Back to year calendar

Round the Walls Race, Chester

26th December 1997

Results courtesy of West Cheshire AC
 
PosFNameCatClubTime
1 M Proudlove City of Stoke 21:27
2 I Pierce Tipton21:34
3 D Rathbone Brighton + Hove21:55
4 Andy Williams East Cheshire21:59
5 I Oliver Colwyn Bay22:29
6 A Bailey Bro Dysynni22:36
7 P Grime Durham Univ22:55
8 D Wilson-EvansV40Plymouth23:20
9 G WithersV40West Cheshire23:47
10 J FidlerV50West Cheshire23:52
11 P Spencer West Cheshire24:00
12 A BrabinU20Ron Hill Racing24:07
13 R McWilliam RAF Sealand24:13
14 J PeerlessV40Wirral24:15
15 M Robbins Deestriders24:15
16 R TaylorV45Stockport24:16
17 S Norris City of Salisbury24:17
18 N Tolfrey Havant24:34
19 R GwilliamU20Warrington24:37
20 Alun WilliamsU20Bro Dysynni24:45
21 Mark Morris Wirral24:55
22 A Hodgson RAF Sealand25:04
23 M Swannell Worsley H25:17
24(1)Suzanne OwenLU20City of Stoke 25:18
25 D GaynorV45Liv Pemb Sefton25:25
26 C Davies Deestriders25:29
27 D Hirst Deeside25:33
28 R Jones North Wales RRC25:34
29 R BrittonV45Staffs Moorlands25:37
30 M JonesV40Herc Wimbledon25:39
31 M Quinn Wirral25:44
32 S MillwardU20Wirral25:46
33(2)J HeathLSale25:47
34 B WilliamsV45Wirral25:51
35 I BirchV40Metros25:57
36 D Nolan North Wales RRC25:59
37 ? Bayliss Buckley26:01
38 T Davies Deestriders26:07
39 L FleetwoodV40Rivacre R+J26:11
40 N HindleV40Altrincham26:12
41 G MansonV45Oswestry Olymp26:13
42 N EvansV40Bro Dysynni26:16
43 J BarberU20Wirral26:18
44 G Jones Wrecsam Tri26:20
45 S MasonU20Wirral26:21
46 P Stepto Stockport26:25
47 A Squires Wrexham26:27
48 J McKinlay u/a26:29
49(3)P JeffsLBro Dysynni26:31
50 D RoderickV45Deeside26:34
51 D Isherwood Wirral26:35
52 S Hughes Prestatyn26:41
53 I BatemanU20Warrington26:42
54 D ShallcrossV55Wirral26:42
55 I CarsonV45Wrexham26:46
56(4)J TaylorLLiverpool H26:50
57 S Townsend u/a26:53
58 J Durand Wallasey26:53
59 G Dean West Cheshire26:56
60 R Tetlow Wrecsam Tri26:58
61 M Dempsey u/a27:04
62 L O'Brien u/a27:09
63 D NalderV45Rivacre R+J27:13
64 N PrattenV55Wirral27:19
65 M BanfiV40Wimbledon W'mil27:24
66 D Voller Merseyside FB27:26
67 D RatcliffeV50Tattenhall27:27
68 M SmithU20Wirral27:30
69(5)D Mort(lv35)Swansea H27:31
70 J MorrisV55Buckley27:35
71 C Anstey RRC27:38
72 R Wilson u/a27:40
73(6)E DaviesL?Deeside27:55
74 I JonesV50Wrecsam Tri28:02
75 J Foulds Horwich RMI28:03
76 A Rimmer Liv Pemb Sefton28:04
77 J ThomasV55West Cheshire28:04
78 (No 43 also recorded in position 76)  28:05
79 S Taylor u/a28:13
80 A Foster u/a28:16
81 J McKennaV45Prestatyn28:18
82 R Wiggin Spectrum Striders28:20
83 R LindesayV45Wirral28:22
84(7)C ShelleyLu/a28:24
85 A Briggs u/a28:28
86 ? BettlesV50Northern Vets28:30
87 J PercivalV40RRC28:36
88 H Lewis RAF Sealand28:37
89 Rob WilliamsV40Wrexham28:40
90 P EnglishV45u/a28:42
91 S GwilliamV45Warrington28:44
92 P Cobb Deestriders28:45
93 T Brown u/a28:46
94 P Davies u/a28:48
95 T ParryV40Wrexham28:48
96 B ChambersV45Vale Royal28:50
97 P Gillespie Redhill RR (Notts)28:56
98 C EvansV45Bro Dysynni28:57
99 P RobertsV55Wrecsam Tri28:59
100 N Anderson u/a29:05
101 S SmithV45Ampthill + Flitwick29:06
102 T Hyland Rivacre R+J29:08
103 D Whiffen u/a29:10
104 S BairdV50Chard RRC29:12
105 R GreenV45Warrington29:13
106 W VintonV50RNAC29:15
107 I Leonard u/a29:16
108 D TownendV40Denby Dale Trav29:16
109 B Whitehead u/a29:19
110 G BeechV40Redhill RR (Notts)29:19
111(8)A ShuttleworthL?U/WA (?)29:20
112(9)M ZazziLStockport29:20
113 C Evans u/a29:24
114 I GalbraithV45u/a29:25
115 D TaylorV45u/a29:25
116 E ThomasV45RAF Sealand29:26
117 K BennettV45u/a29:27
118(10)E Leonard(lv35)Chorley H29:28
119 B BeattieV50West Cheshire29:30
120(11)J BaleLu/a29:30
121 J DoyleV40Wirral29:31
122 B Frost Buckley29:31
123(12)H WoodleyLTattenhall29:32
124 M Hoyland Warrington RR29:32
125 I McCallum RNAC29:36
126 J Baker Wirral29:39
127 J Synes(?) u/a29:40
128 M CampbellU20Wirral29:40
129 D HollinsV40?u/a29:45
130(13)Sandra OwenLV50Tattenhall29:54
131 R JardineV50Eryri H30:02
132 A NeevesV50West Cheshire30:07
133(14)L WorrallLV40West Cheshire30:09
134 B McCallenV40Bedford H30:12
135(15)T BarnettLu/a30:15
136 M Roberts u/a30:15
137 I King u/a30:19
138 L HallettV40u/a30:20
139 J DaviesV50Oswestry Olymp30:27
140 T FisherV45u/a30:31
141(16)C GouldenLChorley H30:32
142 R McKennaV40?Sth Liverpool30:32
143 D MachinV50Birkenhead AC30:33
144 R Brown u/a30:34
145 S Hunter Rivacre R+J30:34
146(17)S LeeLEsporta30:35
147 K HughesV50Wrecsam Tri30:35
148 J DaviesV40Oswestry Olymp30:41
149 M ParryV55u/a30:42
150 D Brunton u/a30:44
151 D Unwin Bro Dysynni30:52
152 J MahyV40u/a30:52
153 D TempleU20Deestriders30:53
154(18)B BrownLV45Wolds Vets30:55
155 D BrownV50Wolds Vets30:56
156 A WrayV45Oswestry Olymp30:57
157 D ClarkeV40Tattenhall31:05
158 P Donnelly u/a31:07
159 I Mackiwder? Worsley H31:08
160 A Radway u/a31:10
161 P Dale North Staffs RRA31:12
162(19)G HueterLV40Oxford City31:19
163 A McCalisland u/a31:20
164 R Rogers West Cheshire31:21
165 J Darcy?u/a31:24
166 P NormanV60Wrexham31:25
167 K Higgins NWRRC31:26
168 S Kirby u/a31:26
169 M UrmstonV55Rivacre R+J31:29
170 P Kerry u/a31:32
171 Richard HaggettU20Leeds Met Univ31:32
172 M TurpinV50RRC31:33
173 B Roberts u/a31:34
174 A JonesV40u/a31:38
175 M Goodridge u/a31:43
176(20)L KirbyLV40u/a31:45
177 L WoodleyV60Tattenhall31:47
178 S LawsonV40u/a31:48
179 J Brewer?West Cheshire31:49
180(21)K WrayLOswestry Olymp31:50
181 M Bayley u/a31:54
182 R BuckleyV45u/a31:55
183 Royston Haggett UCWAC32:00
184 I Brown u/a32:02
185 B BellV45M/c Tri Club32:06
186 (No 2 already recorded in 53rd place)  32:07
187 B VigarsV60Staffs Moorlands32:09
188 J Card?V45u/a32:10
189(22)K Hatton(lv35)Eryri H32:12
190 P Santo RRC32:13
191 P Chantry u/a32:14
192 M RickersV45u/a32:14
193 C TaitU20Wrecsam Tri32:18
194 D Hergenreder u/a32:20
195 E PartridgeV65Wrexham32:20
196 J CrosslandV50Deestriders32:26
197(23)B EnglishLV40u/a32:30
198 N MinionV40u/a32:32
199 A O'ConnorV40u/a32:35
200 A HuntV50Helsby32:38
201 B WareingV55EA Technology32:40
202(24)V BrennanLV55u/a32:42
203 D Allison u/a32:44
204 B GriffithsV40Rivacre R+J32:46
205(25)S TaylorLMersey Tri32:49
206 G Basnett?u/a32:57
207 A Rixon u/a33:02
208 R PicklesV45u/a33:04
209 Freda Dog u/a33:05
210 A Heaton West Cheshire33:05
211 T HoweyV45Wrecsam Tri33:06
212 R Boulton u/a33:07
213 P Edwards u/a33:08
214 N CampbellV40u/a33:08
215(26)K WoodleyLTattenhall33:14
216(27)M Turner(lv35)EA Technology33:20
217 M Taylor Mersey Tri33:21
218 R ThompsonV45u/a33:25
219 J Glynn u/a33:33
220 S Steward u/a33:34
221 J Carr u/a33:34
222 J ChambersV55u/a33:35
223 G BondV40u/a33:35
224 J FoyV40u/a33:35
225(28)J BinyonLV40u/a33:42
226 M StrettonV45Buckley33:43
227 K Hughes Cambridge Univ33:48
228 P HaswellV40u/a33:49
229 D Rapinett u/a33:52
230(29)C Williams(lv35)Wrexham33:55
231 K O'Connor u/a33:56
232 C BrownV40u/a33:57
233 D KitchingV40Chard RRC34:02
234 R Noble u/a34:05
235 P LeonardV40u/a34:12
236 I PerryV45Pewsey Vale RC34:13
237 T Wilkinson u/a34:13
238(30)E RiggottLHull Springhead34:14
239 G PughV40Liv JM Univ34:18
240 C WilkinsonV65NWRRC34:19
241(31)J BlundellLU20West Cheshire34:20
242 A NichollsV40u/a34:21
243 B Linnane East Cheshire34:22
244 D PrestonV40Oswestry Olymp34:22
245 P DyeV50u/a34:23
246(32)J CrossLClaremont RR34:23
247 B MackinderV50Worsley H34:28
248 B McLoughlinV45u/a34:31
249(33)L EdwardsLU20u/a34:34
250 M BertinatV50EA Technology34:35
251(34)R BrittonLV45Staffs Moorlands34:35
252(35)Judith Jones(lv35)u/a(Llanddulas)34:36
253(36)P Whitehouse(lv35)u/a34:49
254 B Whitehouse u/a34:49
255(37)S Booth(lv35)u/a34:52
256 R BennettV50Deestriders34:58
257(38)N DromgooleLWarrington RR34:59
258(39)L CummingsLV40Pensby RR35:00
259 P Thacker u/a35:02
260 J Mulkern u/a35:03
261 P BrownV55u/a35:05
262 J ThrelfallV40u/a35:06
263(40)L RobertsLV50Pensby RR35:06
264 K Hodge u/a35:13
265 R Smith u/a35:19
266(41)J MansonLV40Oswestry Olymp35:20
267 J WildmanV50u/a35:22
268 B LeighV50u/a35:26
269 M TaitV40Wrecsam Tri35:27
270 J ShuttleworthV55UWA35:32
271 G SprostonV45u/a35:33
272 H Hadziabdic Birkenhead AC35:33
273 P Vaughan u/a35:34
274(42)S HenshallLV40u/a35:34
275 D EdwardsV50Wrexham35:39
276 J Austin u/a35:40
277 L MasonV50u/a35:40
278(43)S TurnerLWrecsam Tri35:47
279(44)S ParkerLV40u/a35:48
280(45)L ChestersLu/a35:49
281(46)E HarrisonLV40Oswestry Olymp35:49
282(47)M WilliamsLV40u/a35:56
283 N WilliamsV45u/a35:56
284(48)K CheesemanLu/a36:00
285 C CheesmanV50u/a36:00
286(49)J CheeLV50Pensby RR36:04
287 B HaslamV40u/a36:11
288 M ParkerV50u/a36:13
289 W TrinderV50u/a36:14
290(50)L StockerLU20West Cheshire36:15
291(51)V MachinLV50Birkenhead AC36:18
292(52)S CunliffeLV40u/a36:25
293 A PoveyU20u/a36:26
294 D ChallinorV40u/a36:26
295 S CavanaghV40u/a36:33
296 D BennettV50u/a36:40
297(53)J TheoboldLU20u/a36:56
298(54)C EdgarLU20West Cheshire37:01
299(55)Debbie O'HanlonLu/a37:02
300(56)Denise O'HanlonLu/a37:03
301 D Wall West Cheshire37:05
302(57)T SwaineLV40Tattenhall37:08
303(58)A GreenLu/a37:15
304 R GreenV55u/a37:15
305 I Williams u/a37:19
306(59)K JacksonLu/a37:20
307 C Fell u/a37:24
308 M O'HanlonV55u/a37:25
309 I PriceV50Birkenhead 37:29
310 W SmithV60Wirral37:29
311(60)L DraytonLV40u/a37:35
312 A HartshornV50Rivacre R+J37:55
313(61)S HughesLu/a38:03
314(62)A InghamLV50u/a38:05
315(63)S JonesLV55Prestatyn38:05
316(64)L Hughes(lv35)u/a38:09
317 G GillV45u/a38:12
318(65)J WoodleyLV50Tattenhall38:18
319 T Mann u/a38:20
320 R Dirksen u/a38:22
321(66)H DirksenLV50Buckley38:23
322 D MillettV40u/a38:30
323 L Morrin u/a38:45
324(67)K Stebles(lv35)u/a39:00
325 L JonesV40u/a39:00
326 T Leigh u/a39:01
327(68)P TurnerLV40Shrop. Shufflers39:06
328(69)A BirchLV40Metros39:07
329(70)S Bond(lv35)Buckley39:10
330 E JonesV40Buckley39:34
331(71)I JonesLV50Wrexham39:43
332(72)C Hawledge(lv35)u/a39:50
333(73)P MachinLBirkenhead 39:52
334(74)G Leonard(lv35)u/a39:56
335(75)J SouthworthLV40u/a40:17
336(76)S Rixon(lv35)u/a40:40
337(77)C BedwellLu/a40:43
338(78)L WhittinghamLV40u/a41:00
339 D GrundyV50Birkenhead 41:07
340(79)Judith Jones(lv35)u/a(Chester)41:08
341(80)A AblettLV40Buckley41:10
342(81)C KennyLV45u/a41:15
343(82)B PerryLV45Pewsey Vale RC41:18
344 B HayesV65u/a(USA)41:21
345(83)D Worboys?(lv35)u/a41:33
346 D Lloyd u/a41:33
347(84)J StottLu/a41:42
348 T O'Donoghue Wimbl.Windmilers41:43
349 R JonesV45u/a41:45
350(85)T Sutherland(lv35)u/a41:46
351(86)R StorryL?u/a42:57
352(87)C TurpinLV50u/a43:14
353 N GrundyV50Birkenhead 43:15
354(88)J Horrocks(lv35)u/a43:17
355 B LawlorV45u/a43:17
356(89)S JonesLu/a43:35
357(90)J ForsterLu/a43:35
358 S Prestage u/a43:42
359 S Thomas u/a(USA)43:46
360(91)T ThomasLu/a43:46
361(92)S HaggettLV45u/a43:58
362(93)G PicklesLV40u/a44:27
363 N EdwardsU20Wrexham44:32
364 R JonesV65Wrexham45:34
365(94)J Eccleston(lv35)u/a45:43
366 M Eccleston u/a45:43
367 R Baskerville u/a46:11
368 M BatesV45u/a47:50
369(95)A LeonardLu/a47:56
370(96)J Mulkern(lv35)u/a48:04
371(97)G RoueLu/a48:48
372 A Wheale u/a49:11
373 J Wheale u/a49:11
374(98)C ChanLV40u/a49:48
375(99)M PriceL?u/a50:00
376(100)P KavanaghLV65u/a50:04
377(101)L KingLu/a50:59
378(102)J FaradayLu/a51:48
379(103)L Faraday(lv35)u/a51:48
 
U13 - 1.2 miles approx
   (Age)  
 1Mark Cadwallader10(Mickle Trafford)8:42
 2Stephen Marr12Wirral AC8:44
 3Karl Lewis13Wirral AC9:00
 4Patrick Taylor12Stockport H+AC9:02
 5Nathan Roderick12Deeside AAC9:26
 6Karl Roderick10Deeside AAC9:29
 7Sarah Devoy11West Cheshire9:41
 8Cara Ithell11West Cheshire9:53
 9Karen Hickey10West Cheshire9:59
 10Kyle Roberts11 10:06
 11James Roberts9(Saltney)10:14
 12Kevin Hergenreder6 10:16
 13Alison Leonard8Chorley H10:23
 14Leanne Webb10West Cheshire10:44
 15Tom Mann11 10:56
 16Yasmin Foulds11(Lowton)11:01
 17Adam Goulden7(Chorley)11:06
 18Rebecca Cutler9Mill View Sch11:12
 19B Taylor7Southport W'loo11:27
 20Jennifer Nichells11(Wrexham)11:49
 21Thomas Silverwood9(Bebington)11:59
 22Joe Mann10 12:17
 23Bethan Binyon11(Gt Barrow)12:18
 24Jason Binyon9(Gt Barrow)12:18
 25Alex Binyon7(Gt Barrow)12:24
 26Antony Devoy9West Cheshire12:46
 27Paul Chan8(Chester)12:53
 28Tom Parkin8 12:53
 29Joe Parkin6 12:58
 30Anna Silverwood4 12:59
 31Beth Mann7 13:02
 32Gareth Henshall7(Rhuallt)13:15
 33Ceri Henshall12(Rhuallt)13:17
 34Becky Symes6(Chester)13:26
 35Mitchell Davies7(Runcorn)13:28
 36Ieuan Pearson7(Chester)13:48
 37Lindsay O'Brien12(Saltney)15:31
 38George Mills7(Neston)15:46
 39Laura Claughton10Bolton UH15:56
 40Lewis Silverwood7 16:06
 41Hattie Mills8(Neston)16:16
 42H Jones12 16:22
 43P Jones7 16:32
 44Alex Hyland5 18:02
 45Bethan Henshall15(Rhuallt)19:06
 46Dyfed Henshall8(Rhuallt)19:07
 47W Jones3 21:27
 
U17 - 2.2 miles approx
   (Age)  
 1Andrew Marr15Wirral AC14:18
 2Mike Chapman15Wirral AC15:00
 3Matthew Cullen15 15:25
 4Sarah Shuttleworth?(Bebington)15:31
 5Michael Fisher14(Chester)15:33
 6Emma Monteith14West Cheshire15:57
 7Karl Davies13(Runcorn)16:57
 8Michael Storry15(Wrexham)17:03
 9Robert Jones14Wrexham AAC17:27
 10Thomas Elliott13West Cheshire17:59
 11Lynsey Wayman15West Cheshire18:07
 12Nicola Gore15West Cheshire18:38
 13Natasha McMahon15(Chester)18:55
 14Andrew Gore15West Cheshire19:19
 15Sarah Felix-Rogers14West Cheshire19:20
 16Lawrie Peet13(Chester)19:23
 17Rob Gardiner14West Cheshire21:45
 18Jenny McKiernan15(Chester)21:54
 19Joanne Davies15(Runcorn)24:00
 20Laura Cavanagh13(Chester)26:51
Back to year index - Top of page