoodCalder Valley  4:23:05
10330Neil GoldsmithAltrinchamV504:24:56
10438Ian HillN/A 4:25:38
105137Neil ThompsonKeswick A.C. 4:26:47
106124David RobinsonAmblesideV504:27:19
10724Philip RigbyLancs & Morc 4:28:50
10832David WoodN/A 4:29:22
109171Andrew HindeSettle H.V404:29:53
11060Brian WheatleyClowne R.R. 4:30:48
11127Kevin WalkerN/AV404:31:11
112140Eddie DealtryOchill H.R.V504:33:38
11369Paul SturtridgeBideford A.C.V404:34:19
11455Mack KnowlesL.O.C.V404:34:29
11531Malcolm ColesSkyrackV604:35:44
11618Jane GrundyN/AL4:36:18
11744Richard ClarkeMandaleV504:37:22
118128Alan JennisonC.F.R. 4:37:24
119111Graham WrightRossendaleV504:38:08
120134Matthew WaldmanH.V. Runners 4:38:21
121192Russel AtkinsonSheffield Tri Club 4:39:06
124157Neil HodgkinsonTodmorden H. 4:39:59
12587John CooperDesford StridersV404:40:04
126148David SpenceEden RunnersV404:40:14
12722Barry McDonaldMandale H.V504:40:28
12820Des O'ReganIlkley Harriers 4:40:28
12921Trevor SymondsMandale HarriersV404:40:28
13077Tim ForsterSalwell H.V404:43:46
1318Eric BlakeAmblesideV404:44:20
13251Peter ScottNorth'land FRV404:44:20
133122Simon MaytumC.F.R. 4:45:27
134115Dave LeesC.F.R.V504:45:46
13570Julian DonnellyDarwin Dashers 4:46:09
136187Colin GrimeNestles RowntreeV504:48:13
137160Martin RobertsTodmorden H.V404:50:18
138141Sarah HammondTattenhall R.L4:50:31
13936Graham BreezeSkyrackV504:52:56
14050Cath WorthMandaleL404:53:24
141185Chris PearsonDark Peak F.R. 4:58:22
142186Lesley AtchisonDark PeakL4:58:22
14368Edwin CoopeHorwich RMIV604:59:35
14478Ron SmithAmblesideV604:59:51
145179Craig SmithN/A 5:01:22
14659David TomlinsonHowgill H.V505:02:12
14742Janet RobertsonSpectrum StridersL5:02:12
148116John CrummettTodmordenV505:02:45
14952Mick RobinsonNotts A.C.V405:04:14
15053John HumbleNorth'land FRV405:07:45
151174Patrick LusardiIpswich J. R.C.V605:11:13
152105Ian SmithBurtonV405:11:17
153151Mandy GothTodmordenL405:11:50
15486Peter NormanWrexhan A.C.V605:11:51
15579Peter MullarkeySaltwell H.V405:12:10
15674Phil JamesSaltwell H.V405:12:10
15766David ParkeScarborough A.C.V505:15:12
158114Lindsay BuckC.F.R.L405:15:26
159127Paul JohnstonC.F.R. 5:15:30
160150James BridgeN/AV405:15:32
161191Ed SwiftHorwich RMIV505:16:45
16297Pete RichardsKeswick A.C.V405:20:45
16313John LeeTodmordenV405:22:10
16489John SwiftChorley A.C.V605:22:10
16543Julian SpencerSpectrum StridersV405:25:54
16694Mark NewellCambridge H.V405:26:07
167190Peter NobleAchille RattiV405:31:30
168101Mike BateNorthern VetsV405:31:35
169176Christine ReillyN/AL5:32:17
170177Angela JesusN/AL5:32:19
17154Stewart BeatyNorth'land FRV505:34:57
172117John LinleyNorthern VetsV505:36:21
17390Brian LeathleyClayton L. M.V705:43:15
1749Clive BlakieAmblesideV405:44:16
17564Philip BayleyScarborough A.C.V505:46:15
176181Stephen HartleyN/A 5:46:15
17712Lisa McDermidHighland HillrnrsL405:55:01
178154Gerrard MossGlossopdale H.V406:00:51
179153Jacqueline PurvisGlossopdale H.L6:00:51
dnf40Alan Di ClementePudsey & BramleyV40Retired
dnf48Allan BuckleyKeswick A.C.V50Retired
dnf100Chris EdwardsDark Peak F.R. Retired
dnf47Dave HoltN/A Retired
dnf182David SalesN/AV40Retired
dnf173Dick PateyB.F.R.V50Retired
dnf41Frank WoodHorwich RMIV50Retired
dnf149Geoff ReadRochdaleV40Retired
dnf110Gordon StoneHorwich RMIV50Retired
dnf46N. DalyN/AV40Retired
dnf180Sharon MatthewsN/ALRetired
dnf81Sharon TaylorBingley H.LRetired
dnf3Stephen ReadeN/AV40Retired
Top of page