Back to year calendar

THROUGH THE VILLAGES

1st November 1998

PosNumNameCatClubTime
1781Kevin TaylorMSouthportW45.27
2856Paul MullerM40Wrekin RR46.16
3782Mike JohnsonMSale Harrs48.07
4705Ian ClinchM40PrestonHar48.41
5800Phil DarbyshireMWiganPhoen48.57
6786Philip DerbyshireM40WiganPhoen49.19
7834Alan ClarksonM40ClaytonHar49.27
8663Mark TheakerMAccrington49.52
9665Brian GowMSouthportW50.04
10624Tony HeskethM50Horwich50.09
11803Martin CoulthurstMRedRose RR50.31
12695Chris WilsonMWiganPhoen50.32
13777P. GrahamMNewburghNm50.37
14883Doug HayesMHorwich50.45
15827Stephen BeardsworthM40Unattached50.50
16778Nick BeeverMWiganPhoen51.27
17833Rick BowkerMSouthportW51.29
18770Alan AltyMChorleyHar51.33
19764Chris NightingaleMWiganPhoen51.36
20835Mick NesterM40B'burn RR51.52
21779Andy EcclesMWiganPhoen52.03
22813Mark SwannellMWorsleyHar52.09
23836Stewart JonesMLostock AC52.10
24831Peter MitchinsonM45WiganPhoen52.45
25741Bob WaterhouseM45Saddlewrth52.57
26613Adrian FearnleyM40Accrington52.58
27824Ian HamiltonM40Accrington53.42
28885Frank McTominayMLancasterM53.50
29769Malc ChristieMChorleyHar53.58
30780Mark AshbyMSouthportW54.03
31621Brian DuffyM45Burnden RR54.09
32761Terry RobinsonM50Accrington54.14
33855G. CatonM45SouthportW54.15
34735Dominic FranklinMSaddlewrth54.16
35651Chris CowleyMChorleyHar54.24
36747John McGintyM45Chorley AC54.27
37753Vanessa PeacockF45ClaytonHar54.40
38876Lee DobsonMLostock AC54.52
39689Chris RainfordMChorley AC54.55
40725Chris CarrierMUnattached54.56
41759Ged AshtonMLancasterM55.24
42614Neil PerryMUnattached55.33
43659Derek WaltonM55Altrincham55.34
44846Andy FryerMIRSA55.35
45664Michael McGoldrickMGolborne55.50
46694Nicholas LloydMJChorley AC55.59
47849Roger ParrisM40Swinton RC56.05
48654Paul ChristieM40Burnden RR56.10
49828Jim WilsonM40WiganPhoen56.23
50746Peter MonksMF R A56.31
51605John BertenshawM40Wesham RR56.32
52821Bruce BridgestockM40Saddlewrth56.36
53825Geoff BiscombM40Accrington56.37
54801Steve GloverM45NWWaterHar56.42
55724John RuddMUnattached56.47
56662K. BibbyM40Unattached56.52
57865Alan ApplebyM50PrestonHar56.53
58666Jonathan WebbMUnattached56.54
59622Andrew DuffyMBurnden RR56.56
60788Warren ToddMRossendTri56.58
61775Bernadette CarterFChorleyHar56.59
62802Trevor RaynerMWesham RR57.05
63814Rick BennettM40ChorleyHar57.08
64830D. PotterM40RedRose RR57.13
65771John LovickMChorleyHar57.23
66850Dave GriffinM50Burnden RR57.30
67765Brian EckersleyM50SalfordHar57.32
68638Janet PoundF40Chorley AC57.36
69685Alan BerryMUnattached57.37
70738Kevin WhittakerM45Saddlewrth57.51
71739Gerry RoyleM55Saddlewrth57.56
72816Colin WolfarthM45SouthportW58.03
73730David AspinM50RedRose RR58.06
74763Charles LawsonM45Burnden RR58.10
75656Martin SmythMUnattached58.18
76851John McDonaldM55ChorleyHar58.34
77640Stuart CarterM40Bury AC58.37
78625David CockburnMSaddlewrth58.48
79619Martyn PollittMBurnden RR59.00
80847Dave LeeM50ChorleyHar59.16
81784Lee MeredithMChorleyHar59.20
82839Ian WilliamsMChorleyHar59.25
83655Howard BarlowM40BlackpoolF59.27
84868Pete McDadeM45ChorleyHar59.31
85869Bernard MitchellMRedRose RR59.33
86744Karen MatherF35Saddlewrth59.34
87754Ian MayallMLostock AC59.47
88823John BatemanM45Golborne59.55
89671Nicholas WilliamsMUnattached1-00.03
90748Sam HirdM45SthRibbleH1-00.04
91713Dean HarrisM45Unattached1-00.06
92742Lucy WhittakerFSaddlewrth1-00.07
93760John DowdM50RedRose RR1-00.13
94737Ian BarberM40Saddlewrth1-00.20
95791Francis FinnertyMB'burn RR1-00.26
96699Bryan MullineauxM55Burnden RR1-00.28
97792David SimpsonMRedRose RR1-00.29
98888Justin CollighanMUnattached1-00.30
99859Albie BarrM45SthL'poolA1-00.31
100838W. BabynecMWiganPhoen1-00.32
101796Phil DeanM40RedRose RR1-00.36
102615W.J. SmithM50Lostock AC1-00.42
103798Geoff TaylorM50SalfordMet1-00.43
104693Mark NewmanMUnattached1-00.44
105632Mark FentonMUnattached1-00.52
106812Doug BrownM60ClaytonHar1-00.54
107773Derek MundyMWiganPhoen1-00.57
108768Bob HampsonM50ChorleyHar1-01.03
109740Paul BlagbroughM55Saddlewrth1-01.05
110644Ian RocheMUnattached1-01.09
111842Claire GouldenFChorleyHar1-01.16
112832S. MacGregorMUnattached1-01.18
113837Frank MarstonM40ChorleyHar1-01.20
114715Neil NuttallM50Burnden RR1-01.20
115797Norman CopelandM50Lostock AC1-01.24
116676Brian ScullyM60Accrington1-01.27
117717Alan CollisonM40Unattached1-01.34
118641William SmithM45ChorleyHar1-01.40
119673Norman ShardM60Burnden RR1-01.44
120668Gregory SmithMChorley AC1-01.44
121618David PoulsomMUnattached1-01.48
122647David JohnstoneMDerbyshRun1-01.49
123793Brian TullM50DarwenDash1-02.00
124829Jim MitchinsonM55Ron Hill1-02.08
125880Bryan RogersM65SalfordHar1-02.10
126762Tony MartinM45DarwenDash1-02.16
127732Derek AtheisMAccrington1-02.17
128877Steve HaycocksMLostock AC1-02.29
129805M. HarringtonM45ChorleyHar1-02.34
130752John BarrettM55Unattached1-02.41
131794Simon MonkMRedRose RR1-02.43
132711P. WhitworthMUnattached1-02.44
133609Paul CarterMUnattached1-02.45
134804Paul WoanMRedRose RR1-02.46
135639Christine CutnerF40SouthportW1-02.47
136799Don NicholM40Burnden RR1-02.56
137642John FarrellM50Burnden RR1-03.00
138616Kenneth WorkmanM55Lostock AC1-03.03
139785John MitchellM55B'burn RR1-03.05
140628Brian CumpstyMUnattached1-03.06
141704Nigel CoatesM40Unattached1-03.09
142840Gary BaxterMBolton1-03.11
143635Shaun MurrayMUnattached1-03.20
144806Mike OgleM45ChorleyHar1-03.28
145807G. StephensonM50ChorleyHar1-03.28
146736Martin HodgsonMSaddlewrth1-03.35
147870Paul McGrathMUnattached1-03.39
148630Ken PalmerM45WiganPhoen1-03.41
14915Terry DickensonM50Chorley AC1-03.44
150845Howard HenshawM55Wesham RR1-04.03
151826Jeannette ColemanF40ChorleyHar1-04.07
152708Ron RobinsonM45Golborne1-04.09
153645Paul RocheMUnattached1-04.28
154720Christopher AllenM40Mancr Harr1-04.54
155843John HoworthM45Wesham RR1-04.58
156629Chris PalmerMWiganPhoen1-05.00
157822Derek RoseM50RedRose RR1-05.01
158669Robert BurkeMUnattached1-05.02
159681Irene BenedettoF35Burnden RR1-05.09
160809William SumnerM50RedRose RR1-05.15
161790A.C. FitchettM55RedRose RR1-05.18
162677Andrew NuttallMUnattached1-05.34
163887Mark HudsonMRedbank RR1-05.43
164652Paul SwiftMSpectrumSt1-05.58
165857Steve GrossM40Unattached1-06.11
166879B. HigginsonM50ChorleyHar1-06.12
167721Colin HelliwellM40Accrington1-06.21
168728Michael BaronM45RedRose RR1-06.35
169873Martin DunwoodyMBurnden RR1-06.48
170872Wayne CrumpMUnattached1-06.48
171815Sarah BennettFChorleyHar1-06.49
172603Jon SingletonM40SouthportW1-06.49
173810Harry BerryM50Unattached1-07.06
174661Richard GriceM60NorthnVets1-07.07
175820Allan JonesM50Lostock AC1-07.16
176817Lisa UnsworthFChorleyHar1-07.17
177774John PaynM65Chorley AC1-07.32
178680Kath SmythiesF35SthRibbleH1-07.52
179710Phil WatsonMUnattached1-07.55
180610Simon FramptonMUnattached1-07.57
181602Marie AlcroftF35ChorleyHar1-07.59
182818Jeff SmithM55B'burnHarr1-08.11
183766Allan HowardM40RedRose RR1-08.13
184878Gordon BrownM65L'poolHarr1-08.47
185749David GrayM40RedRose RR1-08.55
186729David BurridgeM45Unattached1-09.01
187660Barry RobinsonM50Unattached1-09.04
188714Gwyn LewisMUnattached1-09.04
189682Jeff DawsonMBurnden RR1-09.06
190864Andy LoweM45ChorleyHar1-09.22
191862Dave RowlandsM45Accrington1-09.23
192626Keith DennellM40Unattached1-09.24
193852Andrew MartinMUnattached1-10.08
194648Gillian CaldwellF45Lostock AC1-10.14
195667Adrian SmithM45Chorley AC1-10.22
196601Daryl PeterF35ChorleyHar1-10.34
197751David BaronM60PrestonHar1-10.43
198743Jane HodgsonFSaddlewrth1-10.47
199756Ken WilliamsM45Unattached1-10.51
200841J. ChaplinF35ChorleyHar1-11.10
201698Joe McGrathM55Unattached1-11.12
202709Anthony DixonMUnattached1-11.15
203871Paul AddisonM40Unattached1-11.34
204649Jerry MacSweeneyM40Unattached1-11.37
205886Ken PetersM50Lytham1-11.39
206853Stephen MasonMUnattached1-11.46
207861Gill CraskeF35Accrington1-11.53
208675Bernard ElkingtonM60LancasterM1-11.55
209848Paul RobertsM40Unattached1-12.10
210684Christine BradleyF30Horwich1-12.21
211674Evelyn ElkingtonF60LancasterM1-12.38
212707Lesley FisherF35Burnden RR1-12.42
213758Mike CoppinM50Chorley AC1-12.43
214692Helen RichardsonFUnattached1-12.56
215636M.Y. KholasiM60Burnden RR1-13.29
216875Neil PartingtonM45RedRose RR1-14.46
217700M. BoocockM55Unattached1-14.53
218874R. ClareM45Unattached1-14.54
219789Maureen McLaughlinF40RedRose RR1-15.12
220860Michael HuntM55Unattached1-15.25
221627Brian WilkinsonM60ClaytonHar1-15.50
222731Steve MoreyMUnattached1-15.56
223686James MunnM60Chorley AC1-16.00
224757Alison HopeF45Accrington1-16.24
225819Malcolm TowlerM55Unattached1-16.39
226670Jacqui BeeversF45Burnden RR1-16.42
227634Tess HarrisonF55Burnden RR1-16.49
228653Janet RedmondF35Unattached1-16.57
229808Tracey GingerFUnattached1-16.59
230672Tina GardnerF35Unattached1-17.01
231712Steve TurnockMUnattached1-17.02
232867Brian TurnerM50RedRose RR1-17.07
233734John HateleyM55StaffordHa1-17.18
234706Betty WrightF45Burnden RR1-17.54
235866David HeppenstallM55Accrington1-18.18
236844Stephnie BritsFChorleyHar1-18.46
237863John HollandMJUnattached1-19.56
238787Doug JossM60B'burn RR1-20.09
239620Lynn DuffyF35Burnden RR1-20.16
240679Avril AstonF50Burnden RR1-21.19
241854Caroline HeskethF40ChorleyHar1-21.41
242884D. O'HanlonFUnattached1-22.18
243716Janet CarthyFUnattached1-22.33
244691Jenny SimmoniteFHorwich1-23.29
245718Eileen ConwayF50Golborne1-27.58
246795D. ToppingM60Golborne1-27.59
247811Graham RostronM40Accrington1-29.34
248701Elaine DevineF40StockportH1-29.45
249722Michael EddlestonM40Unattached1-30.43
250882Niamh NooneF45LancPolice1-32.23
251881Madeleine BuckleyF50LancPolice1-32.23
252767Sue HampsonF45ChorleyHar1-32.42
253755Beryl GradyF45Golborne1-33.35
254783Roy D. BarnardM50R R C1-34.53
255858K. LoweF40ChorleyHar1-35.07

VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS

PosOverallNameClubTime
MALES OVER 40
1 2 Paul MullerWrekin RR46.16
2 4 Ian ClinchPrestonHar48.41
3 6 Philip DerbyshireWiganPhoen49.19
4 7 Alan ClarksonClaytonHar49.27
5 15 Stephen Beardsworth[Unatt]50.50
MALES OVER 45
1 24 Peter MitchinsonWiganPhoen52.45
2 25 Bob WaterhouseSaddlewrth52.57
3 31 Brian DuffyBurnden RR54.09
4 33 G. CatonSouthportW54.15
5 36 John McGintyChorley AC54.27
MALES OVER 50
1 10 Tony HeskethHorwich50.09
2 32 Terry RobinsonAccrington54.14
3 57 Alan ApplebyPrestonHar56.53
4 66 Dave GriffinBurnden RR57.30
5 67 Brian EckersleySalfordHar57.32
MALES OVER 55
1 43 Derek WaltonAltrincham55.34
2 71 Gerry RoyleSaddlewrth57.56
3 76 John McDonaldChorleyHar58.34
4 96 Bryan MullineauxBurnden RR1-00.28
5 109 Paul BlagbroughSaddlewrth1-01.05
MALES OVER 60
1 106 Doug BrownClaytonHar1-00.54
2 116 Brian ScullyAccrington1-01.27
3 119 Norman ShardBurnden RR1-01.44
4 174 Richard GriceNorthnVets1-07.07
5 197 David BaronPrestonHar1-10.43
MALES OVER 65
1 125 Bryan RogersSalfordHar1-02.10
2 177 John PaynChorley AC1-07.32
3 184 Gordon BrownL'poolHarr1-08.47
MALES OVER 70
  No finishers
FEMALES OVER 35
1 86 Karen MatherSaddlewrth59.34
2 159 Irene BenedettoBurnden RR1-05.09
3 178 Kath SmythiesSthRibbleH1-07.52
4 181 Marie AlcroftChorleyHar1-07.59
5 196 Daryl PeterChorleyHar1-10.34
FEMALES OVER 40
1 68 Janet PoundChorley AC57.36
2 135 Christine CutnerSouthportW1-02.47
3 151 Jeannette ColemanChorleyHar1-04.07
4 219 Maureen McLaughlinRedRose RR1-15.12
5 241 Caroline HeskethChorleyHar1-21.41
FEMALES OVER 45
1 37 Vanessa PeacockClaytonHar54.40
2 194 Gillian CaldwellLostock AC1-10.14
3 224 Alison HopeAccrington1-16.24
4 226 Jacqui BeeversBurnden RR1-16.42
5 234 Betty WrightBurnden RR1-17.54
FEMALES OVER 50
1 240 Avril AstonBurnden RR1-21.19
2 245 Eileen ConwayGolborne1-27.58
3 251 Madeleine BuckleyLancPolice1-32.23
FEMALES OVER 55
1 227 Tess HarrisonBurnden RR1-16.49
FEMALES OVER 60
1 211 Evelyn ElkingtonLancasterM1-12.38
FEMALES OVER 65
  No finishers

TEAM RACE - SENIOR MEN ONLY [team of 3 ]

1 SouthportW = 27 pts [ 1 9 17 ] [Kevin Taylor Brian Gow Rick Bowker ] 2 WiganPhoen = 33 pts [ 5 12 16 ] [Phil Darbyshire Chris Wilson Nick Beever ] 3 ChorleyHar = 82 pts [ 18 29 35 ] [Alan Alty Malc Christie Chris Cowley ] 4 Lostock AC = 148 pts [ 23 38 87 ] [Stewart Jones Lee Dobson Ian Mayall ] 5 RedRose RR = 193 pts [ 11 85 97 ] [Martin Coulthurst Bernard Mitchell David Simpson ] 6 Chorley AC = 205 pts [ 39 46 120 ] [Chris Rainford Nicholas Lloyd Gregory Smith ] 7 Saddlewrth = 258 pts [ 34 78 146 ] [Dominic Franklin David Cockburn Martin Hodgson ] 8 Burnden RR = 307 pts [ 59 79 169 ] [Andrew Duffy Martyn Pollitt Martin Dunwoody ]

TEAM RACE - MALE VETS ONLY [team of 3 ]

1 WiganPhoen = 79 pts [ 6 24 49 ] [Philip Derbyshire Peter Mitchinson Jim Wilson ] 2 Accrington = 85 pts [ 26 27 32 ] [Adrian Fearnley Ian Hamilton Terry Robinson ] 3 Burnden RR = 145 pts [ 31 48 66 ] [Brian Duffy Paul Christie Dave Griffin ] 4 Saddlewrth = 147 pts [ 25 52 70 ] [Bob Waterhouse Bruce Bridgestock Kevin Whittaker ] 5 ChorleyHar = 219 pts [ 63 76 80 ] [Rick Bennett John McDonald Dave Lee ] 6 RedRose RR = 230 pts [ 64 73 93 ] [D. Potter David Aspin John Dowd ] 7 PrestonHar = 258 pts [ 4 57 197 ] [Ian Clinch Alan Appleby David Baron ] 8 SouthportW = 277 pts [ 33 72 172 ] [G. Caton Colin Wolfarth Jon Singleton ] 9 ClaytonHar = 334 pts [ 7 106 221 ] [Alan Clarkson Doug Brown Brian Wilkinson ] 10 Lostock AC = 355 pts [ 102 115 138 ] [W.J. Smith Norman Copeland Kenneth Workman ] 11 Wesham RR = 356 pts [ 51 150 155 ] [John Bertenshaw Howard Henshaw John Howorth ] 12 Chorley AC = 362 pts [ 36 149 177 ] [John McGinty Terry Dickenson John Payn ] 13 B'burn RR = 397 pts [ 20 139 238 ] [Mick Nester John Mitchell Doug Joss ] 14 Golborne = 486 pts [ 88 152 246 ] [John Bateman Ron Robinson D. Topping ]

TEAM RACE - SENIOR LADIES AND VETS [team of 3 ]

1 ChorleyHar = 16 pts [ 2 6 8 ] [Bernadette Carter Claire Goulden Jeannette Coleman ] 2 Saddlewrth = 25 pts [ 4 5 16 ] [Karen Mather Lucy Whittaker Jane Hodgson ] 3 Burnden RR = 55 pts [ 9 21 25 ] [Irene Benedetto Lesley Fisher Jacqui Beevers ]
Back to year calendar