Back to year calendar - Ladies results - Junior Race results

Jersey's Great North Run Half Marathon

18th May 1997

Results courtesy of Richard Watson
1Gary L'Enfant Jersey Spartans AC01:11:50
2Andrew Crowhurst Jersey Spartans AC01:12:25
3Ken WhiteVJersey Spartans AC01:13:33
4Simon Edney Sarn Helen01:13:59
5William David Tweed Jersey Spartans AC01:14:16
6Robin Parker Fenland Running + AC01:14:38
7Alan Clarkson Clayton Le Moors Harriers01:15:04
8Richard Howard Jersey Spartans AC01:15:59
9Steven Battle Worksop Harriers01:17:00
10Jeremy Keen Jersey Spartans AC01:17:04
11Rob Ayres Brighton and Hove AC01:18:04
12John CunninghamVJersey Spartans AC01:18:59
13Alan HarveySVBarnet + District AC01:19:06
14Andrew Smith Jersey Spartans AC01:19:09
15Simon Hodges  01:19:10
16Frank HughesSVLiverpool RC01:19:14
17Paul ChadwickVWells City Harriers01:19:21
18Christopher De George Jersey Spartans AC01:19:32
19Joe Morrissey  01:19:59
20Brian HoldenVGuernsey Island AAC01:20:00
21Jonathan Richardson  01:20:10
22Adam Connor Lowestoft Road Runners01:20:50
23Stephen Smythe Dulwich Runners01:20:50
24Michael PenningtonVHolmfirth Harriers01:20:54
25Stephen Harding City of Bath01:21:12
26Douglas SmithSVSouthern Counties Vets01:21:45
27Artur Pires  01:22:17
28James Averty  01:22:17
29Steven Michel Jersey Spartans AC01:22:33
30Mike GathercoleSV 01:22:42
31Joe Hurley  01:23:38
32Michael Byron Jersey Spartans AC01:23:49
33Philippe Avenel  01:23:52
34Paul FalloonV 01:23:55
35Richard Piggott Ilkeston Running Club01:24:09
36Paul Ross Havering 90 Joggers01:24:18
37Geoffrey BourneSVJersey Spartans AC01:24:30
38John Robinson Jersey Spartans AC01:24:50
39Chris Dutton  01:25:22
40Marc Woodhall  01:25:56
41Bernard Tsati  01:26:07
42Bernard ArthurVJersey Spartans AC01:26:17
43Colm Lawless  01:26:45
44Mark Hammett  01:26:46
45Stuart Cameron  01:27:14
46Paul HuddlestoneVJersey Spartans AC01:27:37
47Ron LeeSVJersey Spartans AC01:27:57
48Joseph CottinV 01:28:12
49James Coutanche  01:28:32
50Graham Turner  01:28:38
51Clive GrantVArmy AA01:28:44
52Ray Powell Shaftesbury Harriers01:28:47
53Mike BestVJersey Spartans AC01:28:48
54Nicholas Pearson  01:28:52
55Robert Campbell  01:28:54
56Gary Le Petit  01:29:00
57Darren Hopkins  01:29:04
58David RosserSV60+Amman Valley Harriers01:29:10
59Adrian BennettV 01:29:11
60Tim CartwrightVJersey Spartans AC01:29:11
61Kevin Steel  01:29:14
62Martin HibbsV 01:29:25
63Mick Siouville  01:29:30
64Geoff TurnerV 01:29:31
65Mark Wanless  01:29:49
66Duncan Mcenaney  01:29:50
67Mark KnowltonV 01:29:53
68Geoffrey CrillVJersey Spartans AC01:29:56
69Andrew SayersSVThornbury01:30:23
70Dominic Wormell  01:30:24
71Peter Davis-MerryV 01:30:41
72Jaime Da Silva  01:31:04
73Gavin Sanderson  01:31:25
74Kenneth John Wilson East End Road Runners01:31:34
75Brian ParkerSVJersey Spartans AC01:31:46
76Colin Hidrio  01:31:49
77Gerard MccarthyVJersey Hash House Harriers01:31:54
78Trevor Griggs Jersey Spartans AC01:31:59
79Iain DeakinSVMidland Vets AC01:32:06
80Nigel Gallienne  01:32:17
81Timothy Rogers  01:32:22
82Michael Casingena  01:32:23
83Peter GoodallV 01:32:33
84William BrownSV60+Headington Road Runners01:32:42
85Gilbert BlackwoodVJersey Spartans AC01:32:44
86Robert Monticelli  01:32:51
87Terry RumneyV 01:32:53
88Ian Furness  01:33:00
89Graham MeachenV 01:33:10
90Jack WilkesSVBurgess Hill Runners01:33:11
91Michel Pinot  01:33:59
92Mark BollaVJersey Spartans AC01:34:14
93Mike NichollsVBath AC01:34:17
94Jim Dobbie Lucozade Motherwell District01:34:19
95Andrew Le Put  01:34:20
96Mark PetersVJersey Tri Club01:34:23
97Bob AubertV 01:34:26
98Richard Flambard  01:34:27
99Stuart Mclean Jersey Hash House Harriers01:34:29
100Peter-John WhittakerVPortsmouth Joggers01:34:31
101Terry Butler Jersey Hash House Harriers01:34:35
102Roy BredonchelV 01:34:39
103Adien Huet  01:34:46
104Rui Tremoceiro  01:34:53
105David BlackV 01:34:57
106Kevin McilweeV 01:34:58
107Didier GavardV 01:34:59
108Douglas BakerSVStamford Harriers01:35:00
109Dewald C Behrens  01:35:06
110Peter Robinson  01:35:49
111Mike ParkinsSVEastern Vets AC01:36:01
112Darren Mclean  01:36:23
113Jan HughesVCaithness Amateur Athletic01:36:23
114Mark Bradley  01:36:23
115Gerry LeonardV 01:36:32
116Martin John Toudic  01:36:33
117Christopher Farrell  01:36:42
118Edward Lindsey  01:36:51
119Claude TournierV 01:36:55
120Sergio Da SilvaSV 01:36:58
121Paul Padmore  01:37:02
122Christopher LeesVJersey Hash House Harriers01:37:14
123Edward ChapmanVHastings Runners01:37:16
124Ross Sray  01:37:26
125Jose Miguel De Freitas  01:38:01
126Roger S ParkesSVStourbridge RC01:38:06
127Paul GosselinV 01:38:20
128Sam O'HareSV60+Jersey Spartans AC01:38:24
129Justin Christie  01:38:28
130Nigel Brown Kidlington Running Club01:38:28
131Martin Edwards  01:38:31
132Mark Blampied  01:38:32
133Dan Curtis Adams Gym01:38:37
134Simon JackV 01:38:37
135Jim EvansSVJersey Spartans AC01:38:49
136Richard GallopV 01:38:52
137David Yates Oak Park Running Club01:39:05
138Paul Mcmullen  01:39:08
139Michael Chaytor  01:39:19
140Roy ToppingV 01:39:31
141Christopher HalseyVJersey Spartans AC01:39:56
142Peter WaggotV 01:40:05
143Melvyn PritchardSV 01:40:28
144Spencer Wells  01:40:32
145Duncan BaxterVJersey Spartans AC01:40:37
146Ken RichardsSVWrekin RR01:40:51
147Paul Roche  01:40:54
148Steven Whitley  01:41:02
149Reginald GunthorpeSV60+Thrift Green Trotters01:41:09
150Graham Illing  01:41:32
151Rob StainesSVComets RRC01:41:33
152William KayVJersey Spartans AC01:41:38
153Colin MortonVComets RRC01:41:47
154Keith Baudins  01:41:55
155Spencer Moss  01:42:17
156Chris Jones  01:42:25
157Jon Chinn  01:42:25
158John Maley  01:42:36
159Stephen HarveyV 01:43:11
160Roger David AtkinsonSV 01:43:20
161Brian Purnell Saints and Sinners01:43:26
162Bernard ElkingtonSV60+Red Rose Road RC01:43:31
163Joe RodriguesV 01:43:32
164Peter BagnallSVSeaford Striders AC01:43:51
165Brian TerryVJersey Hash House Harriers01:43:55
166Ray TaylorSVBarking Road Runners01:43:57
167Paul Garrett  01:44:00
168Scott Mills  01:44:00
169Christopher De La CloucheV 01:44:42
170Andrew Perchard  01:44:51
171Martin MasonVBarking Road Runners01:44:55
172Mark A P Stanton  01:44:56
173William GoadsbyVDaventry Road Runners01:44:56
174Timothy Hanson  01:45:00
175Eric Guegan  01:45:04
176Tony Merren  01:45:14
177Robert Godel  01:45:31
178Mark Webster  01:45:42
179Gary Stephen TurnerSV 01:45:45
180Barry Cauvain  01:45:48
181Michael Thiem  01:45:56
182Jonathan Picot  01:46:16
183Eamonn Cashin  01:46:17
184Darren Boucault  01:46:33
185Lee Wortham  01:46:40
186Michael SamsonV 01:46:41
187Brian Patrick Minogue  01:46:42
188Victor GonsalvesSV 01:46:47
189Nigel C. HammondVKillamarsh Kestrels RC01:47:14
190Ryan SandersV 01:47:24
191Tom Reynolds  01:47:31
192Glenn Robinson Milton Arms RC01:47:42
193Anthony TaylorSVLiss Runners01:48:05
194Frank MayesV 01:48:24
195Graeme Ludlow  01:48:45
196Martin Porter  01:48:45
197Philip Marshall  01:48:59
198Gerald Paton  01:49:08
199Lee Turner  01:49:11
200Peter Canham  01:49:14
201Tony R Calvert  01:49:14
202Dennis Rainbow  01:49:16
203Simon Stead  01:49:49
204David LeighVWitney Road Runners01:49:57
205Rupert Beck  01:50:07
206Kevin Turner  01:50:12
207Kenneth ManningV 01:50:16
208George ChildsSV60+Stubbington Green Runners01:50:17
209Scott Le Flour  01:50:31
210Paul Cotillard  01:50:32
211Roger PascoeV 01:50:41
212Jamie Journeaux  01:50:53
213Anthony Scannell  01:50:57
214Michael Le Vannais  01:51:10
215Bertrand PilzV 01:51:35
216Chris Matthews  01:51:38
217Ian Louden Jersey Hash House Harriers01:51:39
218Alan Osmand  01:51:47
219Michael HawkesSVWimbledon Windmilers01:51:55
220Jamie Le Sueur  01:52:14
221James Painter  01:52:15
222Mark Walker  01:53:04
223Tony LawlerSV 01:53:35
224Peter WardSV 01:54:13
225Gerard Wankling  01:54:23
226David Roat  01:54:26
227Peter PortlockV 01:54:26
228Declan Kennedy  01:54:34
229Vincent Higgins  01:54:41
230Paul Gicquel  01:54:59
231Ross Willcox Jersey Hash House Harriers01:54:59
232Peter SnookSV70+Road Runners Club01:55:07
233John HughesSV 01:55:12
234Mark Le Quesne  01:55:35
235Milton PiersSV 01:55:47
236Darren Blake  01:55:58
237Alan OtterwellV 01:56:15
238Alan PearceSV 01:56:42
239Bill YoungSV60+Seaford Striders AC01:56:59
240Ian Carter  01:57:04
241Kevin Horne  01:57:18
242Garry GreenhoughV 01:57:37
243Jonathan Figueiredo Jersey Hash House Harriers01:57:37
244Denis Quilty  01:57:39
245Robert James  01:57:39
246David Speed  01:58:02
247Jenny Fitzgerald  01:58:03
248Raymond TappSV60+Cove Joggers01:58:08
249Mark Unwin  01:58:16
250Ben Stockhill  01:59:04
251Andrew Norman  01:59:57
252Jerry Aubert  02:00:11
253Clive Dreyer  02:00:34
254Simon Boyle  02:01:16
255Tim Douglas  02:01:49
256Frank LawrenceSV60+Jersey Spartans AC02:02:14
257Alfred De SeriereSV 02:02:34
258Dean Mills  02:02:39
259Dennis Le MarinelSV60+Veterans AC02:03:54
260Dom Michon  02:04:29
261Mario DuginiSV60+ 02:05:02
262John DodsleyV 02:09:26
263James GoughSV 02:09:32
264Leslie TaylorV 02:10:12
265Stephen JohnstoneVLeighton Fun Runners02:10:53
266Michael HamptonSVWrekin RR02:11:26
267Anthony Liot  02:12:21
268Stephen Gaston  02:14:33
269Marc Wright  02:16:16
270Paul Jones  02:19:28
271Craig Northedge  02:27:02
272Tony Usher  02:27:27
273Derek Allan BullockSV60+ 02:29:19
Ladies results
1Janette Picton Burnham Joggers01:21:45
2Barbara ParkerVJersey Spartans AC01:22:52
3Carol BowkerVReading Road Runners01:23:37
4Sue Le RuezVJersey Spartans AC01:28:47
5Danielle Daniels Jersey Spartans AC01:29:59
6Sinead WestVJersey Spartans AC01:31:29
7Leslie Mansell Jersey Spartans AC01:32:25
8Daveena TweedVJersey Spartans AC01:32:53
9Ellen BarrSVJersey Spartans AC01:33:47
10Kieranne Sheehy Jersey Spartans AC01:34:49
11May ReaVJersey Spartans AC01:35:02
12Lois Yates Oak Park Running Club01:35:30
13Amanda FlackV 01:35:49
14Jayne Witt RenoufV 01:37:04
15Sharon Daw Moorehaven01:38:08
16Linda WrightVJersey Spartans AC01:39:57
17Maureen DouglasVJersey Spartans AC01:40:26
18Michele WalkerVThrift Green Trotters01:40:31
19Toni Jane Stevenson  01:40:34
20Sue HalesVBridgend AC01:41:05
21Norma Illing  01:41:32
22Elizabeth BlakeSVJersey Spartans AC01:41:59
23Martine HughesVCaithness Amateur Athletic01:43:31
24Grete BuckSVRichmond + Zetland Harriers01:43:32
25Julie WittV 01:43:36
26Pauline HawkesSV55+Wimbledon Windmilers01:45:09
27Hilary LundyV 01:45:45
28Julie WorthamV 01:46:42
29Deborah Donaldson  01:46:52
30Linda BalleineVJersey Spartans AC01:47:36
31Susan GloverVDenby Dale Travellers01:47:39
32Lydia Walker Milton Arms RC01:47:43
33Jo BlackistonSVJersey Spartans AC01:48:12
34Pauline BeswickSVWitney Road Runners01:48:54
35Teresa Cabot  01:49:18
36Tracey Mather  01:49:18
37Linda Macmaster Jersey Spartans AC01:49:23
38Elizabeth Dyer Witney Road Runners01:49:58
39Sam Horsfall  01:51:35
40Esta WilliamsV 01:51:41
41Manyia Mclaughlin  01:52:52
42Jane LappageV 01:53:14
43Anna Hansel Burgess Hill Runners01:53:23
44Janice BakerSVStamford Harriers01:53:24
45Marie WinstanleyV 01:53:28
46Marie IrelandVJersey Spartans AC01:53:47
47Shirley McgheeSVJersey Spartans AC01:54:38
48Deborah Tett  01:54:43
49Mary BrownSVHeadington Road Runners01:55:30
50Kerry OsmandVJersey Spartans AC01:58:02
51Jackie GouldingVJersey Spartans AC02:00:24
52Angie TwiggVJersey Spartans AC02:00:32
53Clare Kersley  02:00:42
54Annie HurleyV 02:00:50
55Helen Barker Jersey Hash House Harriers02:01:25
56Michele Sappe  02:01:53
57Terry GoughSV 02:02:02
58Maria Washington Jersey Hash House Harriers02:02:18
59Marie Raleigh  02:02:21
60Moira FarrellyVSalford Mets AC02:02:59
61Chris A'CourtV 02:03:29
62Hayley Anne Beuzeval  02:04:54
63Eileen SmithSV 02:04:56
64Julie Temple Jersey Hash House Harriers02:05:13
65Roberta Rainbow  02:09:02
66Rachel WilkinsonVJersey Spartans AC02:10:08
67Anne LucasSV 02:10:36
68Graenia ColhounSVTrent Park Trotters02:11:05
69Sue De GruchyV 02:11:33
70Marilyn McgurkSVJersey Spartans AC02:12:49
71Valerie FortSVJersey Spartans AC02:13:33
72Gill MilitisV 02:16:45
73Jacqui HawkshawV 02:16:45
74Sally BlackV 02:16:45
75Angie VautierSV 02:18:12
76Sheila Le BoutillierSVJersey Spartans AC02:22:46
77Roz Du FeuSV 02:23:33
78Emma Mcardle Havering 90 Joggers02:23:53
79Janet HughesSVJersey Spartans AC02:28:46
80Josephine SurteesV 02:32:29
Junior Race results
1David Fitton17:15
2Ian Carter18:05
3Ross Allan18:47
4Joel Lucas19:40
5Nicholas Hawkshaw20:07
6Nathan Jegou20:12
7Martin Higgins20:20
8Gary Le Couilliard20:21
9Thomas McKenna20:52
10Oliver Lucas21:02
11Hazel Blackwood21:20
12Jack Crawford21:41
13Favid Fielding21:42
14James Fielding21:42
15Jenny Acton-Phillips21:51
16Lee Camiot22:29
17John Patterson22:40
18Rebecca Fisher22:41
19Dale Michael Parker22:49
20Charlotte Cassidy22:54
21Tony Benech23:03
22Carl Evan Harvey23:04
23Paul Michel23:05
24Robert Hamon23:13
25James Patterson23:14
26Joseph McKenna23:23
27David Robinson23:26
28Jack Waters23:28
29Richard Laignel23:33
30Nick James23:36
31William Herdman23:40
32Ben Harris23:40
33Peter Frain23:58
34Andre Tanguy24:11
35Elodie Best24:22
36Luke Moss24:24
37Katie James24:31
38Andrew Mundy24:38
39Victoria Fisher24:48
40Lucas Iain Parker24:52
41Scott Brunton24:56
42Daniel Bennett24:58
43Leigh Elston25:01
44Milly Tipping25:18
45Ross Harvey25:19
46Sean Cornic25:19
47Jack McKenna25:26
48Gemma Poignand25:33
49Samuel Fisher25:37
50Richard Tanguy25:39
51Simon Verity25:40
52Callum Duffy25:48
53Laura Acourt25:50
54Sian Du Feu26:09
55Scott Smith26:11
56Patrick Cahill26:12
57James Steel26:13
58Edward Douglas26:41
59Natacha Kay26:42
60Scott Maguire26:48
61Fraser Smith27:02
62Luke Fisher27:04
63Sarah Rowe27:16
64Gavin Smith27:19
65Matthew Banahan27:27
66Daniel Booth27:38
67Holly Webster27:41
68Liam Lloyd27:47
69Ryan Hidrio28:11
70Kieran Rowcliffe28:12
71Julia Rattle28:13
72Michael Turner28:23
73Scott Flinders28:28
74Tom Butel28:34
75Stephanie Cornic28:34
76Nathan Brown29:33
77Kamarli Tipping29:34
78Kirsten Noel29:38
79Lisa Mansell29:41
80Louise May De Louche29:42
81Samuel Falle29:45
82Alex Pett30:10
83James Webbe30:11
84Holly Blackwood30:18
85Lucy Biard30:18
86Christopher Price30:20
87Amy Acourt30:27
88Elena Munns30:32
89Elizabeth Cahill30:33
90Eric Best30:38
91Hannah Maletroit30:47
92Paul Brady30:54
93Christopher Robinson30:58
94Emma Watkins31:03
95Mathew Sun31:20
96Aldo Plater31:22
97Thomas Robinson31:25
98Kelly Marie Laurent31:32
99Toni Kelly31:59
100Jamey Exton32:06
101Sarah Jayne Paddock32:30
102Sammy Maletroit32:33
103Ashley Austin32:34
104Gemma Tilly32:54
105Sarah Mansell33:17
106Anthony Kay33:19
107Sean Cameron33:25
108Lindsey Carter33:27
109Jonathan Vibert33:50
110Lisa Huet33:51
111Gabriella Cassidy34:10
112Rebecca Pinel34:47
113Debbie Carter35:16
114Louise Such35:16
115Ashley Huet35:30
116Gary De Gruchy35:47
117Lee Quemard35:50
118Dawn De Gruchy36:01
119Brendan Chevalier36:02
120Daniel D'Avoine36:11
121Adam Hounslea36:13
122Lauren Langlois37:43
123Sarah Le Couilliard37:43
124George Camsell37:56
125Lisa Claire Willows40:00
126Adela Gallichan40:05
127Sophie Butel40:05
128Laura Anderson40:06
129Rory Topping44:49
130Joseph Bennett48:08
Back to year index - Top of page