Back to year calendar

Great Langdale Half Marathon

19th October 1997

Results courtesy of Rod Berry
1A. MeskimmonHolme Valley AC1-20.06
2B. McVittieM40Sunderland AC1-22.44
3P. GreenhowM40Cumberland AC1-23.00
4R. CartwrightUnattached1-23.03
5P. HeeleyUnattached1-23.47
6P. SandfordM40Lancaster + Morecambe AC1-24.57
7A. MetcalfeUnattached1-25.15
8N. healyM40Kendal AC1-25.19
9R. JohnstonM45Border Harriers1-26.14
10S. HayesUSA1-28.50
11J. NoblettWigton Road Runners1-29.02
12I. MulveyTyne Triathlon1-29.24
13D. BrophyM45Leeds City1-29.29
14P. IvinSunderland AC1-30.00
15K. RoweM45Hallamshire Harriers1-30.11
16W. MagriM45Border Harriers1-30.17
17A. DumperM40Tewkesbury AC1-31.00
18S.C. WalthallRetford AC1-32.09
19I. BrownM40Dumfries1-32.11
20G. SmithBracknell Forest Runners1-32.52
21K. DrakeF35Spenborough + District AC1-33.08
22P. TaylorM50Border Harriers1-33.14
23J. PopeUnattached1-33.14
24S. SchofieldM40Wrightington FC1-33.56
25S. CavanaghCumberland AC1-33.59
26M. AllenTynedale Harriers1-34.14
27T.R. WilsonPreston Harriers1-34.44
28R. JamesCardigan RC1-34.54
29T. HindmarchM45Evenwood Road Runners1-35.10
30A. ThomasReading Road Runners1-35.33
31N. TodhunterCumberland AC1-35.38
32M. mackenzieF35Keswick AC1-35.42
33K. GibsonBlengdale Runners AC1-35.46
34C. TalbotM50Unattached1-36.00
35S. FletcherM40Chorley AC1-36.05
36J. PoundF40Chorley AC1-36.11
37A. LaybournM45Evenwood Road Runners1-36.17
38C. HewittM40Cumberland AC1-36.44
39M. OffordM45Unattached1-36.47
40S. PrykeM40Hoad Hill Harriers1-37.06
41C. WhittleM40Dumfries1-37.10
42J. BertenshawM40Wesham Road Runners1-37.17
43C. JeffsUnattached1-37.33
44E. McIndoeReading Road Runners1-37.50
45S. PierceM45Kendal AC1-37.54
46D. BrownM50Doncaster + Stainforth AC1-38.05
47D. MakinAchille Ratti1-38.16
48D. HillM50Eryri Harriers1-38.28
49P. SewellM45Dallam1-38.37
50D. AtkinsonBlengdale Runners AC1-38.42
51A. NelhamsUnattached1-38.45
52R. BrownM40Durham City Harriers1-39.29
53R. BrothertonM50Tynedale Harriers1-39.46
54D. FordM45Unattached1-40.01
55S. KenworthyM40Buxton AC1-40.08
56A. HidgeUnattached1-40.24
57J. LaycockM40York Acorn Running Club1-40.36
58N. GarnettM40Kendal AC1-40.55
59M. BatesM40Wesham Road Runners1-40.58
60A. LeeUnattached1-41.05
61P. DoddUnattached1-41.07
62P. GreenhowM55Unattached1-41.10
63J. MillicanM55Wigton Road Runners1-41.11
64D. EdgarM40Portobello1-41.13
65N. BrennanUnattached1-41.32
66P. GullifordM45Unattached1-41.32
67R. GrayM45Retford AC1-42.24
68S. GraydonUnattached1-42.29
69R. NewportM45Unattached1-42.41
70S. RobertsonHalesowen AC1-42.59
71P. McGreeveyM40Wigton Road Runners1-43.16
72E. GrantM40Nidd Valley Road Runners1-43.17
73D. BrownM60Clayton-le-Moors Harriers1-43.55
74A. McVeyM40Unattached1-44.06
75D.A. EdwardsM50North Derbyshire RC1-44.15
76D. ChristieWigton Road Runners1-44.30
77L. AbelBlengdale Runners AC1-44.38
78D. PullmanM45Goole Viking Striders1-44.42
79R. BurchettM55Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers1-44.47
80B. MilburnM55Durham City Harriers1-45.00
81A. MairM50Wigton Road Runners1-45.11
82S. EmmettM40Hoad Hill Harriers1-45.33
83B.J. BellM40Wigton Road Runners1-45.37
84G. TheobaldUnattached1-45.41
85G. BradleyM40Durham City Harriers1-45.54
86W. MurphyM55Ford Halewood AC1-45.56
87M. WilliamsM50Pensby RR1-46.44
88A. CalderM50Cumberland AC1-46.47
89H. BarlowM40Blackpool + Fylde AC1-47.00
90G. RichardsonM45Durham City Harriers1-47.05
91I. SquireWesham Road Runners1-47.29
92R. MooreM55Tynedale Harriers1-47.33
93J. RossM40Wallsend Harriers1-47.38
94M. WatertonUnattached1-47.45
95M. SullivanKnavesmire Harriers1-47.49
96M. MasonUnattached1-47.51
97A. CollinsonM40Unattached1-48.00
98C. HousemanGoole Viking Striders1-48.09
99S. TillUnattached1-48.09
100J.J. HortonM40Unattached1-48.29
101J. TaylorM55Ambleside1-48.41
102D. DaughertyUnattached1-48.41
103S. WatsonM55Cumberland AC1-48.47
104J.R. CampbellM45Durham City Harriers1-48.50
105T. StablesCumberland AC1-49.19
106R. HanlonM40Unattached1-49.19
107D.A. FoxM40Otley AC1-49.23
108J. HoworthM45Wesham Road Runners1-49.24
109A. GilbertSefton AC1-49.27
110S. KennedyM40Retford AC1-49.34
111J. DavidsonTynedale Harriers1-49.36
112V. KilgoreM60Cumberland AC1-49.49
113S. WadsworthM45Fenner Flyers1-49.54
114A. TempletonF40Buxton AC1-50.00
115D. ShucksmithM45Lakeside Lincoln1-50.13
116B. ScullyM60Accrington Road Runners1-50.18
117C. WhinhamUnattached1-50.30
118G. SquireWesham Road Runners1-50.48
119M. DennerM40Knavesmire Harriers1-51.17
120P. BartlettM45Wesham Road Runners1-51.18
121J. AlexanderM45Evenwood Road Runners1-51.20
122M.W. GriffithsM50St. Albans Striders1-51.25
123K.J. WaringM45Unattached1-52.03
124D. RobinsonM45Unattached1-52.03
125A. JacksonM45Road Runners Club1-53.04
126R. WhiteF35Unattached1-53.04
127C.P. BlackmanUnattached1-53.05
128P. BlythBabcock Pitreavie AAC1-53.25
129R. SlaterM45Border Harriers1-53.28
130W. ShuttleworthM45Unattached1-53.29
131I. RawcliffeM45Wesham Road Runners1-53.35
132T. WilsonM50Strathaven Striders1-53.42
133N. KeyUnattached1-53.52
134J. MannF35Unattached1-54.25
135S. KumarUnattached1-54.46
136M. SowerbyM40Unattached1-54.52
137E. O'HaraM55Houghton + Peterlee AC1-55.10
138J. McCannM45Kendal AC1-55.10
139K. HuntM40Unattached1-55.20
140F. CrossleyM55Unattached1-55.25
141B. WalkerM50Troon Tortoises1-55.53
142D. FairbridgeM50Redcar Running Club1-55.56
143J. SmithM55Blackburn Harriers1-56.04
144D. BrownleeM50Ashbourne RC1-56.06
145G. HarringtonM50Cumberland AC1-56.40
146Y. LakeFChase Harriers1-56.40
147S. BellM40Kendal AC1-56.41
148K. SamsM50Evenwood Road Runners1-56.59
149R. LofthouseUnattached1-57.15
150J. LofthouseUnattached1-57.15
151H. LetmanM40Unattached1-57.27
152C. CrippsBlengdale Runners AC1-57.29
153J. LambBlengdale Runners AC1-57.29
154A. McGivernF35Beverley AC1-57.45
155V. SmithM60Cumberland AC1-57.53
156J. WaltersM40BJ's Jogging Club1-58.16
157R. terryM40Unattached1-58.18
158D. I'AnsonM50York Priory Street1-58.19
159D. YoungM50Wesham Road Runners1-58.29
160A.J. HaleyUnattached1-58.55
161?. DaleElswick Harriers1-59.04
162J. CarlsenM55Pensby RR1-59.08
163>Unattached1-59.13
164H. MilliganF35Kendal AC1-59.40
165J. DavisBlengdale Runners AC2-01.47
166B. HeelerM70Northern Vets2-02.27
167J. MurphyF50Ford Halewood AC2-02.33
168D. PullmanF35Goole Viking Striders2-02.40
169L. BuckF35Blengdale Runners AC2-03.07
170J. TalbotFUnattached2-03.13
171R. MetcalfeFUnattached2-03.13
172N. CombeUnattached2-03.35
173A. WoodcockUnattached2-04.35
174J. BraniganM50Unattached2-05.39
175R. MaguireM45Goole Viking Striders2-05.52
176M. WhinhamUnattached2-06.56
177D. HeppenstalM50Unattached2-07.10
178W. SmithM40Retford AC2-07.44
179P.B. GoleyM45Unattached2-08.35
180R.M. MetcalfeFUnattached2-09.04
181E. BlackburnM60Gateshead Unison AC2-09.59
182T. O'SullivanF45Tynedale Harriers2-10.12
183G. TallentsM50Retford AC2-10.29
184B. UnsworthF40Kendal AC2-10.34
185C. SherwoodFKnavesmire Harriers2-12.41
186C. HousemanF35Goole Viking Striders2-13.21
187A. KnowlesF35Unattached2-14.51
188S. AdamsF45Knavesmire Harriers2-15.52
189B. BlackF40Unattached2-17.32
190J. HillF40Unattached2-17.40
191?. AbrahamsUnattached2-18.15
192F. HoldenM50Knavesmire Harriers2-18.53
193V. CumminsM45Unattached2-20.23
194B. WilkinsonM60Clayton-le-Moors Harriers2-20.53
195F. JarvieFUnattached2-25.48
196J. HammondUnattached2-26.27
197A. LakeChase Harriers2-28.24
198P. AdamsM45Knavesmire Harriers2-28.42
199D. HoldenF50Knavesmire Harriers2-28.42
200J. HowarthM45Unattached2-28.46
201M. WakelinF50Unattached2-28.54
202N. PhillipsM45Unattached2-28.54
203M. McKiddUnattached2-29.07
204G. WilliamsM45Unattached2-29.08
205F. FeddoM50Unattached3-15.50
206S.M. HargreavesF40Unattached2-35.04
Back to year index - Top of page